Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi
Police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of building a fully developed India
Central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and willingness to make the supreme sacrifice
Country will always be indebted to the police personnel who made the supreme sacrifice while performing their duty
Welfare of police personnel is the priority of Modi government
Modi Government has introduced many welfare schemes related to health, housing and scholarships for police personnel
The National Police Memorial built by PM Modi in honour of the sacrifice of the Jawans will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of soldiers
In the last decade, due to the dedication of the security forces, Left Wing Extremism, decades-long unrest in Kashmir and the North-East came to an end
Country is facing challenges like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through AI
No matter how big the threats and challenges are, they will not be able to stand in front of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers
Soldiers have given their supreme sacrifice for the country and this is why the country is progressing
On this day in 1959, 10 CRPF soldiers sacrificed their lives while fighting the Chinese army, that is why this day is celebrated as Police Memorial Day
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary, Shri Tapan Kumar Deka, Director, Intelligence Bureau (IB), senior officers of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that the Jawans of the police forces safeguard India’s borders from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to Kibithu. He mentioned that the personnel of the forces are always guarding us and the borders, whether it is day or night, during festivals or disasters, in extreme heat, rain, or cold waves.
Shri Amit Shah said that the central structure at the National Police Memorial symbolizes the unwavering commitment of our soldiers to duty, their profound patriotism, and their willingness to make the supreme sacrifice. He mentioned that on this very day in 1959, 10 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel bravely faced the Chinese army and sacrificed their lives. Shri Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi decided to build a police memorial in the heart of Delhi to honour the sacrifice of these soldiers. He further stated that this police memorial will continue to inspire our youth and remind citizens that the safety and progress we enjoy today is because of the supreme sacrifice of thousands of these soldiers. He added that 36,468 police personnel have laid down their lives for the safety and security of the country, which has enabled the nation to progress. He also mentioned that in the last one year, 216 police personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty, and the country will forever be indebted to these brave soldiers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there has been a tradition of our police forces making the supreme sacrifice for the security of the nation. He added that we also have a proud history where brave soldiers, from the icy and treacherous peaks of the Himalayas to the harsh deserts of Kutch and Barmer and the vast oceans, safeguard the country fearlessly, ensuring its security.
Shri Amit Shah said that there was disruption of peace in Jammu & Kashmir, Left-wing extremism affected areas, and the Northeast for decades, but in the past decade, we have succeeded in establishing peace due to the dedication and efficiency of our security forces. He added that, however, our fight is not over yet. Emerging threats like drones, narcotics trade, cybercrime, attempts to spread unrest through Artificial Intelligence (AI), conspiracies to incite religious sentiments, infiltration, smuggling of illegal weapons, and terrorism are the challenges we face today. Shri Shah stated that no matter how big the threats and challenges are, they cannot stand in the face of the unwavering resolve of our soldiers.
Union Home Minister said that the police personnel across the country are determined to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a fully developed India by 2047. He mentioned that the implementation of the three new criminal laws passed by the country’s Parliament has already begun in all the states and union territories. He said that once these laws are fully implemented, our criminal justice system will become the most modern justice system in the world. He further added that in any crime registered in any corner of the country, justice will be served within three years, right up to the Supreme Court. He emphasized that the path to overcoming delays in justice lies in the implementation of these three new laws.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has introduced many schemes for the welfare of police personnel. He mentioned that through Ayushman CAPF scheme, more than 41 lakhs cards have been distributed and 13 lakh claims worth about Rs. 1422 crore have been settled. He said that health of our Jawans and their families is being taken care of anywhere through this card. He said that in the housing scheme also, we have set a target to increase the housing satisfaction ratio. Shri Shah said that the Modi government had approved the construction of 13,000 houses and 113 barracks at a cost of Rs. 3100 crore in 2015, out of which 11,276 houses and 111 barracks have been completed by March 2024. He said through CAPF e-Awas web portal, vacant houses have been allotted. The Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme has proved to be a blessing for the children of our police personnel. Along with this, 26 seats in MBBS and 3 seats in BDS have also been reserved for the dependents of CAPF personnel. Increasing the central ex-gratia amount to lump-sum compensation provides great relief to the families of our jawans.
