President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முதலாவது ஆசிய புத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (2024 நவம்பர் 5) சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த முதலாவது ஆசிய புத்த மத உச்சி மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியா மதத்தின் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்ட பூமி என்று கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும், இந்தியாவில் சிறந்த நிபுணர்கள், ஆன்மீகவாதிகள், ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்கள் இருந்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் மனித சமுதாயத்திற்கு உள்ளே அமைதியையும் வெளியே நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் காண வழிமுறையைக் காட்டியுள்ளனர். இந்தப் பாதையைக் கண்டறிந்த அறிஞர்களில் புத்தர் ஒரு தனித்துவமான இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளார். புத்த கயாவில் போதி மரத்தடியில் சித்தார்த்த கௌதமர் ஞானம் பெற்றது வரலாற்றில் இணையற்ற நிகழ்வாகும். மனித மனத்தின் செயல்பாட்டில் ஒப்பிட முடியாத வளமான உள்ளொளியை தான் அடைந்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், “பலரின் மகிழ்ச்சிக்காகவும், பலரின் நன்மைக்காகவும்” என்ற உணர்வில் அனைத்து மக்களுடன் அதை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் செய்தார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, புத்தரின் சொற்பொழிவுகளுக்கு வெவ்வேறு அர்த்தங்களைக் கண்டறிவது இயல்பானதுதான் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இதனால், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் தோன்றின. பரந்த வகைப்பாட்டில், தற்போது நம்மிடம் தேரவாத, மகாயானம் மற்றும் வஜ்ராயன மரபுகள் உள்ளன, அவை ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் பல பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன. மேலும், வரலாற்றின் வெவ்வேறு காலகட்டங்களில் புத்த மதம் இவ்வாறு மலர்ந்து, பல திசைகளில் பரவியது. ஒரு சமூகத்தை, ஒரு பெரிய சங்கத்தை உருவாக்கியது. ஒரு வகையில், புத்தரின் ஞானோதயத்தின் பூமியான இந்தியா அதன் மையத்தில் உள்ளது.
தற்போது உலகம் பருவநிலை மாறுதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நெருக்கடிகளை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள நிலையில், புத்த சமூகம் மனித குலத்திற்கு பல்வேறு பணிகளை ஆற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். புத்தரின் உபதேசமானது அமைதி மற்றும் அகிம்சையை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர்
புத்தரின் போதனைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது நம் அனைவரின் மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டு முயற்சியாக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். பாலி, பிராகிருதம் உள்ளிட்ட பிற மொழிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாலி மற்றும் பிராகிருத மொழிகள் இனி நிதி உதவியைப் பெறும் என்றும், இது அவற்றின் இலக்கிய படைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் அவை புத்துயிர் பெறுவதற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஆசியாவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் புத்த மதத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து நாம் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உண்மையில், புத்த மதம் ஆசியாவிற்கும், உலகிற்கும் அமைதியை எவ்வாறு நிலவச் செய்ய முடியும் என்பது குறித்து விரிவான விவாதம் நடைபெற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். புத்தரின் கூற்றுப்படி, உடல் ரீதியான வன்முறை மட்டுமல்ல, அனைத்து வகையான பேராசை மற்றும் வெறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்தும் விடுபட்டு அமைதி பெற வேண்டும். இவையே அனைத்துத் துயரங்களுக்கும் வேராக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். புத்தரின் போதனைகள் குறித்த நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் அடிப்படையில், நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070780