President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮೊದಲ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾಗಿ
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ (ಐಬಿಸಿ) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಮೊದಲ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 5, 2024) ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತವು ಧರ್ಮದ ಪುಣ್ಯಭೂಮಿ. ಪ್ರತಿ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲೂ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾನ್ ಗುರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತೀಂದ್ರಿಯ ಶಕ್ತಿಯುಳ್ಳವರು, ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು/ಅನ್ವೇಷಕರು ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧನಿಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಥಾನವಿದೆ. ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾದ ಬೋಧಿವೃಕ್ಷದ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಾರ್ಥ ಗೌತಮನಿಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನೋದಯವಾದದ್ದು ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪೂರ್ವವಾದ ಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮಾನವನ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನ ಅತ್ಯದ್ಭುತ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡರು, ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಅದನ್ನು "ಬಹುಜನ ಸುಖಾಯ ಬಹುಜನ ಹಿತಾಯ ಚ" ಎಂಬಂತೆ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರು.
ಶತಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಧಕರು ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪ್ರವಚನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಅರ್ಥಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕವಾದ್ದರಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಂಥಗಳು ಹುಟ್ಟಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ವಿಶಾಲ ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಥೇರವಾಡ, ಮಹಾಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಜ್ರಯಾನ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ; ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದರಲ್ಲೂ ಅನೇಕ ಪಂಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಗಡಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರವರ್ಧಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮವು ಹಲವು ದಿಕ್ಕುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಚುರಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅವಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಿಸಬಹುದು. ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯು ಒಂದು ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿತು. ಒಂದರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಬುದ್ಧನ ಜ್ಞಾನೋದಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ, ದೇವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೇಳಿರುವುದು ಈ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಂಘದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಿಜವಾಗಿದೆ; ಅಂದರೆ ಅದರ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ಎಲ್ಲೆಡೆಯೂ ಇದೆ ಆದರೆ ಸುತ್ತಲ ಗಡಿ ಎಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಇಲ್ಲ.
ಇಂದು ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಅನೇಕ ರಂಗಗಳು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವವಾದದ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಕಲಹ, ಜಗಳಗಳಲ್ಲದೇ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸಹ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಂಗಡಗಳು ಸಂಕುಚಿತ ಪಂಥವನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಅವರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂದೇಶವು ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಿಂಸೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ಪದವು ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮವನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿದಿಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದರೆ, ಅದು 'ದಯೆ' ಅಥವಾ ‘ಕರುಣೆ’; ಇಂದು ಈ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕೂಡ ಅದೇ.
ಬುದ್ಧನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇತರ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಕೃತ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ 'ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆ' ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈಗ ಪಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಕೃತಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸಿಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಆ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಸಂಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಲ್ಲದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಷ್ಯಾವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮದ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾವು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ, ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧರ್ಮವು ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಭೌತಿಕ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೇ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಮ್ಮ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದುಃಖಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೂಲ ಕಾರಣವಾದ ಲೋಭ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವೇಷಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ನೈಜ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ತರಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾವು ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಬುದ್ಧನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -