Prime Minister's Office
Bhutan is a very special friend of India's and our cooperation will continue to get even better in the times to come: Prime Minister
21 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met Bhutanese Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay and remarked that Bhutan is a very special friend of India.
Responding to a post by Bhutanese PM, Shri Modi wrote:
“Glad to have met you in Delhi this morning, PM Tshering Tobgay. Bhutan is a very special friend of India's and our cooperation will continue to get even better in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖਾਸ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
21 OCT 2024 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ (Bhutanese Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖਾਸ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ! ਭੂਟਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖਾਸ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”