ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പൊലീസ് സ്മൃതിദിനത്തിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ പൊലീസ് സ്മാരകത്തിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്കു ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു
പൂർണമായും വികസിതമായ ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ്
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊലീസ് സ്മൃതിദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ പൊലീസ് സ്മാരകത്തിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബണ്ഡി സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹൻ, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ (ഐബി) ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ തപൻ കുമാർ ഡേക, കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനയിലെ (സിഎപിഎഫ്) മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായി.
കശ്മീർമുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരിവരെയും കച്ച്‌മുതൽ കിബിത്തുവരെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിർത്തികൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതു പൊലീസ് സേനയിലെ ജവാന്മാരാണെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി തന്റെ അഭിസംബോധനയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. രാവെന്നോ പകലെന്നോ വ്യത്യാസമില്ലാതെ, ഉത്സവവേളകളോ ദുരന്തങ്ങളോ കൊടുംചൂടോ മഴയോ ശീതതരംഗമോ ഏതുമാകട്ടെ, എല്ലാ അവസരങ്ങളിലും സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ നമ്മെയും അതിർത്തികളെയും കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നമ്മുടെ സൈനികരുടെ കർത്തവ്യനിർവഹണത്തിലുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത, അഗാധമായ ദേശസ്നേഹം, പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സന്നദ്ധത എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകമാണു ദേശീയ പൊലീസ് സ്മാരകത്തിനു മധ്യത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സ്തൂപമെന്നു ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 1959-ൽ ഇതേ ദിവസമാണ് 10 സെൻട്രൽ റിസർവ് പൊലീസ് ഫോഴ്സ് (സിആർപിഎഫ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചൈനീസ് സൈന്യത്തെ ധീരമായി നേരിടുകയും ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായ ശേഷം, ഈ സൈനികരുടെ ത്യാഗത്തിന് ആദരമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഡൽഹിയുടെ ഹൃദയഭാഗത്തു പൊലീസ് സ്മാരകം പണിയാൻ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പൊലീസ് സ്മാരകം നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കളെ തുടർന്നും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും, ഇന്നു നാം ആസ്വദിക്കുന്ന സുരക്ഷയും പുരോഗതിയും ഈ ആയിരക്കണക്കിനു സൈനികരുടെ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്താലാണ് എന്നു പൗരന്മാരെ ഓർമിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുമായി 36,468 പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതു രാജ്യത്തെ പുരോഗതിയിലേക്കു നയിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ 216 പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഡ്യൂട്ടിക്കിടെ ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ ധീരജവാന്മാരോടു രാജ്യം എക്കാലവും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി സമാധാനം തകർന്നിരുന്നുവെന്നും, എന്നാൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാസേനയുടെ അർപ്പണബോധത്തിലൂടെയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയിലൂടെയും സമാധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിൽ നാം വിജയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും നമ്മുടെ പോരാട്ടം ഇനിയും അവസാനിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഡ്രോണുകൾ, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരം, സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ, നിർമിതബുദ്ധിവഴി അസ്വസ്ഥത സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, മതവികാരം വ്രണപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഗൂഢാലോചനകൾ, നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റം, അനധികൃത ആയുധങ്ങളുടെ കടത്ത്, ഭീകരവാദം തുടങ്ങിയ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ഭീഷണികൾ ഇന്നു നാം നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളാണ്. ഭീഷണികളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും എത്ര വലുതാണെങ്കിലും നമ്മുടെ സൈനികരുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തിനു മുന്നിൽ അവ മുട്ടുമടക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
2047-ഓടെ സമ്പൂർണ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടു സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ പാർലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കിയ മൂന്നു പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഇതിനകം നടപ്പാക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നിയമങ്ങൾ പൂർണമായി നടപ്പാക്കിയാൽ നമ്മുടെ ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ആധുനികമായ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഏതു കോണിൽ രജിസ്‌റ്റർ ചെയ്‌ത കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിലും മൂന്നു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, സുപ്രീം കോടതിവരെ, നീതി ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഈ മൂന്നു പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലാണ് നീതിയിലെ കാലതാമസം മറികടക്കാനുള്ള മാർഗമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ആയുഷ്മാൻ സിഎപിഎഫ് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ 41 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കാർഡുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തതായും 1422 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 13 ലക്ഷം ക്ലെയിമുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ കാർഡിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ ജവാൻമാരുടെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യം എവിടെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഭവനനിർമാണപദ്ധതിയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, ഭവനസംതൃപ്തി അനുപാതം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2015ൽ, 3100 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 13,000 വീടുകളും 113 ബാരക്കുകളും നിർമിക്കാൻ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അനുമതി നൽകിയിരുന്നുവെന്നും, ഇതിൽ 11,276 വീടുകളും 111 ബാരക്കുകളും 2024 മാർച്ചോടെ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒഴിഞ്ഞു കിടക്കുന്ന വീടുകൾ സിഎപിഎഫ് ഇ-ആവാസ് വെബ് പോർട്ടൽമുഖേന അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതി നമ്മുടെ പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ മക്കൾക്ക് അനുഗ്രഹമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം എംബിബിഎസിൽ 26 സീറ്റുകളും ബിഡിഎസിൽ 3 സീറ്റുകളും സിഎപിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്കായി സംവരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായത്തുക ഒറ്റത്തവണ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചതു നമ്മുടെ ജവാന്മാരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കു വലിയ ആശ്വാസം നൽകുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സിഎപിഎഫിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ക്രമസമാധാനപാലനത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പുറമേ മറ്റു പല ജോലികളും നിർവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2019 മുതൽ 2024 വരെ സിഎപിഎഫ് പ്രവർത്തകർ ഏകദേശം 5,80,90,000 വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവ സ്വന്തം കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങളെപ്പോലെ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സിവിക് ആക്ഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാമിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെയും എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളും എല്ലാ അതിർത്തി ജില്ലകളിലെയും പൗരന്മാരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.രാജ്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച ജവാന്മാരുടെ ത്യാഗം വെറുതെയാകില്ലെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സൈനികരുടെ ത്യാഗം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും 2047ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി ഉയരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികവേളയിൽ ഈ ജവാന്മാരുടെ ത്യാഗങ്ങളെ രാഷ്ട്രം ആദരവോടെ എന്നും ഓർക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi
Police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of building a fully developed India
Central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and willingness to make the supreme sacrifice
Country will always be indebted to the police personnel who made the supreme sacrifice while performing their duty
Welfare of police personnel is the priority of Modi government
Modi Government has introduced many welfare schemes related to health, housing and scholarships for police personnel
The National Police Memorial built by PM Modi in honour of the sacrifice of the Jawans will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of soldiers
In the last decade, due to the dedication of the security forces, Left Wing Extremism, decades-long unrest in Kashmir and the North-East came to an end
Country is facing challenges like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through AI
No matter how big the threats and challenges are, they will not be able to stand in front of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers
Soldiers have given their supreme sacrifice for the country and this is why the country is progressing
On this day in 1959, 10 CRPF soldiers sacrificed their lives while fighting the Chinese army, that is why this day is celebrated as Police Memorial Day
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that the Jawans of the police forces safeguard India’s borders from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to Kibithu. He mentioned that the personnel of the forces are always guarding us and the borders, whether it is day or night, during festivals or disasters, in extreme heat, rain, or cold waves.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and their willingness to make the supreme sacrifice. He mentioned that on this very day in 1959, 10 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel bravely faced the Chinese army and sacrificed their lives. Shri Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi decided to build a police memorial in the heart of Delhi to honour the sacrifice of these soldiers. He further stated that this police memorial will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of these soldiers. He added that 36,468 police personnel have laid down their lives for the safety and security of the country, which has enabled the nation to progress. He also mentioned that in the last one year, 216 police personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty, and the country will forever be indebted to these brave soldiers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there has been a tradition of our police forces making the supreme sacrifice for the security of the nation. He added that we also have a proud history where brave soldiers, from the icy and treacherous peaks of the Himalayas to the harsh deserts of Kutch and Barmer and the vast oceans, safeguard the country fearlessly, ensuring its security.
Shri Amit Shah said that there was disruption of peace in Jammu & Kashmir, Left-wing extremism affected areas, and the Northeast for decades, but in the past decade, we have succeeded in establishing peace due to the dedication and efficiency of our security forces. He added that, however, our fight is not over yet. Emerging threats like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through Artificial Intelligence (AI), conspiracies to incite religious sentiments, infiltration, smuggling of illegal weapons, and terrorism are the challenges we face today. Shri Shah stated that no matter how big the threats and challenges are, they cannot stand in the face of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers.
Union Home Minister said that the police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fully developed India by 2047. He mentioned that the implementation of the three new criminal laws passed by the country’s Parliament has already begun in all the states and union territories. He said that once these laws are fully implemented, our criminal justice system will become the most modern justice system in the world. He further added that in any crime registered in any corner of the country, justice will be served within three years, right up to the Supreme Court. He emphasized that the path to overcoming delays in justice lies in the implementation of these three new laws.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has introduced many schemes for the welfare of police personnel. He mentioned that through Ayushman CAPF scheme, more than 41 lakhs cards have been distributed and 13 lakh claims worth about Rs. 1422 crore have been settled. He said that health of our Jawans and their families is being taken care of anywhere through this card. He said that in the housing scheme also, we have set a target to increase the housing satisfaction ratio. Shri Shah said that the Modi government had approved the construction of 13,000 houses and 113 barracks at a cost of Rs. 3100 crore in 2015, out of which 11,276 houses and 111 barracks have been completed by March 2024. He said through CAPF e-Awas web portal, vacant houses have been allotted. The Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme has proved to be a blessing for the children of our police personnel. Along with this, 26 seats in MBBS and 3 seats in BDS have also been reserved for the dependents of CAPF personnel. Increasing the central ex-gratia amount to lump-sum compensation provides great relief to the families of our jawans.
Union Home Minister said that our police personnel, especially the personnel of CAPFs, perform many other tasks in addition to maintaining law and order and ensuring the security of the country. He said that from 2019 to 2024, CAPF personnel have planted about 5 crore 80 lakh 90 thousand saplings and are taking care of them like their own child. Shri Shah said that through the Civic Action Programme, efforts are being made to bring all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to the citizens in all border districts. Home Minister said that the sacrifice of the jawans who laid down their lives for the country will not go in vain. He said that due to the sacrifices of these soldiers, the security of the country will be ensured and by 2047, India will emerge as a developed nation. He added that this grateful nation will always remember the sacrifices of these jawans with reverence during the centenary of independence.