உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (29.10.2024) புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்தை' கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இது சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலின் பிறந்த நாளான அக்டோபர் மாதம் 31-ம் தேதியன்று கொண்டாடப்படுவது வழக்கம். இந்த ஆண்டு 31-ம் தேதி தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகை வருவதால், இன்று இந்த ஓட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு மனோகர் லால் கட்டார், திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய், தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், மாபெரும் தலைவர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் நினைவாக 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் 'ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்தை' ஏற்பாடு செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முடிவு செய்திருந்தார் என்றும் அப்போதிலிருந்து, ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் 'ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டம்' வாயிலாக, ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமைக்கும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கும் உறுதிமொழி எடுத்து வருவது மட்டுமின்றி, பாரத அன்னையின் சேவைக்கு தன்னை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவோம் என்ற உறுதிமொழியை நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவர் முன்னிலையிலும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முன்வைத்துள்ளார் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று இந்தியா ஒரு செழிப்பான, வளரும், வலிமையான தேசமாக உலகத்தின் முன் நிற்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு வரலாற்றை நாம் திரும்பிப் பார்த்தால், 550-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து இன்றைய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க சர்தார் படேல்தான் காரணம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சர்தார் படேலின் வலுவான உறுதியின் காரணமாகவே இந்தியா ஒன்றுபட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்தார் பட்டேலின் மகத்தான சிந்தனைகள் நாட்டின் இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளிவிளக்காக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்கவும் நாட்டு மக்கள் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
---
(Release ID 2069106)

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah flags off the 'Run for Unity', organized as part of National Unity Day, in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of India
‘Run for Unity’ is not merely a pledge for the unity of India, but today it has become a pledge for a developed India as well
After independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb
Today, India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel
Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat
Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi
Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047
29 OCT 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the 'Run for Unity' organized in New Delhi. The ‘Run for Unity’ was organized as part of the National Unity Day, to be celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, i.e, 31st October. Several dignitaries including Union Cabinet Ministers Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to organize the 'Run for Unity' in 2015 in the memory of the great leader Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to make the country pledge for the unity and integrity of the country. He said that since then, the entire country not only takes a pledge for the unity and integrity of the whole country through the ‘Run for Unity’ but also rededicates itself to the service of the Mother India. Shri Shah added that the ‘Run for Unity’ has become a pledge of unity of the country as well as a pledge of a developed India. He said that Prime Minister Modi has put forth before all countrymen the pledge to build a fully developed India by 2047, which would be at the top of the ladder in every field in the World.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India stands before the world as a flourishing, developing and a strong nation. He said that if we look back at history, after independence, the creation of present-day India by uniting more than 550 princely states was possible only because of the strong will and quick decision making of Sardar Saheb. He said that it was Sardar Patel due to whose strong will today India stands united and strong before the World. He added that today India stands strong before the World on the path of becoming the leader in every field, and its foundation was laid by Sardar Patel.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is unfortunate that Sardar Patel was forgotten for years and he was also denied the due honour of Bharat Ratna. He said that Prime Minister Modi has kept the memory of Sardar Patel alive by building the World's tallest statue in Kevadia, Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel's vision, ideas and message in every field have been given a concrete shape by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the great ideas of Sardar Patel will definitely become a guiding light for the young generation of the country. Union Home Minister called upon the countrymen to take a pledge to strengthen the unity of India through the ‘Run for Unity’ and to realize the dream of a fully developed India by 2047.