প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার আওতায় ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
29 OCT 2024 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
নমস্কার!
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, নবীন প্রজন্মের বন্ধু এবং সুধীবৃন্দ!
ধনতেরাসের এই শুভলগ্নে আমি দেশের সকল নাগরিকের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। দু’দিন পরেই দীপাবলি। এবার এই উৎসব বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আপনাদের মনে হতে পারে, এবারের দীপাবলি বিশেষ কেন? কারণ, প্রতি বছরই এর উদযাপন হয়। বিষয়টি ব্যাখ্যা করি এবার। ৫০০ বছর পর ভগবান শ্রীরাম (রাম লালা) এখন অযোধ্যার অসাধারণ মন্দিরে অধিষ্ঠিত। ওই মন্দিরে রাম লালার অধিষ্ঠানের পর এটাই প্রথম দীপাবলি। এই মুহূর্তটির জন্য প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম অপেক্ষা করে থেকেছেন এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ কঠিন পরিস্থিতি সহ্য করেছেন ও আত্মবলিদান করেছেন। এরকম একটি অসাধারণ দীপাবলির সাক্ষী হতে পেরে আমরা অবশ্যই সৌভাগ্যবান।
উৎসবের এই সময়ে ৫১ হাজার যুবক-যুবতীকে এই রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে সরকারি চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হল। প্রত্যেককে আমার অভিনন্দন ও শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীর কর্মসংস্থানের কাজ করে যাচ্ছে অক্লান্তভাবে। বিজেপি এবং এনডিএ শাসিত রাজ্যগুলিতে লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী নিয়োগপত্র পাচ্ছেন। সম্প্রতি হরিয়ানায় নতুন সরকার গঠিত হওয়ার পর চাকরি পেয়েছেন ২৬ হাজার তরুণ-তরুণী। হরিয়ানার পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে যাঁরা অবহিত, তাঁরা জানেন যে সেখানে এখন উৎসবের আমেজ। তরুণ-তরুণীরা উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনায় পূর্ণ। হরিয়ানায় আমাদের সরকার একটি বিশেষ কারণে সুপরিচিত – সেখানে অনভিপ্রেত পন্থায় কাউকে কাজ পেতে হয় না। আজ হরিয়ানার যে ২৬ হাজার তরুণ-তরুণী নিয়োগপত্র পেলেন, তাঁদের আমি বিশেষভাবে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। হরিয়ানায় ২৬ হাজার এবং দেশের অন্য প্রান্ত মিলিয়ে ৫১ হাজার নিয়োগপত্রের বিতরণকে আমরা উদযাপন করি সাফল্য হিসেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের বিষয়টি আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা। এই সরকারের নীতি ও সিদ্ধান্তে এক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে। আজ সড়ক, রেলপথ, বন্দর, বিমানবন্দর, ফাইবার লাইন, মোবাইল টাওয়ার তৈরির কাজ চলেছে দেশজুড়ে। প্রতিটি প্রান্তে গড়ে উঠছে নতুন নতুন শিল্প কারখানা, শিল্পায়িত শহর, তৈরি হচ্ছে জল এবং গ্যাসের পাইপলাইন। গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে একের পর এক বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। পরিকাঠামোগত এই বিকাশের মাধ্যমে সরকার লজিস্টিক্সের খরচ কমাতে চায়। এ ধরনের উদ্যোগের সুবাদে নাগরিকদের সুবিধা হওয়ার পাশাপাশি, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এই গতকালই ভদোদরায় আমি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিমান নির্মাণের একটি কারখানার উদ্বোধন করেছি। এর ফলে হাজার হাজার প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। কিন্তু, তার অতিরিক্ত আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে বিমান তৈরির যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায়। এইসব যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণের কাজ হবে ছোট ছোট কারখানায়। দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলি এইসব যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণের বরাত পাবে। একটি বিমানে ১৫ হাজার থেকে ২৫ হাজার ছোট-বড় যন্ত্রাংশ থাকে। সবমিলিয়ে দেশের হাজার হাজার কারখানা এইসব সরবরাহের কাজ পাবে। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ক্ষেত্রকে চাঙ্গা করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থান হবে অসংখ্য মানুষের।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ যখন আমরা একটি প্রকল্প চালু করি, তখন তার থেকে সাধারণ মানুষ কতটা সুবিধা পাবেন, শুধুমাত্র সেই পর্যন্তই আমাদের দৃষ্টি সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে না। আমরা আরও বৃহৎ পরিসরে বিষয়টিকে দেখি। আমরা এমন একটি পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি করতে চাই, যাতে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটে। যেমন ধরুন, পিএম সূর্যঘর মাশুল শূন্য বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প। ওপরে ওপরে মনে হতে পারে, এর লক্ষ্য হল বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ। কিন্তু বিশদে চিন্তা করলেই বোঝা যাবে এর ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিস্তৃত আরও অনেক বড় ক্ষেত্রে। গত ছ’মাসে ১.