Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah flags off the 'Run for Unity', organized as part of National Unity Day, in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of India
‘Run for Unity’ is not merely a pledge for the unity of India, but today it has become a pledge for a developed India as well
After independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb
Today, India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel
Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat
Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi
Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the 'Run for Unity' organized in New Delhi. The ‘Run for Unity’ was organized as part of the National Unity Day, to be celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, i.e, 31st October. Several dignitaries including Union Cabinet Ministers Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in the memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of the country. He said that since then, the entire country not only takes a pledge for the unity and integrity of the whole country through the ‘Run for Unity’ but also rededicates itself to the service of the Mother India. Shri Shah added that the ‘Run for Unity’ has become a pledge of unity of the country as well as a pledge of a developed India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has put forth before all countrymen the pledge to build a fully developed India by 2047, which would be at the top of the ladder in every field in the World.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India stands before the world as a flourishing, developing and a strong nation. He said that if we look back at history, after independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb. He said that it was Sardar Patel due to whose strong will today India stands united and strong before the World. He added that today India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is unfortunate that Sardar Patel was forgotten for years and he was also denied the due honour of Bharat Ratna. He said that Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great ideas of Sardar Patel will definitely become a guiding light for the young generation of the country. Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں قومی یکجہتی کے دن کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھائی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں عظیم رہنما سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یاد میں ’رن فار یونٹی‘ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کا عہد کرایا جا سکے
’رن فار یونٹی‘ محض ہندوستان کی یکجہتی کا عہد نہیں ہے، بلکہ آج یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے بھی عہد بن گئی ہے
آزادی کے بعد 550 سے زیادہ رجواڑوں کے زیر نگیں ریاستوں کو اکٹھا کر کے موجودہ ہندوستان کا قیام سردار صاحب کی مضبوط قوت ارادی اور فوری فیصلہ سازی کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوا
آج ہندوستان ہر میدان میں قائد بننے کی راہ پر دنیا کے سامنے مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے اور اس کی بنیاد سردار پٹیل نے رکھی تھی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ بنا کر سردار پٹیل کی یاد کو جلابخشی ہے
ہر میدان میں سردار پٹیل کے وژن، نظریات اور پیغام کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹھوس شکل دی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہم وطنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور 2047 تک ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کا عہد کریں
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر یعنی 31 اکتوبر کو منائے جانے والے قومی اتحاد کے دن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی کابینہ کے وزراء جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں عظیم رہنما سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یاد میں ’رن فار یونٹی‘ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے لوگ ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کا عہد کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد سے، پورا ملک ‘رن فار یونٹی’ کے ذریعے نہ صرف پورے ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کا عہد کرتا ہے بلکہ خود کو بھارت ماتا کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دیتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ ملک کے اتحاد کا عہد نیز ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عہد بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تمام ہم وطنوں کے سامنے 2047 تک ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عہد کیا ہے جو دنیا کے ہر میدان میں سب سے اوپر ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے پھلنے پھولنے ، ایک ترقی کرنے والے اور ایک مضبوط ملک کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم تاریخ پر نظر ڈالیں تو آزادی کے بعد 550 سے زیادہ رجواڑوں کے زیر نگیں ریاستوں کو اکٹھا کرکے موجودہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل سردار صاحب کی مضبوط قوت ارادی اور فوری فیصلہ سازی کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سردار پٹیل تھے جن کی مضبوط قوت ارادی کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے متحد اور مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان ہر میدان میں قائد بننے کی راہ پر دنیا کے سامنے مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور اس کی بنیاد سردار پٹیل نے رکھی تھی۔
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ سردار پٹیل کو برسوں تک فراموش کر دیا گیا اور انہیں بھارت رتن کے اعزاز سے بھی محروم رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ بنا کر سردار پٹیل کی یاد کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر میدان میں سردار پٹیل کے وژن، نظریات اور پیغام کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹھوس شکل دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے عظیم خیالات یقیناً ملک کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے مشعل راہ بنیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہم وطنوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور 2047 تک ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کا عہد کریں۔