प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय अर्थशास्त्री और आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारतीय अर्थशास्त्री और प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय जी एक महान विद्वान थे, जो अर्थशास्त्र, इतिहास, संस्कृति, राजनीति, आध्यात्मिकता और अन्य विविध क्षेत्रों में पारंगत थे। अपने कार्यों के ज़रिए उन्होंने भारत के बौद्धिक परिदृश्य पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी। सार्वजनिक नीति में योगदान के अलावा, उन्होंने हमारे प्राचीन ग्रंथों पर काम किया और उन्हें युवाओं के लिए सुलभ बनाने का आनंद लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council Dr. Bibek Debroy
01 NOV 2024 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Indian Economist and Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, Dr. Bibek Debroy.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dr. Bibek Debroy Ji was a towering scholar, well-versed in diverse domains like economics, history, culture, politics, spirituality and more. Through his works, he left an indelible mark on India’s intellectual landscape. Beyond his contributions to public policy, he enjoyed working on our ancient texts, making them accessible to the youth.”