২৫ থেকে ১.৫ কোটি মানুষ এই প্রকল্পে নাম লিখিয়েছেন। যন্ত্র বসানোর কাজে সামিল বিক্রেতার সংখ্যা ৯ হাজারের বেশি এবং ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়িতে সৌর প্যানেল ইতিমধ্যেই বসে গেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ৮০০ সৌরশক্তি-চালিত গ্রাম তৈরি করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। তাছাড়াও, ৩০ হাজার মানুষকে বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ শুধুমাত্র এই প্রকল্পটির সুবাদেই উৎপাদনকারী, বিক্রেতা, সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর কর্মী, মেরামতের কর্মী – সবমিলিয়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়ে উঠছে। প্রকল্পটি সারা দেশে অসংখ্য মানুষের সামনে জীবিকার্জনের সুযোগ এনে দেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আরও একটি উদাহরণ টানা যাক। স্বাধীনতার সময় থেকেই আমাদের দেশে খাদি নিয়ে বিস্তর আলোচনা চলেছে। কিন্তু এখন খাদি গ্রাম শিল্পের যে প্রসার হয়েছে, সেকথা ভেবে দেখুন। বিগত ১০ বছরে আমাদের সরকারের নীতির সুবাদে এক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক রূপান্তর সাধন সম্ভব হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় আর্থিক সুরাহা হয়েছে বহু মানুষের। আজ খাদি গ্রাম শিল্পের মাধ্যমে ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি রাজস্ব আসে। এবার এক দশক আগের কথা ভাবা যাক। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং সম্প্রতি পূর্বতন এবং বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে সরকারি চাকরির হালচাল নিয়ে পরিসংখ্যান তুলে ধরেছেন। ফারাকটি সত্যিই আশ্চর্যজনক। ইউপিএ সরকারের সময়ের তুলনায় খাদির বিক্রি ৪০০ শতাংশ বেড়ে গেছে। এর অর্থ হল, কারিগর, তাঁতি এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা এখন লাভের মুখ দেখছেন। এই ক্ষেত্রটিতে প্রতিনিয়ত নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাচ্ছে।
ঠিক একইভাবে, আমাদের লাখপতি দিদি যোজনা গ্রামের মহিলাদের নিযুক্তি ও স্বনিযুক্তির নতুন পথ খুলে দিয়েছে। বিগত ১০ বছরে ১০ কোটি মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে যোগ দিয়েছেন এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে সামিল হয়ে উপার্জন করছেন। কঠোর পরিশ্রম করছেন তাঁরা। সরকার সব ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের পাশে রয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে থেকেই ৩ কোটি মহিলাকে “লাখপতি দিদি” তৈরি করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সরকার। অর্থাৎ, শুধু উপার্জনের ব্যবস্থাটুকুই নয়, আয় বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিও সরকারের চিন্তাভাবনার মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির সুবাদে এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.২৫ কোটি মহিলা বার্ষিক ১ লক্ষ টাকারও বেশি উপার্জনে সক্ষম হয়ে উঠেছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে দ্রুত এগোচ্ছে ভারত। এই গতি আগে কেন পরিলক্ষিত হয়নি, তা নিয়ে স্বভাবতই প্রশ্ন তুলছেন যুবারা। উত্তরটি সহজ : আগের সরকারের এই নিয়ে কোনো নীতি বা সদিচ্ছা ছিল না।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনারা ভেবে দেখুন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আগে কিভাবে পিছিয়ে থাকত – বিশেষত প্রযুক্তির প্রশ্নে। বিশ্বজুড়ে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভব হত, কিন্তু ভারতকে অপেক্ষা করতে হত কখন আমাদের দেশে তা আসবে। যখনও বা সেইসব প্রযুক্তি আমাদের দেশে পৌঁছত, পশ্চিমী দুনিয়ায় তা হয়ে যেত সেকেলে। একটা ধারণা তৈরি হয়েছিল যে আমাদের দেশে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভব হতে পারে না এবং এই মনোভাব দারুণ ক্ষতি করেছে। আধুনিক বিকাশের প্রশ্নেই শুধু নয়, কর্মসংস্থানের বড় সুযোগ হারিয়েছে ভারত। আধুনিক, কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক শিল্প ছাড়া চাকরি তৈরি হবে কিভাবে? সেজন্যই আমরা পূর্বতন সরকারের সেকেলে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর জাঁতাকল থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার কাজ শুরু করি। মহাকাশ থেকে সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, বৈদ্যুতিন থেকে বৈদ্যুতিক যান – সবক্ষেত্রেই নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রশ্নে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র মন্ত্র গ্রহণ করেছি আমরা। আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তি ও বিদেশি প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণের জন্য চালু করেছি পিএলআই প্রকল্প। এর সুবাদে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রশ্নে নাটকীয় গতি এসেছে। আসছে বিপুল পরিমাণে লগ্নি। বিগত ৮ বছরে ১.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ তৈরি হয়েছে দেশে – ভারত হয়ে উঠেছে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্ট-আপ পরিমণ্ডলের দেশ। নতুন দিশা খুঁজে পেয়েছেন নতুন প্রজন্মের মানুষ।
