गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के तहत नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'एकता दौड़' को हरी झंडी दिखाई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2015 में सरदार पटेल जी की याद में देश की एकता व अखंडता के लिए पूरे देश को संकल्पित करने हेतु ‘एकता दौड़’ का आयोजन शुरू किया
आज ‘एकता दौड़’ देश की एकता के संकल्प के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत का संकल्प भी बनी
आज़ादी के बाद 550 से ज़्यादा रियासतों को एकजुट कर वर्तमान भारत का निर्माण सरदार साहब की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और त्वरित निर्णय से संभव हुआ
आज भारत दुनिया के सामने मज़बूती के साथ सर्वप्रथम बनने के रास्ते पर खड़ा है, इसकी नींव डालने का काम सरदार पटेल जी ने किया
वर्षों तक सरदार साहब को भुलाने का काम किया गया, मगर मोदी जी ने सरदार साहब की दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा बनाकर उनकी याद को चिरंजीव करने का काम किया
मोदी जी ने हर क्षेत्र में सरदार साहब के दृष्टिकोण, विचार व संदेश को मूर्त रूप देने का काम किया
गृह मंत्री ने देशवासियों से एकता दौड़ के माध्यम से भारत की एकता को मज़बूत करने और 2047 तक एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'एकता दौड़' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। 'एकता दौड़' का आयोजन सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती यानी 31 अक्टूबर को मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के तहत किया गया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना समेत कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2015 में सरदार पटेल जी की याद में देश की एकता व अखंडता के लिए पूरे देश को संकल्पित करने हेतु ‘एकता दौड़’ का आयोजन शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तब से आज तक पूरा देश एकता दौड़ से न सिर्फ पूरे देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए संकल्प लेता है बल्कि अपने आप को भारत माता की सेवा में फिर से समर्पित भी करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज ‘एकता दौड़’ देश की एकता के संकल्प के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत का संकल्प भी बन चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2047 तक एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प सभी देशवासियों के सामने रखा है, जो हर क्षेत्र में पूरी दुनिया में सर्वप्रथम हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत एक फलता-फूलता, विकसित होता, मजबूत राष्ट्र बनकर दुनिया के सामने खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास की ओर मुड़कर देखें तो आज़ादी के बाद 550 से ज़्यादा रियासतों को एकजुट कर वर्तमान भारत का निर्माण सरदार साहब की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और त्वरित निर्णय से संभव हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सरदार पटेल ही थे जिनकी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के कारण आज भारत एकजुट होकर दुनिया के सामने मज़बूती के साथ खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब भारत दुनिया के सामने मज़बूती के साथ सर्वप्रथम बनने के रास्ते पर खड़ा है, इसकी नींव डालने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ये दुर्भाग्य की बात है कि सालों तक सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को भुलाने का काम किया गया और उन्हें भारत रत्न के उचित सम्मान से भी वंचित रखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने गुजरात के केवड़िया में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा बनाकर सरदार पटेल की याद को चिरंजीव करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हर क्षेत्र में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के दृष्टिकोण, विचार और संदेश को मूर्त रूप देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के महान विचार निश्चित रूप से देश की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए पथ प्रदर्शक बनेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने देशवासियों से आह्वान किया कि एकता दौड़ के माध्यम से भारत की एकता को मज़बूत करने और 2047 तक एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने का संकल्प लें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah flags off the 'Run for Unity', organized as part of National Unity Day, in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of India
‘Run for Unity’ is not merely a pledge for the unity of India, but today it has become a pledge for a developed India as well
After independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb
Today, India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel
Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat
Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi
Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the 'Run for Unity' organized in New Delhi. The ‘Run for Unity’ was organized as part of the National Unity Day, to be celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, i.e, 31st October. Several dignitaries including Union Cabinet Ministers Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in the memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of the country. He said that since then, the entire country not only takes a pledge for the unity and integrity of the whole country through the ‘Run for Unity’ but also rededicates itself to the service of the Mother India. Shri Shah added that the ‘Run for Unity’ has become a pledge of unity of the country as well as a pledge of a developed India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has put forth before all countrymen the pledge to build a fully developed India by 2047, which would be at the top of the ladder in every field in the World.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India stands before the world as a flourishing, developing and a strong nation. He said that if we look back at history, after independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb. He said that it was Sardar Patel due to whose strong will today India stands united and strong before the World. He added that today India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is unfortunate that Sardar Patel was forgotten for years and he was also denied the due honour of Bharat Ratna. He said that Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great ideas of Sardar Patel will definitely become a guiding light for the young generation of the country. Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047.