Union Home Minister said that our police personnel, especially the personnel of CAPFs, perform many other tasks in addition to maintaining law and order and ensuring the security of the country. He said that from 2019 to 2024, CAPF personnel have planted about 5 crore 80 lakh 90 thousand saplings and are taking care of them like their own child. Shri Shah said that through the Civic Action Programme, efforts are being made to bring all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to the citizens in all border districts. Home Minister said that the sacrifice of the jawans who laid down their lives for the country will not go in vain. He said that due to the sacrifices of these soldiers, the security of the country will be ensured and by 2047, India will emerge as a developed nation. He added that this grateful nation will always remember the sacrifices of these jawans with reverence during the centenary of independence.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவிடத்தில் காவல்துறை நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
21 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல்துறை நினைவிடத்தில் காவல்துறை நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இன்று தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பந்தி சஞ்சய் குமார், உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மேனன், உளவுப்பிரிவு இயக்குநர் திரு தபன் குமார் டேகா, மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரையிலும், கட்ச் முதல் கிபித்து வரையிலும் இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளை போலீஸ் படைகளின் வீரர்கள் பாதுகாப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் கூறினார். பகலாக இருந்தாலும், இரவாக இருந்தாலும், பண்டிகைக் காலங்களிலும், பேரிடர்களின்போதும், கடும் வெயிலிலும், மழையிலும், குளிர் அலையிலும் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நம்மையும், எல்லைகளையும் எப்போதும் பாதுகாப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய போலீஸ் நினைவிடத்தின் மைய அமைப்பு, கடமையில் உள்ள நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களின் உறுதியையும், அவர்களின் ஆழ்ந்த தேசபக்தியையும், உச்சநிலை தியாகத்தை செய்ய அவர்களின் விருப்பத்தையும் குறிக்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 1959 ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், 10 மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) வீரர்கள் சீன இராணுவத்தை தைரியமாக எதிர்கொண்டு தங்கள் உயிரை தியாகம் செய்தனர். பிரதமர் ஆன பிறகு, இந்த வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தை போற்றும் வகையில் தில்லியின் மையப்பகுதியில் ஒரு போலீஸ் நினைவிடத்தை கட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி முடிவு செய்ததாக திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னம் நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும், இன்று நாம் அனுபவிக்கும் பாதுகாப்பும் முன்னேற்றமும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வீரர்களின் உச்சநிலை தியாகத்தால் என்பதை குடிமக்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக 36,468 காவலர்கள் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் தேசம் முன்னேற்றம் அடைய முடிந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த ஓராண்டில் 216 காவலர்கள் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளதாகவும், இந்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு நாடு என்றென்றும் கடமைப்பட்டிருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காவல் துறையினர் உறுதியாக உள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் நாடாளுமன்றத்தால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கம் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த சட்டங்கள் முழுமையாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டால், நமது குற்றவியல் நீதிமுறை உலகின் அதி நவீன நீதி முறையாக மாறும் என்றார். நாட்டின் எந்த மூலையிலும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட எந்த குற்றத்திற்கும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வரை மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நீதி வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நீதி பெறுவதில் தாமதங்களை போக்குவதற்கான பாதை உள்ளது என்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டில் 3100 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 13,000 வீடுகளும் 113 ராணுவக் குடியிருப்புகளும் கட்டுவதற்கு மோடி அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது என்றும் இதில் 11,276 வீடுகளும் 111 ராணுவக் குடியிருப்புகளும் மார்ச் 2024 வாக்கில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். சிஏபிஎஃப் இ-ஆவாஸ் இணைய போர்டல் மூலம் காலி வீடுகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம் காவல்துறையினரின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக உள்ளது. இதனுடன், எம்பிபிஎஸ்-ல் 26 இடங்களும், பிடிஎஸ்-ல் 3 இடங்களும் சிஏபிஎஃப் பணியாளர்களை சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்த இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை முதல் மத்திய கருணைத் தொகை வரை அதிகரிப்பது நமது வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு பெரும் நிவாரணம் அளிக்கிறது.
நமது காவல் துறையினர், குறிப்பாக சிஏபிஎஃப் பணியாளர்கள், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கைப் பேணுவதற்கும், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் கூடுதலாக பல பணிகளைச் செய்கிறார்கள் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை சிஏபிஎஃப் வீரர்கள் சுமார் 5 கோடியே 80 லட்சத்து 90 ஆயிரம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு, தங்கள் சொந்தக் குழந்தையைப் போல் பராமரித்து வருகின்றனர் என்றார். நாட்டுக்காக உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் தியாகம் வீண் போகாது என உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ராணுவ வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தால் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும், 2047ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நன்றியுள்ள தேசம் சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் இந்த வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை மரியாதையுடன் நினைவுகூரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066653