ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ ഏകതാ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി' കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര ,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ഒക്ടോബർ 29, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി' ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ജന്മദിനമായ ഒക്ടോബർ 31-ന് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ ഏകതാ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് 'റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി' സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. കേന്ദ്ര ക്യാബിനറ്റ് മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ ഖട്ടർ, ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ്, ഡൽഹി ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്‌സേന തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
മഹാനായ നേതാവ് സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ സ്മരണയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി 'റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ 2015-ലാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തീരുമാനിച്ചതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തൻ്റെ അഭിസംബോധനയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. അന്നുമുതൽ, 'റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി'യിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഭാരതമാതാവിൻ്റെ സേവനത്തിനായി സ്വയം സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2047-ഓടെ ലോകത്തിലെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഏറ്റവും മുന്നിലും പൂർണ്ണമായി വികസിതവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കണമെന്ന പ്രതിജ്ഞ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും മുമ്പാകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുന്നോട്ട് വെച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി .
ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന്, അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതും വികസിക്കുന്നതും ശക്തവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രമായി ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നാം ചരിത്രത്തിലേക്ക് തിരിഞ്ഞുനോക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം, 550 ലധികം നാട്ടുരാജ്യങ്ങളെ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്നത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞത് സർദാർ സാഹബിൻ്റെ ശക്തമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയും അദ്ദേഹം കൈക്കൊണ്ട പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങളുമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ശക്തമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി മൂലമാണ് ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ ഐക്യത്തോടെ ശക്തമായി നിൽക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും നേതൃനിരയിലെത്താനുള്ള പാതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ ശക്തമായി നിൽക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അതിൻ്റെ അടിത്തറ പാകിയത് സർദാർ പട്ടേലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിനെ വർഷങ്ങളോളം വിസ്മരിക്കുകയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് അർഹമായ ഭാരതരത്‌ന നൽകാതിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത് നിർഭാഗ്യകരമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാദിയയിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കൂടിയ പ്രതിമ നിർമിച്ചതിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ സ്മരണ നിലനിർത്തിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾക്കും ആശയങ്ങൾക്കും സന്ദേശത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ശക്തമായ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ മഹത്തായ ആശയങ്ങൾ തീർച്ചയായും രാജ്യത്തെ യുവതലമുറയ്ക്ക് വഴികാട്ടിയായി മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ‘റൺ ഫോർ യൂണിറ്റി’യിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഐക്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും 2047-ഓടെ സമ്പൂർണമായി വികസിതമായ ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പൗരന്മാരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah flags off the 'Run for Unity', organized as part of National Unity Day, in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of India
‘Run for Unity’ is not merely a pledge for the unity of India, but today it has become a pledge for a developed India as well
After independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb
Today, India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel
Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat
Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi
Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the 'Run for Unity' organized in New Delhi. The ‘Run for Unity’ was organized as part of the National Unity Day, to be celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, i.e, 31st October. Several dignitaries including Union Cabinet Ministers Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in the memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of the country. He said that since then, the entire country not only takes a pledge for the unity and integrity of the whole country through the ‘Run for Unity’ but also rededicates itself to the service of the Mother India. Shri Shah added that the ‘Run for Unity’ has become a pledge of unity of the country as well as a pledge of a developed India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has put forth before all countrymen the pledge to build a fully developed India by 2047, which would be at the top of the ladder in every field in the World.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India stands before the world as a flourishing, developing and a strong nation. He said that if we look back at history, after independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb. He said that it was Sardar Patel due to whose strong will today India stands united and strong before the World. He added that today India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is unfortunate that Sardar Patel was forgotten for years and he was also denied the due honour of Bharat Ratna. He said that Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great ideas of Sardar Patel will definitely become a guiding light for the young generation of the country. Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047.