Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
29 OCT 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleagues joining us from various parts of the country, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, young friends of the nation, ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks the auspicious festival of Dhanteras, and I extend my heartfelt greetings to all citizens on this occasion. In two days, we shall also celebrate the festival of Deepawali, and this year’s Diwali is exceptionally special. You may wonder what sets this Diwali apart, as it is a celebration we observe annually. Allow me to share with you what makes this one unique: after 500 years, Lord Shri Ram (Ram Lalla) is now seated in his magnificent temple in Ayodhya. This is the first Deepawali since the installation of Ram Lalla in this grand temple, a moment for which countless generations have waited, and for which lakhs have endured sacrifices and hardships. We are indeed fortunate to witness such a remarkable and extraordinary Diwali.
In the midst of these festive celebrations, on this auspicious day, 51,000 young people are being awarded appointment letters for government positions through this Rozgar Mela. I extend my congratulations and best wishes to each one of you.
Friends,
The central government is continuing its process of providing permanent government jobs to lakhs of youth across the country. In states governed by the BJP and NDA as well, appointment letters have been issued to lakhs of youngsters. Recently, in Haryana, as soon as the new government was formed, 26,000 young people were gifted with employment. Those familiar with Haryana will know that there is a celebratory atmosphere there at present, and the youth are full of enthusiasm. Our government in Haryana is known for a unique approach — it provides employment opportunities without any expenses or underhanded dealings. Today, I would like to extend special congratulations to the 26,000 youth who have received appointment letters from the Haryana government. With 26,000 new appointments in Haryana and 51,000 more today, we celebrate significant progress.
Friends,
The process of providing permanent government jobs to lakhs of young people across the country continues under the Government of India. In BJP- and NDA-governed states as well, appointment letters have been issued to lakhs of youth. Recently, in Haryana, upon the formation of the new government, 26,000 young people received employment opportunities. Those familiar with Haryana will know that there is a celebratory atmosphere there these days, with the youth feeling uplifted. Our government in Haryana has a distinctive reputation – it provides jobs without any expenses or favouritism. Today, I extend special congratulations to the 26,000 young people who have received appointment letters from the Haryana government. This makes 26,000 new jobs in Haryana and an additional 51,000 from today’s programme.
Friends,
Our commitment is to maximise employment opportunities for the youth of this country. The policies and decisions of this government have a direct impact on job creation. Today, there is work underway on constructing expressways, highways, roads, railways, ports, airports, and installing fibre lines and mobile towers across the nation. We are expanding new industries into every corner of the country, building new industrial cities, and laying water and gas pipelines. A large number of schools, colleges, and universities are also being established. Through infrastructure investment, the government aims to reduce logistics costs. These initiatives are not only providing enhanced convenience to citizens but are also creating millions of new job opportunities.
Friends,
Just yesterday, I was in Vadodara, where I had the opportunity to inaugurate a factory producing aircraft for the defence sector. This factory alone will directly employ thousands of people. But beyond this, the number of job opportunities it will generate is significantly greater, due to the vast number of spare parts needed for aircraft production. A network of many small factories will emerge to manufacture and supply these parts. Our MSMEs across the country will be engaged in producing these components, with new MSMEs also emerging to meet demand. An aircraft contains between 15,000 to 25,000 small and large parts, meaning thousands of factories across the nation will become active to supply each manufacturing plant. One can only imagine the substantial boost this will bring to our MSME sector and the countless employment opportunities it will create.
Friends,
Today, when we launch a scheme, our focus is not solely on the benefits provided to the public; we envision a much broader impact. We also aim to establish an ecosystem that generates employment. Take, for instance, the PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme. On the surface, it may appear that the scheme is designed to supply free electricity to households, but a closer look reveals much more. In just the last six months, around 1.25 to 1.5 crore customers have registered for this scheme. Over 9,000 vendors have joined to carry out the necessary installations, and solar panels have already been fitted in more than 5 lakh homes. Moving forward, there are plans to establish 800 solar-powered villages across various parts of the country as a model under this scheme. Additionally, 30,000 people have been trained in rooftop solar installation. In essence, this single scheme has opened up lakhs of employment opportunities for manufacturers, vendors, installers, and repairers. The PM Suryaghar Free Electricity Scheme is poised to create lakhs of new jobs across the country.
