صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پہلے ایشیائی بدھ سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 نومبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے اشتراک سے حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دھرم کی پوتر سرزمین ہے۔ ہر دور میں، ہندوستان میں عظیم استاد اور صوفی، اہل بصیرت اور متلاشی رہے ہیں جنہوں نے انسانیت کو ظاہر اور باطن میں ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ مہاتما بدھ ان رہنماؤں میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ بودھ گیا میں بودھی درخت کے نیچے سدھارتھ گوتم کوگیان حاصل ہونا ایک ایسا واقعہ ہے جس کی تاریخ میں مثال نہیں ملتی۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف انسانی ذہن کے کام کے بارے میں بے مثال بصیرت حاصل کی، بلکہ انہوں نے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے‘‘بہوجن سکھائے بہوجن ہتائے چھا’’ کے جذبے کے تحت اسے تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا بھی انتخاب کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صدیوں کے دوران، یہ فطری تھا کہ مختلف نظریات کے حامل افراد نے بدھ کی تقریروں میں مختلف معنی تلاش کیے اور اس طرح مختلف سوچ و فکر نے جنم لیا۔ وسیع درجہ بندی میں، آج ہمارے پاس تھیراواڑ، مہایان اور وجریان روایات ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک کے اندر بہت سے مکاتب اورنظریات ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تاریخ کے مختلف ادوار میں بدھ دھرم اس طرح سےکئی سمتوں میں آگے بڑھا۔ دھما کے اس طرح سےجغرافیائی اعتبار سے وسعت پانے سے ایک کمیونٹی یعنی ایک بڑے سنگھ کا قیام ہوا۔ ایک لحاظ سے، ہندوستان، بدھ کی روشن خیالی کی سرزمین، مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ لیکن، جو کچھ بھگوان کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے وہ اس بڑے بدھ سنگھ کے بارے میں بھی سچ ہے کہ اس کا مرکز ہر جگہ ہے اور اس کا دائرہ کہیں نہیں ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب آج دنیا کو کئی محاذوں پر بحران کا سامنا ہے، نہ صرف لڑائی بلکہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کا بحران بھی، بدھ برادری انسانیت کی بقاکے لیےبہت کچھ کر سکتی ہے۔ بدھ مت کے مختلف مکاتب فکر دنیا کو دکھاتے ہیں کہ کس طرح تنگ نظرفرقہ پرستی کا مقابلہ کیا جائے۔ ان کابنیادی پیغام امن اور عدم تشدد پر مرکوز ہے۔ اگر ایک لفظ میں بدھ دھماکو بیان کیا جائے ،تویہ‘کرونا’ یا ہمدردی ہونا چاہیے، جس کی آج دنیا کو ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدھا کی تعلیمات کا تحفظ ہم سب کے لیے ایک بڑی اجتماع ذمہ داری رہی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت ہند نے دوسری زبانوں کے علاوہ پالی اور پراکرت کو ‘کلاسیکی زبان’ کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالی اور پراکرت کو اب مالی مدد ملے گی، جو ان کے ادبی خزانوں کے تحفظ اور ان کے احیاء میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھرم کے کردار پر بات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ درحقیقت، ہمیں اس تبادلہ خیال کو آگےبڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بدھ دھرم کس طرح ایشیا اور دنیا میں امن، حقیقی امن لا سکتا ہے، ایک ایسا امن جو نہ صرف جسمانی تشدد سے بلکہ ہر قسم کے لالچ اور نفرت سے بھی پاک ہو جوبدھ کے مطابق دو ذہنی قوتیں ہیں اور یہ ہمارے تمام مصائب کی جڑہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس بدھ کی تعلیمات کے ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کی بنیاد پر ہمارے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم رول کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کا متن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -