Prime Minister's Office
Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable! Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav:PM
After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees: PM
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to the people of Ayodhya and the entire nation on the occasion of the grand and divine Deepotsav celebrations.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister expressed his joy and pride over the luminous festival being held at Ayodhya, the sacred birthplace of Lord Shri Ram and said
“Amazing, incomparable and unimaginable!
Many congratulations to the people of Ayodhya for the grand and divine Deepotsav! This Jyotiparva at the holy birthplace of Ram Lalla, illuminated by millions of diyas, is going to be emotional. This beam of light emanating from Ayodhya Dham will fill my family members across the country with new enthusiasm and new energy. I wish that Lord Shri Ram blesses all the countrymen with happiness, prosperity and a successful life.
Jai Shri Ram!”
Highlighting the importance of this Diwali he has further said
“Divine Ayodhya!
This is the first Deepawali after Maryada Purushottam Lord Shri Ram has been enthroned in his grand temple. This unique beauty of Shri Ram Lalla's temple in Ayodhya is going to overwhelm everyone. After 500 years, this holy moment has come after countless sacrifices and continuous sacrifice and penance of Ram devotees. It is our good fortune that we all have become witnesses of this historic occasion. I believe that the life of Lord Shri Ram and his ideals will continue to be an inspiration for the countrymen in achieving the resolution of a developed India.
Jai Siya Ram!”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अद्भुत, अतुलनीय आणि कल्पनातीत! अयोध्येतील जनतेला भव्य आणि दिव्य दीपोत्सवाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा! : पंतप्रधान
रामभक्तांच्या असंख्य आणि अखंड त्याग व तपश्चर्येनंतर 500 वर्षांनी हा पवित्र क्षण अवतरला आहे : पंतप्रधान
30 OCT 2024 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अयोध्येतील जनता तसेच संपूर्ण राष्ट्राचे भव्य आणि दिव्य दीपोत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने हार्दिक अभिनंदन करुन शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
सामाज माध्यम एक्स वर लिहिलेल्या संदेशांच्या एका मालिकेत पंतप्रधानांनी प्रभू श्रीरामांच्या पवित्र जन्मभूमी अयोध्येत साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या या प्रकाशमय उत्सवाबद्दल आपला आनंद आणि अभिमान व्यक्त केला आणि म्हटले आहे की...,
“अद्भुत, अतुलनीय आणि कल्पनातीत!
अयोध्येतील जनतेला भव्य आणि दिव्य दीपोत्सवाच्या अनेक शुभेच्छा!
रामलल्लाच्या पवित्र जन्मभूमीवर कोट्यवधी दीपांनी उजळलेला हे ज्योतीपर्व अत्यंत भावनिक आहे. अयोध्या धामातून प्रकटणारी ही प्रकाशकिरणे माझ्या देशवासी कुटुंबियांना नवीन ऊर्जा आणि उत्साहाने परिपूर्ण करतील. प्रभू श्रीराम सर्व देशबांधवांना आनंद, समृद्धी आणि यशस्वी जीवनाचे आशीर्वाद देवोत.
जय श्रीराम!”
या दीपावलीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले,
“दिव्य अयोध्या!
मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम प्रभू श्रीरामांच्या भव्य मंदिरात राज्याभिषेक झाल्यानंतरची ही पहिली दीपावली आहे. अयोध्येतील श्रीरामलल्लांच्या मंदिराचे हे अप्रतिम सौंदर्य प्रत्येकाला मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे आहे.
500 वर्षांनंतर रामभक्तांच्या असंख्य त्याग, बलिदान आणि सततच्या तपश्चर्येनंतर हा पवित्र क्षण आला आहे. या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगाचे साक्षीदार होणे हे आपले परम भाग्य आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की प्रभू श्रीरामांचे जीवन आणि त्यांचे आदर्श देशवासीयांना विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पपूर्तीसाठी सतत प्रेरणा देतील.
जय सिया राम!”