Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee meets to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
21 OCT 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chaired a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the well-marked low-pressure area over east central Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and intensify into a depression by 22nd October morning and into a cyclonic storm by 23rd October, 2024 over east central Bay of Bengal. Thereafter, it is very likely to move northwestwards and reach northwest Bay of Bengal off Odisha-West Bengal coasts by 24th October morning. Continuing to move northwestwards, it is very likely to cross north Odisha and West Bengal coasts between Puri and Sagar Island during night of 24th and early morning 25th October, 2024 as a severe Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Odisha and West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness. People residing in vulnerable areas have been identified for evacuation.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept 14 teams in West Bengal and 11 teams in Odisha on standby for deployment. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent to the ports of Paradip and Haldia. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power and D/o Telecommunication for immediate restoration and the situation is being monitored.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Odisha and West Bengal, the Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Governments and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He assured the Government of Odisha and West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance. He advised the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand also to be prepared to handle any situations due to heavy rainfall. Cabinet Secretary also stressed that release of water from dam sites in the likely affected area should be calibrated to avoid any flooding.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Odisha and West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Department of Fisheries, Power, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Additional Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh, Member(Technical), Department of Telecommunication besides Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC),Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Indian Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

কেবিনেট সচিবালয়
বংগোপসাগৰত হ’বলগীয়া ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকট ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতিৰ বৈঠক
21 OCT 2024 5:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব ড টি ভি সোমানাথনৰ সভাপতিত্বত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকট ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতি (এনচিএমচি)ৰ বৈঠকত বংগোপসাগৰত হ’বলগীয়া ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
ভাৰতৰ বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে (আইএমডি) সমিতিক পূব মধ্য বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত সু-চিহ্নিত নিম্ন চাপৰ অঞ্চলৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱাৰ ভাগত এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহজাকে পশ্চিম-উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ গতি কৰি বিয়লি ভাগলৈ তীব্ৰতৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু ২৩ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত পূব মধ্য বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ দৰে ধুমুহালৈ পৰিণত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অতিশয় বেছি। ২৪ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱা উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ গতি কৰি উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰেৰে ওড়িশা-পশ্চিমবংগৰ উপকূলত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম দিশলৈ গতি কৰিলে ই এক ভয়াৱহ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহত পৰিণত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বতাহৰ গতিবেগ ঘণ্টাত ১০০-১১০ কিলোমিটাৰ হ’ব। ২৪অক্টোবৰৰ নিশা আৰু ২৫ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱা ১২০ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত বলিবলগীয়া প্ৰচণ্ড ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহে পুৰী আৰু সাগৰ দ্বীপৰ মাজত বংগৰ উপকূলত খুন্দা মাৰিব।
ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ সম্ভাৱ্য পথৰ জনসংখ্যাক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে সমিতিক অৱগত কৰে। মাছমৰীয়াসকলক সাগৰলৈ নাযাবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে আৰু যিসকল সাগৰত আছে তেওঁলোকক পুনৰ নিৰাপদ স্থানলৈ মাতি অনা হৈছে। নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষও সক্ৰিয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে। পৰ্যাপ্ত আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ, বিদ্যুৎ যোগান, ঔষধ আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন সেৱা সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। অসুৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলক খালী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনী(এনডিআৰএফ)য়ে পশ্চিমবংগত ১৪টা আৰু ওড়িশাত ১১টা দল নিয়োগৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি ৰাখিছে। সেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য দলৰ লগতে জাহাজ আৰু বিমান সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। পাৰাদ্বীপ আৰু হালদিয়া বন্দৰলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শীঘ্ৰে সেৱা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে জৰুৰীকালীন দল নিয়োগ কৰিছে আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত নজৰ ৰখা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা, ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰি কেবিনেট সচিবে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক আৰু সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে যাতে কোনো লোকৰ জীৱন আৰু সম্পত্তি তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষতি ন্যূনতম হয়। কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ক্ষতি হ’লে কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে সাগৰলৈ যোৱা মাছমৰীয়াসকলক যাতে পুনৰ মাতি অনা হয় আৰু সময়মতে অসুৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা মানুহক উলিয়াই অনা হয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু আৰু সহায়ৰ বাবে যিকোনো সময়ত উপলব্ধ হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড় আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড ৰাজ্যক ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈ থাকিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলৰ বান্ধৰ পানী এৰি দিয়াৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব লাগে, যাতে কোনো ধৰণৰ বান পৰিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি নহয়।
বৈঠকত ওড়িশা আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, মীন, শক্তি, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব, দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ সদস্য (কাৰিকৰী), সংহত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মুৰব্বী, মুখ্য কৰ্মচাৰী সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ(চিআইএছচি), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সদস্য সচিব, ভাৰতৰ বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।