Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee meets to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal
21 OCT 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Dr. T. V. Somanathan chaired a meeting of National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review preparedness for the impending cyclone in Bay of Bengal.
The Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the well-marked low-pressure area over east central Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and intensify into a depression by 22nd October morning and into a cyclonic storm by 23rd October, 2024 over east central Bay of Bengal. Thereafter, it is very likely to move northwestwards and reach northwest Bay of Bengal off Odisha-West Bengal coasts by 24th October morning. Continuing to move northwestwards, it is very likely to cross north Odisha and West Bengal coasts between Puri and Sagar Island during night of 24th and early morning 25th October, 2024 as a severe Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
The Chief Secretaries of Odisha and West Bengal apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea and those at sea have been called to safe berth. Control Rooms have also been activated and are monitoring the situation. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services have been kept in readiness. People residing in vulnerable areas have been identified for evacuation.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has kept 14 teams in West Bengal and 11 teams in Odisha on standby for deployment. Rescue and relief teams of the Army, Navy and Coast Guard along with ships and aircrafts have been kept in readiness. Regular alerts and advisories are being sent to the ports of Paradip and Haldia. Emergency teams have been deployed by M/o Power and D/o Telecommunication for immediate restoration and the situation is being monitored.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Odisha and West Bengal, the Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures may be taken by the State Governments and Central Agencies. The aim should be to keep loss of lives to zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. In case of damages, the essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary said that it must be ensured that the fishermen at sea are called back and people from vulnerable areas are evacuated well in time. He assured the Government of Odisha and West Bengal that all Central agencies are on full alert and will be available for assistance. He advised the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand also to be prepared to handle any situations due to heavy rainfall. Cabinet Secretary also stressed that release of water from dam sites in the likely affected area should be calibrated to avoid any flooding.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries of Odisha and West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Secretaries in the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Department of Fisheries, Power, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Additional Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh, Member(Technical), Department of Telecommunication besides Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC),Member Secretary National Disaster Management Authority, Director General India Meteorological Department, Director General National Disaster Response Force, Director General Indian Coast Guard and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
خلیج بنگال میں منڈلانے والے طوفان کے خطرہ کا سامنا کرنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے قومی بحران بندوبست کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی
21 OCT 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن نے خلیج بنگال میں منڈلانے والے طوفان کے خطرہ کے پیش نظر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےقومی بحران بندوبست کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کمیٹی کو مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں کم دباؤ والے علاقے کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس کے مغرب-شمال مغرب کی جانب بڑھنے اور 22 اکتوبر کی صبح تک ڈپریشن میں شدید ہونے اور 23 اکتوبر 2024 تک مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال میں ایک طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے کاقوی امکان ہے۔ اس کے بعد، اس کے شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے اور 24 اکتوبر کی صبح تک اوڈیشہ-مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں سے شمال مغربی خلیج بنگال تک پہنچنے کا قوی امکان ہے۔ شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے، یہ 24 اکتوبر کی رات اور 25 اکتوبر 2024 کی صبح سویرے شمالی اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں کو پوری اور ساگر جزیرے کے درمیان عبور کرنے کا قوی امکان ہے، کیونکہ ہوا کی رفتار 110-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 120 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹریوں نے کمیٹی کو سمندری طوفان کے متوقع راستے میں آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والی تیاری کے اقدامات اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ماہی گیروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سمندر میں نہ جائیں اور جو لوگ سمندر میں ہیں انہیں محفوظ مقام پر بلایا گیا ہے۔ کنٹرول رومز کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے اور وہ صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ مناسب پناہ گاہیں، بجلی کی فراہمی، ادویات اور ہنگامی خدمات کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی باہر نکالنے کے لیے نشان دہی کرلی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) نے مغربی بنگال میں 14 ٹیمیں اور اوڈیشہ میں 11 ٹیموں کو تعیناتی کے لیے تیار رکھا ہے۔ فوج، بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کی ریسکیو اور ریلیف ٹیموں کے ساتھ جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ پارا دیپ اور ہلدیہ کی بندرگاہوں پر باقاعدہ الرٹ اور ایڈوائزری بھیجی جا رہی ہے۔ فوری بحالی کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کی طرف سے ہنگامی ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں اور صورتحال پر نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کے تیاری کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کابینہ کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تمام ضروری احتیاطی اور بچاؤ کے اقدامات کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد جانوں کے زیاںکو پوری طرح روکنا اور املاک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔ نقصانات کی صورت میں ضروری خدمات کو کم سے کم وقت میں بحال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
کابینہ کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیروں کو واپس بلایا جائے اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں سے لوگوں کو بروقت نکالا جائے۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں پوری مستعد ہیں، چوکس ہیں اور مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ شدید بارش کی وجہ سے کسی بھی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ کابینہ کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ممکنہ طور پر متاثرہ علاقے میں ڈیم سائٹس سے پانی کے اخراج کو بھی کسی بھی طرح کے سیلاب سے بچنے کے لیے اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹریز، مرکزی داخلہ کے سکریٹری، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں ، ماہی پروری، بجلی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے محکمے کے سیکریٹریز، آندھرا پردیش کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے ممبر (تکنیکی) کے علاوہ چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی)کے چیئرمین کے چیف آف انٹیگرٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ممبر سکریٹری نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران شرکت کی۔