Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi
Police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of building a fully developed India
Central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and willingness to make the supreme sacrifice
Country will always be indebted to the police personnel who made the supreme sacrifice while performing their duty
Welfare of police personnel is the priority of Modi government
Modi Government has introduced many welfare schemes related to health, housing and scholarships for police personnel
The National Police Memorial built by PM Modi in honour of the sacrifice of the Jawans will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of soldiers
In the last decade, due to the dedication of the security forces, Left Wing Extremism, decades-long unrest in Kashmir and the North-East came to an end
Country is facing challenges like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through AI
No matter how big the threats and challenges are, they will not be able to stand in front of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers
Soldiers have given their supreme sacrifice for the country and this is why the country is progressing
On this day in 1959, 10 CRPF soldiers sacrificed their lives while fighting the Chinese army, that is why this day is celebrated as Police Memorial Day
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that the Jawans of the police forces safeguard India’s borders from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to Kibithu. He mentioned that the personnel of the forces are always guarding us and the borders, whether it is day or night, during festivals or disasters, in extreme heat, rain, or cold waves.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and their willingness to make the supreme sacrifice. He mentioned that on this very day in 1959, 10 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel bravely faced the Chinese army and sacrificed their lives. Shri Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi decided to build a police memorial in the heart of Delhi to honour the sacrifice of these soldiers. He further stated that this police memorial will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of these soldiers. He added that 36,468 police personnel have laid down their lives for the safety and security of the country, which has enabled the nation to progress. He also mentioned that in the last one year, 216 police personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty, and the country will forever be indebted to these brave soldiers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there has been a tradition of our police forces making the supreme sacrifice for the security of the nation. He added that we also have a proud history where brave soldiers, from the icy and treacherous peaks of the Himalayas to the harsh deserts of Kutch and Barmer and the vast oceans, safeguard the country fearlessly, ensuring its security.
Shri Amit Shah said that there was disruption of peace in Jammu & Kashmir, Left-wing extremism affected areas, and the Northeast for decades, but in the past decade, we have succeeded in establishing peace due to the dedication and efficiency of our security forces. He added that, however, our fight is not over yet. Emerging threats like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through Artificial Intelligence (AI), conspiracies to incite religious sentiments, infiltration, smuggling of illegal weapons, and terrorism are the challenges we face today. Shri Shah stated that no matter how big the threats and challenges are, they cannot stand in the face of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers.
Union Home Minister said that the police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fully developed India by 2047. He mentioned that the implementation of the three new criminal laws passed by the country’s Parliament has already begun in all the states and union territories. He said that once these laws are fully implemented, our criminal justice system will become the most modern justice system in the world. He further added that in any crime registered in any corner of the country, justice will be served within three years, right up to the Supreme Court. He emphasized that the path to overcoming delays in justice lies in the implementation of these three new laws.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has introduced many schemes for the welfare of police personnel. He mentioned that through Ayushman CAPF scheme, more than 41 lakhs cards have been distributed and 13 lakh claims worth about Rs. 1422 crore have been settled. He said that health of our Jawans and their families is being taken care of anywhere through this card. He said that in the housing scheme also, we have set a target to increase the housing satisfaction ratio. Shri Shah said that the Modi government had approved the construction of 13,000 houses and 113 barracks at a cost of Rs. 3100 crore in 2015, out of which 11,276 houses and 111 barracks have been completed by March 2024. He said through CAPF e-Awas web portal, vacant houses have been allotted. The Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme has proved to be a blessing for the children of our police personnel. Along with this, 26 seats in MBBS and 3 seats in BDS have also been reserved for the dependents of CAPF personnel. Increasing the central ex-gratia amount to lump-sum compensation provides great relief to the families of our jawans.
Union Home Minister said that our police personnel, especially the personnel of CAPFs, perform many other tasks in addition to maintaining law and order and ensuring the security of the country. He said that from 2019 to 2024, CAPF personnel have planted about 5 crore 80 lakh 90 thousand saplings and are taking care of them like their own child. Shri Shah said that through the Civic Action Programme, efforts are being made to bring all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to the citizens in all border districts. Home Minister said that the sacrifice of the jawans who laid down their lives for the country will not go in vain. He said that due to the sacrifices of these soldiers, the security of the country will be ensured and by 2047, India will emerge as a developed nation. He added that this grateful nation will always remember the sacrifices of these jawans with reverence during the centenary of independence.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱসত শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকটো আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি অটল দায়বদ্ধতা, তেওঁলোকৰ গভীৰ দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু পৰম ত্যাগৰ ইচ্ছাৰ প্ৰতীক
নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি পৰম ত্যাগ কৰা আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ ওচৰত দেশ সদায় ঋণী হৈ থাকিব
আৰক্ষী জোৱানৰ কল্যাণ সাধন মোদী চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ
মোদী চৰকাৰে আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বৃত্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় বহু কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে
জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক সোঁৱৰাই দিব যে আজি আমি যি নিৰাপত্তা আৰু অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো সেয়া হাজাৰ হাজাৰ জোৱানৰ পৰম ত্যাগৰ বাবেই সম্ভৱ হৈছে
যোৱা দশকত নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ সমৰ্পণৰ বাবে মাওবাদী, দশক দশক ধৰি চলি অহা কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত অশান্তিৰ অন্ত পৰিল
দেশখনে ড্ৰোন, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ ব্যৱসায়, চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ, এআইৰ জৰিয়তে অশান্তি বিয়পোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যাহ্বা
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱসত শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বন্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰো (আইবি)ৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী তপন কুমাৰ ডেকা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াৰ লগতে আন কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা কন্যাকুমাৰী আৰু কচ্চৰ পৰা কিবিথুলৈকে ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে, উৎসৱ বা দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত, অত্যন্ত গৰম, বৰষুণ, প্ৰচণ্ড শীতকো নেওচি আমাৰ সীমান্তত সদায় পহৰা দি আহিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকটো আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি অটল দায়বদ্ধতা, তেওঁলোকৰ গভীৰ দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু পৰম ত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ইচ্ছাৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১৯৫৯ চনৰ আজিৰ দিনটোতে ১০জন কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংৰক্ষিত আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিআৰপিএফ)ৰ জোৱানে সাহসেৰে চীনা সেনাৰ মুখামুখি হৈ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই জোৱানসকলৰ বলিদানক সন্মান জনাই দিল্লীৰ মাজমজিয়াত আৰক্ষীৰ স্মৃতিসৌধ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক সোঁৱৰাই দিব যে আজি আমি যি নিৰাপত্তা আৰু অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো সেয়া এই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ জোৱানৰ পৰম ত্যাগৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱ হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে ৩৬,৪৬৮জন আৰক্ষী জোৱানে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছে, যাৰ ফলত দেশখন আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা এবছৰত ২১৬জন আৰক্ষী জোৱানে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছে আৰু এই বীৰ জোৱানসকলৰ ওচৰত দেশবাসী চিৰদিন ঋণী হৈ থাকিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ দেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে। আমাৰ এক গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসো আছে যে হিমালয়ৰ বৰফৰ দৰে দুৰ্গম শৃংগৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কচ্চ আৰু বাৰ্মেৰৰ সুবিশাল মৰুভূমি আৰু বিশাল সাগৰলৈকে সাহসী সৈনিকসকলে নিৰ্ভয়ে দেশখনক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখে, ইয়াৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, মাওবাদী প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চল আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত দশক দশক ধৰি শান্তি বিঘ্নিত হৈ আহিছে যদিও বিগত দশকত আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ বাবে আমি শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত সফল হৈছো। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অৱশ্যে আমাৰ যুঁজখন এতিয়াও শেষ হোৱা নাই। ড্ৰোন, মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ ব্যৱসায়, চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই)ৰ জৰিয়তে অশান্তি বিয়পোৱাৰ চেষ্টা, ধৰ্মীয় আৱেগক উচটনি দিয়াৰ ষড়যন্ত্ৰ, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, অবৈধ অস্ত্ৰ সৰবৰাহ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আদি নতুন ভাবুকি আজি আমাৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিমানেই ডাঙৰ ভাবুকি আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নহওক কিয়, আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ অটল সংকল্পৰ সন্মুখত তিষ্টিব নোৱাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীসকল দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ। দেশৰ সংসদে গৃহীত কৰা তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলতে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। এই আইনসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপায়ণৰ পিছত আমাৰ অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত হ’ব। দেশৰ যিকোনো কোণত পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা যিকোনো অপৰাধত ৩ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ বিলম্বতা দূৰ কৰাৰ উপায় এই ৩খন নতুন আইন ৰূপায়ণত নিহিত হৈ আছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে বহু আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আয়ুষ্মান চিএপিএফ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৪১লক্ষাধিক কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰায় ১৩ লাখ টকাৰ দাবী নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে। দাবী নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবদ ১,৪২২ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ জোৱান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ যত্ন যিকোনো ঠাইতে লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আঁচনিতো আমি গৃহ সন্তুষ্টিৰ অনুপাত বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ১৩হাজাৰ ঘৰ আৰু ১১৩টা বেৰেক নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২০১৫ চনত ৩,১০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ১১,২৭৬টা ঘৰ আৰু ১১১টা বেৰেকৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৃত্তি আঁচনি আমাৰ আৰক্ষী জোৱানৰ সন্তানৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এমবিবিএছৰ ২৬খন আৰু বিডিএছৰ ৩খন আসন চিএপিএফ জোৱানৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীল লোকৰ বাবেও সংৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় এককালীন ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ফলত আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ পৰিয়ালে যথেষ্ট সকাহ লাভ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ আৰক্ষী জোৱান, বিশেষকৈ চিএপিএফৰ কৰ্মীসকলে আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখা আৰু দেশৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও আন বহু কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনলৈ চিএপিএফৰ জোৱানসকলে প্ৰায় ৫ কোটি ৮০ লাখ ৯০ হাজাৰ গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰি নিজৰ সন্তানৰ দৰে যত্ন লৈ আহিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চিভিক একচন প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সকলো আঁচনি সকলো সীমান্ত জিলাৰ নাগৰিকৰ মাজলৈ অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগ অথলে নাযায়। এই জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ বাবে দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে উন্নত দেশ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃতজ্ঞ দেশবাসীয়ে স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকীত এইসকল জোৱানৰ ত্যাগক সদায় শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিব।