Prime Minister's Office
Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable! Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav:PM
After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees: PM
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to the people of Ayodhya and the entire nation on the occasion of the grand and divine Deepotsav celebrations.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister expressed his joy and pride over the luminous festival being held at Ayodhya, the sacred birthplace of Lord Shri Ram and said
“Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable!
Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav! This Jyotiparva at the holy birthplace of Ram Lalla, illuminated by millions of diyas, is going to be emotional. This beam of light emanating from Ayodhya Dham will fill my family members across the country with new enthusiasm and new energy. I wish that Lord Shri Ram blesses all the countrymen with happiness, prosperity and a successful life.
Jai Shri Ram!”
Highlighting the importance of this Diwali he has further said
“Divine Ayodhya!
This is the first Deepawali after Maryada Purushottam Lord Shri Ram has been enthroned in his grand temple. This unique beauty of Shri Ram Lalla's temple in Ayodhya is going to overwhelm everyone. After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless sacrifices and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees. It is our good fortune that we all have become witnesses of this historic occasion. I believe that the life of Lord Shri Ram and his ideals will continue to be an inspiration for the countrymen in achieving the resolution of a developed India.
Jai Siya Ram!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਦਭੁਤ, ਅਤੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਲਪਨੀ! ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਬ ਦੀਪੋਤਸਵ (Deepotsav) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
500 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਪਾਵਨ ਘੜੀ (holy moment) ਰਾਮਭਗਤਾਂ (Ram devotees) ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਬ ਦੀਪੋਤਸਵ (Deepotsav) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਨਮਸਥਲੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀਪੋਤਸਵ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਵ(ਮਾਣ) ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਅਦਭੁਤ, ਅਤੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਲਪਨੀ! (“Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable!)
ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਬ ਦੀਪੋਤਸਵ (grand and divine Deepotsav) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ! ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੀਵਿਆਂ (millions of diyas) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਵਨ ਜਨਮਸਥਲੀ (holy birthplace of Ram Lalla) ਦਾ ਇਹ ਜਯੋਤੀਪਰਵ (Jyotiparva) ਭਾਵਵਿਭੋਰ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਧਾਮ (Ayodhya Dham) ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਿਆ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁੰਜ (beam of light) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ (my family members) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ (Lord Shri Ram) ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਣ।
ਜੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ!( Jai Shri Ram!)”
ਇਸ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ (Diwali) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
“ਅਲੌਕਿਕ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ! (“Divine Ayodhya!)
ਮਰਯਾਦਾ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ (Maryada Purushottam Lord Shri Ram) ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੀਪਾਵਲੀ (first Deepawali) ਹੈ। ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ (unique beauty) ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਭੂਤ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ (ਮੋਹ ਲੈਣ) ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। 500 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਹ ਪਾਵਨ ਘੜੀ ਰਾਮ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ​​ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ (Lord Shri Ram) ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਜੈ ਸੀਯਾ ਰਾਮ! (Jai Siya Ram!)”