বন্ধুরা,
দেশের যুবশক্তির ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে দক্ষতায়নের প্রশ্নে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে সরকার। এজন্যই হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি। বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে তৈরি হয়েছে দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্র। দেশের যুব সমাজ যাতে অভিজ্ঞতা এবং সুযোগের অভাবে না ভোগে, তা নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতের ৫০০টি বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থায় সবেতন শিক্ষানবিশির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে – শিক্ষানবিশরা প্রতি মাসে পাচ্ছেন ৫ হাজার টাকা। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ১ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর কাছে এই সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে আমরা উদ্যোগী হয়েছি।
বন্ধুরা,
বিদেশে আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীরা যাতে নতুন সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার হদিশ পেতে পারেন, তার জন্যও প্রয়াসী ভারত সরকার। আপনারা হয়তো খবরের কাগজে পড়েছেন যে সম্প্রতি জার্মানি, বিশেষত ভারতের জন্য দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী কৌশল নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। আগে জার্মানি প্রতি বছর ২০ হাজার দক্ষ ভারতীয় যুবাকে ভিসা দিত। এই সংখ্যা ৯০ হাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে তারা। অর্থাৎ, প্রতি বছর জার্মানিতে ৯০ হাজার ভারতীয় তরুণ-তরুণী কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে উপদেশীয় বিভিন্ন দেশ এবং জাপান, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানি, মরিশাস, ব্রিটেন এবং ইতালির মতো উন্নত সহ ২১টি দেশের সঙ্গে অভিবাসন ও কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত চুক্তিতে উপনীত হয়েছে ভারত। প্রতি বছর ৩ হাজার ভারতীয় যুবক-যুবতী ব্রিটেনে পড়াশোনার জন্য দু’বছরের ভিসা পাচ্ছেন। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও সংখ্যাটি একই।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ সরকারের প্রচেষ্টা হল এমন একটি আধুনিক পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি করা যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি যুবা সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার করে নিজের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ করতে পারেন। এঁদের সব ধরনের সহায়তায় এগিয়ে আসতে হবে আপনাদের সকলকেই।
বন্ধুরা,
সরকারি কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে আপনাদের সফল করে তুলতে করদাতাদের বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কাজেই তাঁদের সেবা করা আপনাদের কর্তব্য। ডাক-পিয়ন থেকে অধ্যাপক – সকলকেই তা মনে রাখতে হবে। বিশেষত, মনোনিবেশ করতে হবে দরিদ্র, প্রান্তিক, নিপীড়িত, আদিবাসী, মহিলা ও যুবাদের দিকে।
আপনারা ভারত সরকারের কাজে যোগ দিচ্ছেন এমন একটা সময়ে, যখন নতুন ভারত গড়ার কাজ চলছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই এগিয়ে যেতে হবে আমাদের। এই কাজ সফল হবে না আপনাদের অবদান ব্যতীত। তাই, শুধু ভালোভাবে কাজ করলেই চলবে না, কাজ করতে হবে নজিরবিহীনভাবে। আমাদের সরকারি কর্মীদের এমন উদাহরণ গড়ে তুলতে হবে যা নজির হয়ে উঠবে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে। এভাবেই মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণের কাজ করে যেতে হবে আমাদের সকলকেই।
বন্ধুরা,
এই নিযুক্তির সুবাদে আপনাদের ব্যক্তিগত জীবনে এক নতুন যাত্রার সূচনা হচ্ছে। আমি আপনাদের প্রতি বিনয়ী ও নম্র থাকার আবেদন রাখছি। মনে রাখতে হবে, আমরা সেবক, শাসক নই। শেখার কাজে খামতি দেবেন না। সরকারি কর্মীদের জন্য রয়েছে iGOT কর্মযোগী মঞ্চ। সেখানে আপনারা পেয়ে যাবেন ডিজিটাল প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ। নিজের সুবিধামতো সময়ে বেছে নিন পছন্দের বিষয়। আপনাদের দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞানের পরিধি বিস্তৃত করুন।
আমি প্রত্যয়ী যে আপনাদের প্রয়াসের সুবাদে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারত উন্নত দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। আজ আপনাদের বয়স হয়তো ২০, ২২ কিংবা ২৫; ওই সময়ে আপনারা পৌঁছবেন নিজের কর্মজীবনের মধ্যগগনে। গর্ব অনুভব করবেন যে আপনার ২৫ বছরের কঠোর পরিশ্রম নতুন ভারত গড়তে অবদান রেখেছে। কি অসাধারণ সুযোগ এবং গর্বের বিষয়! মনে রাখতে হবে, আপনি শুধু চাকরিই পাননি, পেয়েছেন অসাধারণ এক সুযোগ। তার সদ্ব্যবহার করুন, নিজের স্বপ্ন সফল করুন এবং মর্যাদা ও প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করুন। উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের আগে আমরা বিশ্রাম নেব না। নিবেদিতপ্রাণ হয়ে জনসেবায় সামিল হয়ে আমরা নিজেদের দায়িত্ব নির্বাহ করব।
আজ যাঁরা নিয়োগপত্র পেলেন, তাঁদের প্রতি আরও একবার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আপনাদের সাফল্য ও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করি। আপনার পরিবার-পরিজনের কাছে আজ এক আনন্দময় দিন। তাঁদের প্রতিও আমার শুভেচ্ছা রইল। দীপাবলির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এও আরও এক উদযাপন। এই মুহূর্ত উপভোগ করুন বন্ধুরা।
ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
29 OCT 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleagues joining us from various parts of the country, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, young friends of the nation, ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks the auspicious festival of Dhanteras, and I extend my heartfelt greetings to all citizens on this occasion. In two days, we shall also celebrate the festival of Deepawali, and this year’s Diwali is exceptionally special. You may wonder what sets this Diwali apart, as it is a celebration we observe annually. Allow me to share with you what makes this one unique: after 500 years, Lord Shri Ram (Ram Lalla) is now seated in his magnificent temple in Ayodhya. This is the first Deepawali since the installation of Ram Lalla in this grand temple, a moment for which countless generations have waited, and for which lakhs have endured sacrifices and hardships. We are indeed fortunate to witness such a remarkable and extraordinary Diwali.
In the midst of these festive celebrations, on this auspicious day, 51,000 young people are being awarded appointment letters for government positions through this Rozgar Mela. I extend my congratulations and best wishes to each one of you.
Friends,
The central government is continuing its process of providing permanent government jobs to lakhs of youth across the country. In states governed by the BJP and NDA as well, appointment letters have been issued to lakhs of youngsters. Recently, in Haryana, as soon as the new government was formed, 26,000 young people were gifted with employment. Those familiar with Haryana will know that there is a celebratory atmosphere there at present, and the youth are full of enthusiasm. Our government in Haryana is known for a unique approach — it provides employment opportunities without any expenses or underhanded dealings. Today, I would like to extend special congratulations to the 26,000 youth who have received appointment letters from the Haryana government. With 26,000 new appointments in Haryana and 51,000 more today, we celebrate significant progress.
Friends,
The process of providing permanent government jobs to lakhs of young people across the country continues under the Government of India. In BJP- and NDA-governed states as well, appointment letters have been issued to lakhs of youth. Recently, in Haryana, upon the formation of the new government, 26,000 young people received employment opportunities. Those familiar with Haryana will know that there is a celebratory atmosphere there these days, with the youth feeling uplifted. Our government in Haryana has a distinctive reputation – it provides jobs without any expenses or favouritism. Today, I extend special congratulations to the 26,000 young people who have received appointment letters from the Haryana government. This makes 26,000 new jobs in Haryana and an additional 51,000 from today’s programme.
Friends,
Our commitment is to maximise employment opportunities for the youth of this country. The policies and decisions of this government have a direct impact on job creation. Today, there is work underway on constructing expressways, highways, roads, railways, ports, airports, and installing fibre lines and mobile towers across the nation. We are expanding new industries into every corner of the country, building new industrial cities, and laying water and gas pipelines. A large number of schools, colleges, and universities are also being established. Through infrastructure investment, the government aims to reduce logistics costs. These initiatives are not only providing enhanced convenience to citizens but are also creating millions of new job opportunities.
Friends,
Just yesterday, I was in Vadodara, where I had the opportunity to inaugurate a factory producing aircraft for the defence sector. This factory alone will directly employ thousands of people. But beyond this, the number of job opportunities it will generate is significantly greater, due to the vast number of spare parts needed for aircraft production. A network of many small factories will emerge to manufacture and supply these parts. Our MSMEs across the country will be engaged in producing these components, with new MSMEs also emerging to meet demand. An aircraft contains between 15,000 to 25,000 small and large parts, meaning thousands of factories across the nation will become active to supply each manufacturing plant. One can only imagine the substantial boost this will bring to our MSME sector and the countless employment opportunities it will create.
Friends,
Today, when we launch a scheme, our focus is not solely on the benefits provided to the public; we envision a much broader impact. We also aim to establish an ecosystem that generates employment. Take, for instance, the PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme. On the surface, it may appear that the scheme is designed to supply free electricity to households, but a closer look reveals much more. In just the last six months, around 1.25 to 1.5 crore customers have registered for this scheme. Over 9,000 vendors have joined to carry out the necessary installations, and solar panels have already been fitted in more than 5 lakh homes. Moving forward, there are plans to establish 800 solar-powered villages across various parts of the country as a model under this scheme. Additionally, 30,000 people have been trained in rooftop solar installation. In essence, this single scheme has opened up lakhs of employment opportunities for manufacturers, vendors, installers, and repairers. The PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme is poised to create lakhs of new jobs across the country.
Friends,
Let me give you another example, and today I am focusing on examples related to smaller villages. Khadi has been a topic of discussion in our country since the independence era. But consider the remarkable transformation of the Khadi Village Industry today. Over the last 10 years, the policies of our government have completely revitalised the Khadi Village Industry, not only changing its image but also transforming the fortunes of those involved in this work within rural areas. Today, the Khadi Village Industry is generating over 1.5 lakh crore rupees in revenue annually. If we compare this to the situation a decade ago – just as Dr. Jitendra Singh recently highlighted the statistics on government jobs under previous and current governments – the difference is astounding. For example, Khadi sales today are 400 percent higher than they were during the UPA government. This growth means that artisans, weavers, and traders are reaping substantial benefits. New opportunities are emerging in this sector, creating a large number of jobs.
Similarly, our Lakhpati Didi Yojana has provided new avenues of employment and self-employment for rural women. In the past decade, 10 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups, engaging in economic activities and earning an income through their work. These 10 crore women are now bringing money into their households through employment and self-employment, thanks to their hard work. This impressive number of 10 crore women often goes unnoticed by many. The government has fully supported them, providing resources and financial aid. These women are generating income from various types of employment. Our government has set a target to enable 3 crore of these women to become "Lakhpati Didis," aiming not just to create income but to increase it. So far, around 1.25 crore women have achieved this milestone, earning an annual income of over Rs 1 Lakh each year.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Witnessing this progress, the youth naturally question why the current pace and scale of development weren’t achieved earlier. The answer is simple: previous governments lacked both the policies and intent needed.
Friends,
You may recall how Bharat used to lag in numerous sectors, particularly in technology. While new technologies emerged globally, Bharat often had to wait, wondering when they would finally reach us. By the time they arrived, these technologies were already outdated in the West. A mindset took hold that modern technology couldn’t be developed in our country, and this perception caused tremendous loss. Bharat not only fell behind in the race for modern development but also lost significant sources of employment. Without modern, employment-generating industries, how could we create jobs? Therefore, we began working to rid the country of the outdated thinking of previous governments. From the space sector to semiconductors, from electronics to electric vehicles, we promoted 'Make in India' across every new technological frontier. We worked towards a Atmanirbhar Bharat and launched the PLI scheme to attract both new technologies and foreign direct investment. The 'Make in India' initiative and the PLI scheme combined have dramatically accelerated job creation. Today, industries in every sector are gaining momentum, opening new opportunities for the youth across different fields. Massive investments are being made, and record-breaking opportunities are emerging. Over 1.5 lakh startups have been launched in the last eight years, making Bharat the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. Through all these developments, our youth are finding opportunities to advance and secure employment.
Friends,
To enhance the capabilities of Bharat's youth, the government is highly focused on skill development. This led to the launch of initiatives like Skill India. Today, young people are receiving training in hundreds of skill development centres nationwide. We have also ensured that our youth need not struggle to gain experience and opportunities. Under the Pradhan Mantri Internship Yojana, provisions have been made for paid internships in India’s top 500 companies, with each intern receiving Rs 5,000 per month for a year. Our aim is for one crore young people to benefit from internship opportunities in the next five years, enabling them to connect with real-world business environments across various sectors. This experience will be invaluable for their careers.
Friends,
The Indian government is opening up new opportunities to help young Indians secure jobs abroad more easily. Recently, Germany, as you may have read in the newspapers, released a Skilled Workforce Strategy specifically for Bharat. Previously, Germany issued visas annually to 20,000 skilled Indian youth. Now, they have decided to increase this number to 90,000, meaning 90,000 young people will have the opportunity to work in Germany each year, which will greatly benefit our youth. In recent years, India has signed migration and employment agreements with 21 countries, including Gulf nations and economically advanced countries like Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Mauritius, Israel, the UK, and Italy. Each year, 3,000 Indians are eligible for a two-year work and study visa in the UK, and 3,000 Indian students will have the opportunity to study in Australia. Bharat's talent is not only contributing to the nation’s progress but is also playing a significant role in the advancement of the world, and we are progressing in that direction.
Friends,
Today, the government’s role is to create a modern system where every young person has access to opportunities and can fulfil their aspirations. Therefore, in whatever position you hold, your goal should be to provide maximum support and facilities to the youth and citizens.
Friends,
The taxpayers and citizens of this country have played an essential role in enabling you to secure a government position. We owe our positions and opportunities to them, and our appointments are solely to serve the public. This new culture of merit-based jobs, free from expense and influence, comes with a responsibility: to repay this debt by easing the challenges in citizens' lives. No matter our position or role—whether as a postman or a professor—our duty is to serve the people of this nation, especially the poorest, the marginalised, the oppressed, tribals, women, and the youth. Whoever we have the chance to serve, let us consider it our privilege and dedicate ourselves to it.
You are joining the Government of India at a time when the nation is committed to developing a new India. To achieve this, we must excel in every sector, and this won't be possible without the contribution of young colleagues like yourselves. Therefore, your goal should not just be to work well, but to work exceptionally. Government employees in our country should set examples that are recognised worldwide. Naturally, the country has expectations from us, and with the spirit of Aspirational Bharat, these expectations are even higher. However, these expectations reflect the trust placed in us, fuelling the nation’s progress. This trust makes it our responsibility to live up to the people’s hopes.
Friends,
With this appointment, you are also embarking on a new journey in your personal life. I urge you to remain humble, remembering that we are servants, not rulers. Throughout this journey, never stop learning; keep acquiring new skills. For government employees, the central government offers various courses on the iGOT Karmayogi platform. You can access these digital training modules online, completing courses on subjects of your interest whenever you have the time. Take full advantage of these resources to expand your knowledge.
I am confident, friends, that through your efforts, Bharat will reach developed nation status by 2047. Today, you may be 20, 22, or 25 years old; you will be in the prime of your career when India becomes a developed nation. Then, you will be able to say with pride that your 25 years of hard work helped to shape a developed India. What a tremendous opportunity and honour this is! You have not merely gained employment; you have gained a profound opportunity. I encourage you to seize this chance, strengthen your dreams, and live with resolve. We will not rest until our vision of a developed Bharat is realised. We shall fulfil our responsibility through dedicated public service.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations once again to all friends who have received their appointment letters today. I wish you every success for a bright future ahead. Today, your families will also share in this special joy, and I convey my best wishes to them as well. With Diwali upon us and this new opportunity, it truly is a double celebration for you. Enjoy the moment, friends, and all the very best.
Thank you.