President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
30 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
Diwali is a festival of happiness and enthusiasm. This festival symbolises the victory of knowledge over ignorance and good over evil. Various communities in India and abroad celebrate this festival with a great zeal. This festival also kindles hope for a brighter future.
On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, we should illuminate our conscience, adopt virtues of love and compassion, and promote social harmony. This festival is also an opportunity to help the deprived and needy and share our happiness with them.
Let us be proud of the glorious heritage of India. With faith in goodness, let us celebrate a pollution-free Diwali and pledge to build a healthy, prosperous and responsible society”.
Please click here to see the President's Message:-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தீபாவளி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
30 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், “தீபாவளி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வசிக்கும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் எனது இதயம் கனிந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தீபாவளி என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தின் பண்டிகை. இந்தத் திருவிழா அறியாமைக்கு எதிரான அறிவின் வெற்றியையும், தீமைக்கு எதிரான நன்மையையும் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சமூகங்கள் இந்தப் பண்டிகையை மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் கொண்டாடுகின்றன. இந்தப் பண்டிகை ஒரு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நம்பிக்கையையும் தூண்டுகிறது.
தீபாவளி பண்டிகையின் போது நாம் நமது மனசாட்சியை ஒளிரச் செய்ய வேண்டும். அன்பு, கருணை போன்ற நற்பண்புகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும், சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்தப் பண்டிகை வாய்ப்பு மறுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உதவவும், அவர்களுடன் நமது மகிழ்ச்சியைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் பெருமைமிகு பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்வோம். நன்மையின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையுடன், மாசு இல்லாத தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடுவோம். ஆரோக்கியமான, வளமான, பொறுப்பான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க உறுதியேற்போம்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.