Friends,
Let me give you another example, and today I am focusing on examples related to smaller villages. Khadi has been a topic of discussion in our country since the independence era. But consider the remarkable transformation of the Khadi Village Industry today. Over the last 10 years, the policies of our government have completely revitalised the Khadi Village Industry, not only changing its image but also transforming the fortunes of those involved in this work within rural areas. Today, the Khadi Village Industry is generating over 1.5 lakh crore rupees in revenue annually. If we compare this to the situation a decade ago – just as Dr. Jitendra Singh recently highlighted the statistics on government jobs under previous and current governments – the difference is astounding. For example, Khadi sales today are 400 percent higher than they were during the UPA government. This growth means that artisans, weavers, and traders are reaping substantial benefits. New opportunities are emerging in this sector, creating a large number of jobs.
Similarly, our Lakhpati Didi Yojana has provided new avenues of employment and self-employment for rural women. In the past decade, 10 crore women have joined Self-Help Groups, engaging in economic activities and earning an income through their work. These 10 crore women are now bringing money into their households through employment and self-employment, thanks to their hard work. This impressive number of 10 crore women often goes unnoticed by many. The government has fully supported them, providing resources and financial aid. These women are generating income from various types of employment. Our government has set a target to enable 3 crore of these women to become "Lakhpati Didis," aiming not just to create income but to increase it. So far, around 1.25 crore women have achieved this milestone, earning an annual income of over Rs 1 Lakh each year.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is advancing towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Witnessing this progress, the youth naturally question why the current pace and scale of development weren’t achieved earlier. The answer is simple: previous governments lacked both the policies and intent needed.
Friends,
You may recall how Bharat used to lag in numerous sectors, particularly in technology. While new technologies emerged globally, Bharat often had to wait, wondering when they would finally reach us. By the time they arrived, these technologies were already outdated in the West. A mindset took hold that modern technology couldn’t be developed in our country, and this perception caused tremendous loss. Bharat not only fell behind in the race for modern development but also lost significant sources of employment. Without modern, employment-generating industries, how could we create jobs? Therefore, we began working to rid the country of the outdated thinking of previous governments. From the space sector to semiconductors, from electronics to electric vehicles, we promoted 'Make in India' across every new technological frontier. We worked towards a Atmanirbhar Bharat and launched the PLI scheme to attract both new technologies and foreign direct investment. The 'Make in India' initiative and the PLI scheme combined have dramatically accelerated job creation. Today, industries in every sector are gaining momentum, opening new opportunities for the youth across different fields. Massive investments are being made, and record-breaking opportunities are emerging. Over 1.5 lakh startups have been launched in the last eight years, making Bharat the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. Through all these developments, our youth are finding opportunities to advance and secure employment.
Friends,
To enhance the capabilities of Bharat's youth, the government is highly focused on skill development. This led to the launch of initiatives like Skill India. Today, young people are receiving training in hundreds of skill development centres nationwide. We have also ensured that our youth need not struggle to gain experience and opportunities. Under the Pradhan Mantri Internship Yojana, provisions have been made for paid internships in India’s top 500 companies, with each intern receiving Rs 5,000 per month for a year. Our aim is for one crore young people to benefit from internship opportunities in the next five years, enabling them to connect with real-world business environments across various sectors. This experience will be invaluable for their careers.
Friends,
The Indian government is opening up new opportunities to help young Indians secure jobs abroad more easily. Recently, Germany, as you may have read in the newspapers, released a Skilled Workforce Strategy specifically for Bharat. Previously, Germany issued visas annually to 20,000 skilled Indian youth. Now, they have decided to increase this number to 90,000, meaning 90,000 young people will have the opportunity to work in Germany each year, which will greatly benefit our youth. In recent years, India has signed migration and employment agreements with 21 countries, including Gulf nations and economically advanced countries like Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Mauritius, Israel, the UK, and Italy. Each year, 3,000 Indians are eligible for a two-year work and study visa in the UK, and 3,000 Indian students will have the opportunity to study in Australia. Bharat's talent is not only contributing to the nation’s progress but is also playing a significant role in the advancement of the world, and we are progressing in that direction.
Friends,
Today, the government’s role is to create a modern system where every young person has access to opportunities and can fulfil their aspirations. Therefore, in whatever position you hold, your goal should be to provide maximum support and facilities to the youth and citizens.
Friends,
The taxpayers and citizens of this country have played an essential role in enabling you to secure a government position. We owe our positions and opportunities to them, and our appointments are solely to serve the public. This new culture of merit-based jobs, free from expense and influence, comes with a responsibility: to repay this debt by easing the challenges in citizens' lives. No matter our position or role—whether as a postman or a professor—our duty is to serve the people of this nation, especially the poorest, the marginalised, the oppressed, tribals, women, and the youth. Whoever we have the chance to serve, let us consider it our privilege and dedicate ourselves to it.
You are joining the Government of India at a time when the nation is committed to developing a new India. To achieve this, we must excel in every sector, and this won't be possible without the contribution of young colleagues like yourselves. Therefore, your goal should not just be to work well, but to work exceptionally. Government employees in our country should set examples that are recognised worldwide. Naturally, the country has expectations from us, and with the spirit of Aspirational Bharat, these expectations are even higher. However, these expectations reflect the trust placed in us, fuelling the nation’s progress. This trust makes it our responsibility to live up to the people’s hopes.
Friends,
With this appointment, you are also embarking on a new journey in your personal life. I urge you to remain humble, remembering that we are servants, not rulers. Throughout this journey, never stop learning; keep acquiring new skills. For government employees, the central government offers various courses on the iGOT Karmayogi platform. You can access these digital training modules online, completing courses on subjects of your interest whenever you have the time. Take full advantage of these resources to expand your knowledge.
I am confident, friends, that through your efforts, Bharat will reach developed nation status by 2047. Today, you may be 20, 22, or 25 years old; you will be in the prime of your career when India becomes a developed nation. Then, you will be able to say with pride that your 25 years of hard work helped to shape a developed India. What a tremendous opportunity and honour this is! You have not merely gained employment; you have gained a profound opportunity. I encourage you to seize this chance, strengthen your dreams, and live with resolve. We will not rest until our vision of a developed Bharat is realised. We shall fulfil our responsibility through dedicated public service.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations once again to all friends who have received their appointment letters today. I wish you every success for a bright future ahead. Today, your families will also share in this special joy, and I convey my best wishes to them as well. With Diwali upon us and this new opportunity, it truly is a double celebration for you. Enjoy the moment, friends, and all the very best.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के तहत 51,000+ नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 OCT 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपस्थित मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी...सांसदगण...विधायकगण...देश के युवा साथी...देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज धनतेरस का पवित्र त्योहार है। सभी देशवासियों को धनतेरस की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। दो दिन बाद हम सभी दीपावली का पर्व भी मनाएंगे। और इस साल की दीपावली बहुत खास है, बहुत विशेष है। आपको होगा की भई दीवाली तो हर बार आती है, इस बार विशेष क्या हो गया, मैं बताता हूं विशेष क्या है। 500 वर्षों के बाद प्रभु श्री राम अयोध्या के अपने भव्य मंदिर में विराजमान हैं। और उस भव्य मंदिर में विराजमान होने के बाद ये पहली दीपावली है, और इस दीपावली की प्रतीक्षा में कई पीढ़ियां गुजर गईं, लाखों लोगों ने बलिदान दिए, यातनाएं झेलीं। हम सभी बहुत सौभाग्यशाली हैं जो ऐसी विशेष, खास, भव्य दीवाली के साक्षी बनेंगे। उत्सव के इस माहौल में...आज इस पावन दिन...रोजगार मेले में 51 हजार नौजवानों को सरकारी नौकरी के नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जा रहे हैं। मैं आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
देश के लाखों युवाओं को भारत सरकार में परमानेंट सरकारी नौकरी देने का सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। बीजेपी और एनडीए शासित राज्यों में भी लाखों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। और अभी-अभी हरियाणा में तो नई सरकार बनते ही 26 हजार युवाओं को नौकरी का उपहार मिला है। और आप में से जो हरियाणा से परिचित होंगे उनको पता हैं, इन दिनों हरियाणा में एक उत्सव का माहौल है, नौजवान प्रसन्न हैं। और आपको पता है हरियाणा में हमारी सरकार की पहचान, हमारी सरकार की पहचान विशेष पहचान है। वहां की सरकार की पहचान है- वो नौकरी देती तो है लेकिन बिना खर्ची, बिना पर्ची वहां नौकरी देती है। मैं आज हरियाणा सरकार में नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले 26 हजार नौजवानों को भी विशेष बधाई देता हूं। हरियाणा में 26 हजार और आज इस कार्यक्रम में 51 हजार।
साथियों,
देश के युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार मिले, ये हमारा कमिटमेंट है। सरकार की नीतियां और निर्णयों का भी रोजगार सृजन पर सीधा प्रभाव होता है। आज एक्सप्रेसवे, हाइवे, रोड, रेल, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, फाइबर लाइन बिछाने का काम, देश के कोने-कोने में मोबाइल टावर लगाने का काम, नए-नए उद्योगों का विस्तार, देश के कोने-कोने तक, कोने-कोने में हो रहा है। नए इंडस्ट्रियल शहर बनाए जा रहे हैं...पानी की पाइपलाइन, गैस की पाइप लाइनें बिछाई जा रही हैं। बड़ी संख्या में स्कूल, कॉलेज, यूनिवर्सिटी खोले जा रहे हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर पैसे खर्च कर सरकार लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत कम करने की कोशिश कर रही है। इन सारे कामों से देश के लोगों को सुविधा तो मिल ही रही है, लेकिन साथ-साथ करोड़ों की संख्या में रोजगार के भी नए मौके बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अभी कल ही मैं वडोदरा में था। वहां मुझे डिफेंस सेक्टर के लिए एयरक्राफ्ट बनाने वाली फैक्ट्री का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला। इस फैक्ट्री में हजारों लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिलेगा। लेकिन नौकरी के जितने अवसर तैयार होंगे, उससे कहीं ज्यादा एयरक्राफ्ट के लिए जो स्पेयर पार्ट्स चाहिए, वो स्पेयर पार्ट्स बनाने के लिए बहुत सारे छोटे-छोटे-छोटे कारखानों की जाल बनेगी, बहुत सारे छोटे-छोटे कारखानों से उसको बनाकर के सप्लाई किया जाएगा। ये पार्ट्स देश के कोने-कोने में हमारे जो MSME है ना…वो बनाएंगे, नए MSME आएंगे। एक एयरक्राफ्ट में 15 से 25 हजार तक छोटे-बड़े पुर्जे होते हैं, पार्ट्स होते हैं। यानी एक-एक फैक्ट्री की डिमांड पूरी करने के लिए देशभर की हजारों छोटी-बड़ी फैक्ट्रियां सक्रिय रहेंगी। आप सोच सकते हैं कि इससे हमारी MSME इंडस्ट्री को कितना फायदा होगा, उनमें रोजगार के कितने मौके बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब हम कोई योजना लॉन्च करते हैं...तो हमारा फोकस सिर्फ लोगों को मिलने वाले लाभ पर ही होता है, ऐसा नहीं है, हम बहुत बड़े दायरे में सोचते हैं। बल्कि हम उसके माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन का पूरा इकोसिस्टम भी डवलप करते हैं। जैसे पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना। अब यू तो लगता है कि अब लोगों को मुफ्त बिजली मिले इसके लिए ये योजना आई है। लेकिन उसकी बारीकी में जाएंगे तो क्या दिखेगा। अब देखिए पिछले 6 महीने में सवा करोड़, डेढ़ करोड़ करीब-करीब लोगों ने, ग्राहकों ने इस योजना के लिए अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन कराया है। 9 हजार से ज्यादा वेंडर्स योजना के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं, जो ये फिटिंग का काम करेंगे। 5 लाख से ज्यादा घरों में सोलर पैनल लगाए जा चुके हैं। आने वाले दिनों में इस योजना के तहत एक मॉडल के रूप में, देश के अलग-अलग कोने में 800 सोलर विलेज बनाने की तैयारी है। अब तक 30 हजार लोगों ने रूफ टॉप पर सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन की ट्रेनिंग ली है। यानी इस एक योजना ने मैन्युफैक्चर्स, वेंडर्स, असेंबलर्स और रिपेयर्स के लिए रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर तैयार कर दिए हैं। पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना से देश में रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर बनने जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं एक और उदाहरण देता हूं आपको, और मैं आज छोटे-छोटे गांव से जुड़े उदाहरण दे रहा हूं आपको। अब खादी की चर्चा तो हमारे देश में आजादी के समय से हो रही है। लेकिन आज खादी ग्रामोद्योग क्या कमाल कर रहा है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार की नीतियों ने खादी ग्रामोद्योग की इसकी पूरी तस्वीर ही बदल दी है, और तस्वीर ही बदली है ऐसा नहीं है, गांव के इस काम से जुड़े लोगों की तकदीर भी बदल दी है। आज एक साल में खादी ग्रामोद्योग डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का कारोबार कर रहा है। अगर 10 साल पहले की स्थिति से तुलना करें, जैसे अभी डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह जी सरकारी नौकरी के पुराने और नई सरकार के आंकड़ें दे रहे थे, कितने चौंकाने वाले थे आप देखिए। मैं यहां एक और बात बता रहा हूं, अगर हम यूपीए की और एनडीए की सरकार की तुलना करें खादी के संबंध में तो आज खादी की बिक्री यूपीए की सरकार से 400 प्रतिशत तक ज्यादा बढ़ गई है। जब कारोबार बढ़ रहा है, तो इसका मतलब है कि इससे जुड़े कारीगरों, बुनकरों, व्यापारियों को भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हो रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में नए लोगों को अवसर मिल रहें हैं, बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार का सृजन हो रहा है। इसी तरह, हमारी लखपति दीदी योजना ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए साधन दिए हैं। पिछले एक दशक में 10 करोड़ महिलाएं सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी हैं, और आपको मालूम है सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप इकोनामिक एक्टिविटी करता है, कुछ ना कुछ करके कमाई करता है, मतलब 10 करोड़ महिलाएं जो कमाने लगी है, रोजगार-स्व:रोजगार के कारण उनके घर में पैसे आ रह हैं, अपनी मेहनत से आ रहे हैं। ये 10 करोड़ का आंकड़ा और सिर्फ महिलाओं का ये बहुत लोग हैं उनको नजर नहीं आता है। और सरकार ने इन्हें पूरी तरह सपोर्ट किया है, संसाधन में सपोर्ट, धन देने में सपोर्ट। ये महिलाएं किसी ना किसी रोजगार से आय अर्जित कर रही हैं, कमाई कर रही है। हमारी सरकार ने इनमें से 3 करोड़ महिलाओं को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है, मामूली इनकम नहीं है, हम इनकम भी बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। अब तक करीब सवा करोड़ महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, मतलब उनकी एक साल की इनकम एक लाख रूपये से ज्यादा हो गई है, और ये हर वर्ष कमाने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश की ये तरक्की देख, देश का युवा ये भी पूछता है, और स्वाभाविक है उसके मन में सवाल है कि जो गति आज है, जो विस्तार आज है वो गति पहले क्यों नहीं पकड़ी? इसका जवाब है- पहले की सरकारों में नीति और नीयत, दोनों का अभाव था।
साथियों,
आप याद करिए...पहले ऐसे कितने ही सेक्टर थे, जिनमें भारत लगातार पिछड़ता जा रहा था...खासकर, टेक्नालॉजी के क्षेत्र में....दुनिया में नई-नई technologies आती थीं, लेकिन भारत में हम उनका इंतज़ार करते रहते थे, सोचते थे कि ये भई दुनिया में तो आया हमारे यहां कब आएगा। जो टेक्नालॉजी पश्चिमी देशों में outdated हो जाती थी, निकम्मी हो जाती थी, तब जाकर के वो हमारे यहाँ पहुँचती थी। ये सोच बना दी गई थी कि हमारे देश में आधुनिक टेक्नालॉजी डवलप हो ही नहीं सकती। इस मानसिकता से कितना बड़ा नुक्सान हुआ। भारत ना केवल आधुनिक विकास की दौड़ में पिछड़ता चला गया, बल्कि रोजगार के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सोर्स भी हमसे दूर होते चले गए। आधुनिक विश्व में जिन उद्योगों से रोजगार पैदा होता है, जब वही नहीं होंगे तो रोजगार कैसे मिलेगा? इसीलिए, हमने पुरानी सरकारों की उस पुरानी सोच से देश को आज़ाद कराने के लिए काम शुरू किया है। स्पेस सेक्टर से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर तक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से लेकर इलेक्ट्रिक वेहिकल तक....हमने हर नई तकनीक में मेक इन इंडिया को आगे बढ़ाया। हमने आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर काम किया। देश में नई टेक्नालॉजी आए, नए फ़ॉरेन डाइरैक्ट इनवेस्टमेंट आए, इसके लिए हमने PLI स्कीम लॉंच की। मेक इन इंडिया अभियान और PLI स्कीम ने मिलकर रोजगार सृजन की गति कई गुना तेज कर दी है। आज हर सेक्टर के उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, इससे अलग-अलग फील्ड के युवाओं के लिए नए मौके बन रहे हैं। आज देश में भारी निवेश हो रहा है, और रिकॉर्ड अवसर बन रहे हैं। पिछले 8 वर्षों में डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स लॉन्च हुए हैं। आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है। इन सारे सेक्टर्स में हमारे युवाओं को आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिल रहा है, उन्हें रोजगार मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के युवाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आज उनके स्किल डवलपमेंट पर सरकार का बहुत फोकस है। इसलिए, हमने स्किल इंडिया जैसे मिशन शुरू किए। आज सैकड़ों कौशल विकास केंद्रों में युवाओं को ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। हमारे युवाओं को experience और opportunity के लिए भटकना न पड़े....हमने इसकी भी व्यवस्था की है। प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के तहत भारत की टॉप 500 कंपनीज में पेड इंटर्नशिप का प्रावधान किया गया है। हर इंटर्न को एक साल तक 5 हजार रुपए प्रति माह दिया जाएगा। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि अगले 5 वर्षों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप का अवसर मिले। इससे युवाओं को अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में real-life business environment से जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा। उनका ये अनुभव उनके करियर के लिए बहुत लाभकारी होगा।
साथियों,
विदेशों में भी भारतीय युवाओं को आसानी से नौकरी मिले, इसके लिए भी भारत सरकार नए मौके बना रही है। हाल में ही, जर्मनी ने, आपने अखबार में पढ़ा होगा, जर्मनी ने भारत के लिए Skilled Workforce Strategy जारी की है। जर्मनी ने स्किल्ड भारतीय युवाओं को, जिनके पार हुनर है, ऐसे भारतीय युवाओं को हर वर्ष पहले कभी 20 हजार लोगों को वीज़ा मिलता था। इन्होंने ऐसे नौजवानों के लिए हर वर्ष 90 हज़ार वीज़ा देने का तय किया है, मतलब 90 हजार लोगों को वहां रोजगार के लिए जाने का अवसर मिलेगा। और इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा, हमारे युवाओं को होगा। भारत ने हाल के वर्षों में 21 देशों के साथ migration और रोजगार से जुड़े समझौते किए हैं। इनमें गल्फ कंट्रीज के अलावा जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, मॉरिशस, इजरायल, यूके और इटली जैसे बहुत आर्थिक रूप से संपन्न देश शामिल हैं। यूके में काम करने, पढ़ाई करने हर साल 3 हजार भारतीय 2 साल का वीजा हासिल कर सकते हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हर साल हमारे 3 हजार छात्रों को पढ़ाई करने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारत का टेलेंट, भारत की प्रगति ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व की प्रगति में भी बढ़ चढ़कर के उसका के उसका हिस्सा बढ़ता जा रहा है और हम उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज सरकार की भूमिका एक ऐसा आधुनिक सिस्टम तैयार करने की है, जहां हर युवा को अवसर मिले और वो अपनी Aspirations को पूरा कर सकें। इसलिए, आप चाहे जिस पद पर हों, आपका लक्ष्य यही होना चाहिए कि युवाओं को...नागरिकों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सहूलियत मिले।
साथियों,
आपको सरकारी नौकरी मिलने में देश के टैक्सपेयर्स और नागरिकों का अहम योगदान है। हम अपने नागरिकों की वजह से हैं, हम जो कुछ भी हैं देश के नागरिकों के कारण हैं, हमें जो अवसर मिल रहे हैं उनके कारण मिल रहे हैं। और नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए ही हमें ये नियुक्ति मिली है। बिना खर्ची, बिना पर्ची ये नौकरी का जो नया कल्चर है ना हमें भी ये कर्ज चुकाना है नागरिकों की सेवा करके, उनके जीवन की मुसीबतें कम करके। और हम किसी भी पोस्ट पर क्यों ना हो, हमारा दायित्व कोई भी क्यों ना हो चाहे पोस्टमैन का पद हो या प्रोफेसर का हमारा काम देशवासियों की सेवा करना है, गरीब से गरीब की सेवा करना है, दलित हो, पीड़ित हो, आदिवासी हो, महिलाएं हो। नौजवानों जिसकी भी सेवा करने का मौका मिले हमें उसे अपना भाग्य मानकर के देशवासियों की सेवा करनी चाहिए। आप उस समय भारत सरकार में नौकरी के लिए आए हैं, जब देश ने विकसित भारत का संकल्प लिया है। इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए हमें हर सेक्टर में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करना होगा, और ये आप जैसे नौजवान साथियों के बिना संभव नहीं होगा। इसलिए, आपको सिर्फ अच्छा काम करना है इतना ही नहीं है, बल्कि आपको सबसे बेहतर करके दिखाना है। हमारे देश में सरकारी कर्मचारी ऐसे होने चाहिए, जिनकी मिसाल उदाहरण के रूप में दुनियाभर में उनकी चर्चा होनी चाहिए। देश को हमसे अपेक्षा हो बहुत स्वाभाविक है, और आज जब Aspirational India का वातावरण है तो अपेक्षाएं जरा ज्यादा भी है। लेकिन वो अपेक्षाएं भी हमारी अमानत है, वहीं अपेक्षाएं देश को आगे बढ़ने की ऊर्जा देती है। और तब जाकर के हमारा दायित्व बनता है कि हम देशवासियों की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरें।
साथियों,
इस नियुक्ति के साथ आप अपने व्यक्तिगत जीवन की भी एक नई यात्रा शुरू करने जा रहे हैं। मेरा आग्रह है कि हमेशा विनम्र बने रहें, हम सेवक हैं, हम शासक नहीं हैं...अपनी इस यात्रा में कुछ नया सीखने की अपनी आदत को कभी भी मत छोड़ना, लगातार नया सीखते रहना चाहिए। और सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए भारत सरकार iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न प्रकार के कोर्सेज उपलब्ध कराती है। आप ऑनलाइन जाकर के, उस प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़कर आपकी जब भी समय की सुविधा हो, जिस विषय में आपकी रूचि हो, आप डिजिटल ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, ज्यादा से ज्यादा कोर्सेज आपको पूरे करने चाहिए। और मुझे विश्वास है साथियों कि आपके ही पुरूषार्थ से 2047 में देश विकसित भारत बनने वाला है। आपकी उम्र आज 20-22-25 होगी, आप अपनी नौकरी के उत्तम अवस्था में होंगे तब देश विकसित भारत बन चुका होगा, आप गर्व से कहेंगे कि मेरे 25 साल की पसीने का परिणाम है कि आज मेरा देश विकसित भारत बना है। कितना बड़ा सौभाग्य, कितना बड़ा अवसर आपको मिला है। सिर्फ रोजगार मिला है ऐसा नहीं है, आपको अवसर मिला है। और मैं चाहता हूं इस अवसर पर सवार होकर के, सपनों में सामर्थ्य भरके, संकल्प को लेकर जीने का हौसला बनाइए। चल पड़े विकसित भारत का सपना पूरा ना हो तब तक हम चैन से बैठेंगे नहीं। हमें जो दायित्व मिला है, जनसेवा के माध्यम से उसको परिपूर्ण करेंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आज आपके परिवार में भी खुशी का विशेष माहौल होगा, मैं आपके परिवार को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। दीवाली का पर्व है, नया अवसर भी है आपके लिए तो डबल दीवाली है। मौज कीजिए दोस्तों, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।