President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी पहिल्या आशियाई बौद्ध शिखर परिषदेत घेतला सहभाग
05 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (5 नोव्हेंबर 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे,आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्फेडरेशन (IBC) च्या सहकार्याने भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या पहिल्या आशियाई बौद्ध शिखर परिषदेत सहभाग घेतला.
भारत ही धर्माची पवित्र भूमी आहे, असे यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.भारतामध्ये प्रत्येक युगात, महान गुरु आणि गूढवादी, द्रष्टे आणि साधक होऊन गेले आहेत ज्यांनी मानवतेला अंतरंगात शांतता आणि बाहेर सर्वांशी सुसंवाद शोधण्याचा मार्ग दाखवला आहे. या मार्ग शोधणाऱ्यांमध्ये बुद्धाचे अनन्यसाधारण स्थान आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.बोधगया येथील बोधीवृक्षाखाली सिद्धार्थ गौतमांना झालेली दिव्यज्ञानप्राप्ती ही इतिहासात अतुलनीय घटना आहे.त्यांनी केवळ मानवी मनाच्या कार्याबद्दल अतुलनीय समृद्ध अंतर्दृष्टी प्राप्त केली नाही, तर त्यांनी "बहुजन सुखाय बहुजन हिताय च" या उक्तीप्रमाणे हे ज्ञान जनसामान्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सर्व लोकांसोबत सामायिक करणे देखील निवडले, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
जग आज अनेक आघाड्यांवर अस्तित्त्वाच्या संकटाचा सामना करत आहे,केवळ मानवी संघर्षच नाही तर हवामानाच्या संकटाचाही सामना करत आहे,अशा काळात बौद्ध समुदायाकडे मानवजातीला देण्यासारख्या बऱ्याच गोष्टी आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. संकुचित सांप्रदायिकतेचा मुकाबला कसा करायचा हे बौद्ध धम्माच्या विविध विचारधारा जगाला दाखवतात,यांचा उल्लेख राष्ट्रपतींनी केला.या सर्व विचारधारांचा मध्यवर्ती संदेश शांतता आणि अहिंसेवर केंद्रित आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जर एका शब्दात बुद्ध धम्माचे सार सांगायचे असेल तर ते म्हणजे ‘करुणा’ किंवा दया , ज्याची आज जगाला गरज आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
आशिया खंडाला बळकट करण्यासाठी बुद्ध धर्माच्या भूमिकेवर चर्चा करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. खरे तर, बुद्ध धर्म आशिया खंडात आणि जगामध्ये शांतता, खरी शांती कशी आणू शकतो, हे पाहण्यासाठी आपल्याला यावर विस्ताराने चर्चा करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. खरी शांती म्हणजे केवळ शारीरिक हिंसाच नव्हे तर सर्व प्रकारच्या लोभ आणि द्वेषापासून मुक्त शांतता.बुद्धांच्या मते आपल्या सर्व दुःखांचे मूळ कारण लोभ आणि द्वेष या दोन मानसिक उर्जाच आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बुद्धाच्या शिकवणीतून तयार झालेल्या आपल्या सामायिक वारशाच्या आधारे ही शिखर परिषद आपले सहकार्य आणखी वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करेल,असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -