राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (5 नवंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने कहा कि भारत धर्म की पवित्र धरती है। हर युग में भारत में महान गुरु और रहस्यवादी, द्रष्टा और साधक हुए हैं, जिन्होंने मानवता को अपने भीतर की शांति और बाहर सद्भाव खोजने का मार्ग दिखाया है। इन पथप्रदर्शकों में बुद्ध का अद्वितीय स्थान है। बोधगया में बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे सिद्धार्थ गौतम का ज्ञान प्राप्त करना इतिहास की एक अनुपम घटना है। उन्होंने न केवल मानव मन की कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में अतुलनीय समृद्ध अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त की, बल्कि उन्होंने इसे बहुजन सुखाय बहुजन हिताय च - जन कल्याण के लिए - की भावना से सभी लोगों के साथ साझा करने का भी चयन किया।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सदियों से यह स्वाभाविक ही रहा कि अलग-अलग साधकों ने बुद्ध के प्रवचनों से अलग-अलग अर्थ ग्रहण किए और इस तरह अनेक संप्रदाय उभरे। व्यापक वर्गीकरण में, आज हमारे पास थेरवाद, महायान और वज्रयान परंपराएं हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में कई संप्रदाय और मत हैं। इसके अलावा, बौद्ध धर्म का ऐसा उत्कर्ष इतिहास के विभिन्न कालखंडों में अनेक दिशाओं में हुआ। विस्तृत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में धम्म के इस प्रसार ने एक समुदाय, एक विशाल संघ निर्मित किया । एक तरह से, बुद्ध के ज्ञान की भूमि भारत इसके केंद्र में है। लेकिन, ईश्वर के बारे में जो कहा जाता है, वही इस विशाल बौद्ध संघ के बारे में भी सत्‍य है: इसका केंद्र हर जगह है और सीमा कहीं नहीं है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज जब दुनिया कई मोर्चों पर अस्तित्व के संआजकट का सामना कर रही है, उसके सामने केवल संघर्ष ही नहीं, बल्कि जलवायु संकट भी है, तो ऐसे में इस विशाल बौद्ध समुदाय के पास मानवता को देने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। बौद्ध धर्म के विभिन्न संप्रदाय दुनिया को दर्शाते हैं कि संकीर्ण संप्रदायवाद का मुकाबला कैसे किया जाए। उनका मुख्य संदेश शांति और अहिंसा पर केंद्रित है। यदि कोई एक शब्द बौद्ध धम्म को व्यक्त कर सकता है, तो वह है 'करुणा' या दया, जिसकी दुनिया को जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने कहा कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का संरक्षण हम सभी के लिए एक महान सामूहिक प्रयास रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारत सरकार ने अन्य भाषाओं के साथ-साथ पाली और प्राकृत को भी ‘शास्त्रीय भाषा’ का दर्जा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाली और प्राकृत को अब वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी, जो उनके साहित्यिक खजाने के संरक्षण और उनके पुनरुद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें एशिया को मजबूत बनाने में बौद्ध धर्म की भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा करने की आवश्यकता है। वास्तव में, हमें इस बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा करनी होगी कि बौद्ध धर्म एशिया और दुनिया में शांति, वास्तविक शांति कैसे ला सकता है - ऐसी शांति, जो न केवल शारीरिक हिंसा से बल्कि सभी प्रकार के लालच और घृणा से भी मुक्त हो - बुद्ध के अनुसार, ये दो मानसिक शक्तियां हमारे समस्‍त दुखों का मूल कारण हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की हमारी साझा विरासत के आधार पर हमारे सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -