Prime Minister's Office
Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable! Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav:PM
After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees: PM
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to the people of Ayodhya and the entire nation on the occasion of the grand and divine Deepotsav celebrations.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister expressed his joy and pride over the luminous festival being held at Ayodhya, the sacred birthplace of Lord Shri Ram and said
“Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable!
Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav! This Jyotiparva at the holy birthplace of Ram Lalla, illuminated by millions of diyas, is going to be emotional. This beam of light emanating from Ayodhya Dham will fill my family members across the country with new enthusiasm and new energy. I wish that Lord Shri Ram blesses all the countrymen with happiness, prosperity and a successful life.
Jai Shri Ram!”
Highlighting the importance of this Diwali he has further said
“Divine Ayodhya!
This is the first Deepawali after Maryada Purushottam Lord Shri Ram has been enthroned in his grand temple. This unique beauty of Shri Ram Lalla's temple in Ayodhya is going to overwhelm everyone. After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless sacrifices and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees. It is our good fortune that we all have become witnesses of this historic occasion. I believe that the life of Lord Shri Ram and his ideals will continue to be an inspiration for the countrymen in achieving the resolution of a developed India.
Jai Siya Ram!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अद्भुत, अतुलनीय एवं अकल्पनीय! भव्य एवं दिव्य दीपोत्सव के लिए अयोध्यावासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई: प्रधानमंत्री
500 वर्षों के बाद, यह पावन घड़ी रामभक्तों के अनगिनत बलिदान और निरंतर त्याग एवं तपस्या के बाद आई है: प्रधानमंत्री
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भव्य एवं दिव्य दीपोत्सव समारोह के अवसर पर अयोध्यावासियों और पूरे देश के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान श्री राम की पवित्र जन्मस्थली अयोध्या में आयोजित होने वाले दीपोत्सव पर प्रसन्नता एवं गर्व व्यक्त किया और कहा:
“अद्भुत, अतुलनीय और अकल्पनीय!
भव्य एवं दिव्य दीपोत्सव के लिए अयोध्यावासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई! लाखों दीयों से आलोकित रामलला की पावन जन्मस्थली का यह ज्योतिपर्व भावविभोर कर देने वाला है। अयोध्या धाम से निकला यह प्रकाशपुंज देशभर के मेरे परिवारजनों को नए उत्साह और नई ऊर्जा से भर देगा। मेरी कामना है कि भगवान श्री राम सभी देशवासियों को सुख, समृद्धि और यशस्वी जीवन का आशीर्वाद दें।
जय श्री राम!”
इस दिवाली के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने आगे कहा है:
“अलौकिक अयोध्या!
मर्यादा पुरूषोत्तम भगवान श्रीराम के अपने भव्य मंदिर में विराजमान होने के बाद यह पहली दीपावली है। अयोध्या में श्री रामलला के मंदिर की यह अनुपम छटा हर किसी को अभिभूत कर देने वाली है। 500 वर्षों के बाद, यह पावन घड़ी राम भक्तों के अनगिनत बलिदान और निरंतर त्याग एवं तपस्या के बाद आई है। यह हमारा सौभाग्य है कि हम सभी इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर के साक्षी बने हैं। मेरा विश्वास ​​है कि प्रभु श्रीराम का जीवन और उनके आदर्श विकसित भारत के संकल्प को साकार करने में देशवासियों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत बने रहेंगे।
जय सियाराम!