President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE FIRST ASIAN BUDDHIST SUMMIT
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first Asian Buddhist Summit, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in New Delhi today (November 5, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India is the blessed land of Dharma. In every age, there have been great masters and mystics, seers and seekers in India who have shown humankind a way to find peace inside and harmony outside. The Buddha holds a unique place among these pathfinders. The enlightenment of Siddhartha Gautama under the Bodhi tree in Bodh Gaya is an event unparalleled in history. He not only attained incomparably rich insights into the working of the human mind, he also chose to share them with all people in the spirit of “Bahujana sukhaya bahujana hitaya cha” – for the welfare of the masses.
The President said that over the centuries, it was only natural that different practitioners would find different meanings in the Buddha’s discourses and, thus, there arose a variety of sects. In broad classification, today we have Theravada, Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, with many schools and sects within each of them. Moreover, such flowering of the Buddha Dharma proceeded in many directions over different periods of history. This spread of Dhamma over an expanding geographical area created a community, a larger Sangha. In a sense, India, the land of the Buddha’s enlightenment, is at its centre. But, what is said about God is also true about this larger Buddhist Sangha: that its centre is everywhere and circumference nowhere.
The President said that when the world today is facing an existential crisis on many fronts, not only strife but also the climate crisis, a large Buddhist community has much to offer to humankind. The various schools of Buddhism show the world how to counter narrow sectarianism. Their central message remains focused on peace and non-violence. If one word can capture the Buddha Dhamma, it has to be ‘karuna’ or compassion, which is what the world needs today.
The President said that the preservation of Buddha’s teachings has been a great collective endeavour for all of us. She was happy to note that the Government of India granted the status of ‘classical language’ to Pali and Prakrit, among other languages. She said that Pali and Prakrit would now receive financial support, which will contribute significantly to the preservation of their literary treasures and to their revitalisation.
The President said that we need to discuss the role of Buddha Dharma in strengthening Asia. Indeed, we need to expand the discussion to see how Buddha Dharma can bring peace, real peace, to Asia and the world – a peace free from not only physical violence but also from all forms of greed and hatred – the two mental forces at the root of all our miseries, according to the Buddha. She expressed confidence that the Summit will go a long way in strengthening our cooperation, based on our shared heritage of the Buddha’s teachings.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
తొలి ‘ఆసియా బౌద్ధ సదస్సు’కు హాజరైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
05 NOV 2024 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ, అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య సంయుక్తంగా నేడు (నవంబర్ 5న) నిర్వహించిన తొలి ‘ఆసియా బౌద్ధ సదస్సు’ కు రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము హాజరయ్యారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీమతి ముర్ము... భారతదేశం ధర్మానికి ఆలవాలమైన పుణ్యభూమి అని, యుగయుగాలుగా ప్రజలకు శాంతి సామరస్య మార్గాన్ని చూపిన రుషులు, ఆధ్యాత్మికవేత్తలు, మార్మికులకు దేశం నిలయమని అన్నారు. ఈ మార్గాన్వేషకులలో ప్రత్యేక స్థానం కలిగిన బుద్ధ భగవానుడు... గౌతమ సిద్ధార్థునిగా ఉన్న సమయంలో బోధ్ గయలోని బోధి వృక్షం కింద జ్ఞానోదయం పొందిన ఘట్టానికి సాటి రాగల క్షణం చరిత్రలో లేదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మానవ మస్తిష్కానికి చెందిన తీరుతెన్నులను అర్ధం చేసుకున్న బుద్ధుడు.. “బహుజన సుఖాయ, బహుజన హితాయ చ” అన్న భావనతో ఆ జ్ఞానాన్ని అందరికీ పంచిపెట్టారని అన్నారు.
కాలక్రమేణా, బుద్ధుడి బోధనలను ఆయన అనుయాయులు అర్ధం చేసుకునే తీరులో కలిగిన మార్పులు వల్ల, సహజంగానే రకరకాల శాఖలు ఏర్పడ్డాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. స్థూలంగా థేరవాద, మహాయాన, వజ్రయాన ముఖ్య శాఖలైనప్పటికీ వీటిల్లో అనేక ఉపశాఖలు కనిపిస్తాయన్నారు. వివిధ కాలాల్లో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు విస్తరించిన బౌద్ధ ధమ్మం, తిరిగి పెద్ద సంఘంగా రూపుదిద్దుకుందన్నారు. బుద్ధుడి జ్ఞానోదయానికి కేంద్రమైన భారతదేశం, ఈ సంఘానికి కూడా కేంద్ర బిందువుగా ఉందన్నారు. సర్వవ్యాపి అయిన భగవంతుడికి ఆద్యంతాలను ఎలా కనుగొనలేమో, అదే విధంగా బౌద్ధ సంఘానికి ఆది, అంతాలను కనుగొనలేమని చెప్పారు.
వాతావరణ పరంగా, యుద్ధాల పరంగా అల్లకల్లోల పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నేటి ప్రపంచానికి బౌద్ధం సరైన మార్గం చూపగలదని శ్రీమతి ముర్ము అన్నారు. సంకుచితమైన మనస్తత్వంతో విభజనలు ఏర్పరుచుకుంటున్న మానవులకు, బౌద్ధ సంఘం ఏకత్వాన్ని బోధించగలదన్నారు. శాంతి, అహింసలకు బౌద్ధ మతం మారుపేరనీ, బౌద్ధ ధమ్మాన్ని ఒక్క మాటలో వివరించదలచుకుంటే... కరుణగా అభివర్ణించవచ్చనీ, కరుణా గుణం నేటి సమాజానికి అత్యంత అవసరమైనదని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు.
ఉమ్మడి కార్యచరణ ద్వారా బుద్ధుడి బోధనలు గల గ్రంథాల పరిరక్షణ సాధ్యపడిందన్న రాష్ట్రపతి, పాళీ, ప్రాకృత భాషలకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాచీన భాషల హోదాను కల్పించడం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇకపై ఆ రెండు భాషలకు అందించే ఆర్ధిక సహాయం ద్వారా ఆయా భాషల్లోని ప్రాచీన సాహిత్య సంరక్షణ, పునరుద్ధరణ సాధ్యపడతాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ఆసియా ఖండాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో బౌద్ధ ధమ్మ పాత్రను చర్చించవలసిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీమతి ముర్ము, ఆసియా ఖండానికీ, ప్రపంచానికీ నిలకడైన శాంతిని అందించడంలో బౌద్ధం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించగలదన్నారు. హింస లేని శాంతికి మాత్రమే పరిమిత దుఃఖానికి హేతువులైన దురాశ, ద్వేషాల నుంచీ విముక్తిని పొందగలిగినప్పుడే నిజమైన శాంతి లభిస్తుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. బుద్ధుడి బోధనలను అనుసరించే భారతదేశం..సమాఖ్యలో సభ్యులైన ఇతర దేశాలూ, పరస్పర సహకారంతో ముందుకు సాగడంలో నేటి సదస్సు సహాయపడగలదన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము వ్యక్తపరిచారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం