Prime Minister's Office
Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable! Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav:PM
After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees: PM
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to the people of Ayodhya and the entire nation on the occasion of the grand and divine Deepotsav celebrations.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister expressed his joy and pride over the luminous festival being held at Ayodhya, the sacred birthplace of Lord Shri Ram and said
“Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable!
Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav! This Jyotiparva at the holy birthplace of Ram Lalla, illuminated by millions of diyas, is going to be emotional. This beam of light emanating from Ayodhya Dham will fill my family members across the country with new enthusiasm and new energy. I wish that Lord Shri Ram blesses all the countrymen with happiness, prosperity and a successful life.
Jai Shri Ram!”
Highlighting the importance of this Diwali he has further said
“Divine Ayodhya!
This is the first Deepawali after Maryada Purushottam Lord Shri Ram has been enthroned in his grand temple. This unique beauty of Shri Ram Lalla's temple in Ayodhya is going to overwhelm everyone. After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless sacrifices and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees. It is our good fortune that we all have become witnesses of this historic occasion. I believe that the life of Lord Shri Ram and his ideals will continue to be an inspiration for the countrymen in achieving the resolution of a developed India.
Jai Siya Ram!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অসাধারণ, অতুলনীয় এবং অকল্পনীয়! গৌরবময় দীপোৎসব উপলক্ষে অযোধ্যার মানুষদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
৫০০ বছর পর এই পবিত্র ক্ষণ এসেছে অসংখ্য ও অবিরাম ত্যাগ এবং রামভক্তদের কঠোর সাধনার ফলে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
অযোধ্যায় মহিমান্বিত ও দেবোৎসব দীপোৎসব উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অযোধ্যাবাসীসহ সমগ্র দেশবাসীকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
একাধিক টুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান শ্রীরামের পবিত্র জন্মভূমি অযোধ্যায় আয়োজিত আলোকোৎসব নিয়ে নিজের আনন্দ ও গর্ব প্রকাশ করে লিখেছেন, “অসাধারণ, অতুলনীয় এবং অকল্পনীয়!
গৌরবময় ও দেবোৎসব দীপোৎসব উপলক্ষে অযোধ্যার মানুষদের অনেক শুভেচ্ছা! কোটি কোটি প্রদীপে আলোকিত রামলাল্লার এই পবিত্র জন্মভূমিতে জ্যোতিপর্ব সকলকে আবেগাপ্লুত করবে। অযোধ্যাধাম থেকে প্রসারিত এই আলোকরশ্মি দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারকে নতুন উদ্দীপনা ও শক্তিতে ভরিয়ে তুলবে। আমি প্রার্থনা করি, ভগবান শ্রীরাম দেশবাসী সকলকে সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি ও সফল জীবন দান করুন।
জয় শ্রীরাম!”
এবারের দীপাবলির মাহাত্ম্য তুলে ধরে তিনি আরও লিখেছেন, “দিব্য অযোধ্যা!
মর্যাদা পুরুষোত্তম ভগবান শ্রীরামকে তাঁর মহিমামণ্ডিত মন্দিরে প্রতিষ্ঠার পর এটিই প্রথম দীপাবলি। অযোধ্যার শ্রীরামলাল্লার মন্দিরের এই অনন্য রূপ সকলকে অভিভূত করবে। পাঁচশো বছর পর এই পবিত্র ক্ষণ এসেছে। অসংখ্য ত্যাগ, অবিরাম সাধনা ও ভক্তির ফলস্বরূপ। আমাদের সৌভাগ্য যে আমরা সকলে এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী হয়েছি। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, ভগবান শ্রীরামের জীবন ও তাঁর আদর্শ দেশকে উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্প পূরণে সর্বদা অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে।
জয় সিয়ারাম!”