Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of ITU- World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024
15 OCT 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleagues Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Chandrasekhar ji, Secretary-General of ITU, ministers from various countries, ministers from different states of Bharat, industry leaders, telecom experts, young entrepreneurs from the start-up world, distinguished guests from India and abroad, ladies and gentlemen,
A warm welcome to all of you at the India Mobile Congress! I would also like to extend a special welcome to the colleagues from the International Telecom Union (ITU). You have chosen Bharat for WTSA for the first time. I am grateful to you and appreciate your decision.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is one of the most happening countries in the world in the field of telecom and related technologies. Bharat, where there are 120 crore or 1200 million mobile phone users. Bharat, where there are 95 crore or 950 million internet users. Bharat, where more than 40 percent of the world's real-time digital transactions take place. Bharat, which has made digital connectivity an effective tool for last-mile delivery. Discussing global telecommunications standards and the future here will also be a medium for global good. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Friends,
It is also significant that WTSA and India Mobile Congress are happening together. The goal of WTSA is to work on global standards, while India Mobile Congress plays a major role in services. Therefore, today's event has brought both standards and services together on one platform. Bharat is now focusing heavily on quality services. We are also emphasising our standards. In this context, the experience of WTSA will bring new energy to Bharat.
Friends,
WTSA speaks of empowering the world through consensus. India Mobile Congress talks about empowering the world through connectivity. In this event, both consensus and connectivity are coming together. You understand how important both are for a world roiled with conflicts today. For thousands of years, Bharat has lived by the immortal message of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (the world is one family). When we had the opportunity to lead the G-20, we also gave the message of "One Earth, One Family, One Future." Bharat is committed to connecting the world and resolving conflicts. From the ancient Silk Road to today's technology routes, Bharat’s mission has always been the same: to connect the world and open new paths of progress. In this context, the partnership between WTSA and IMC also sends an inspiring and excellent message. When local and global come together, it benefits not only one country but the entire world, and this is our goal.
Friends,
In the 21st century, Bharat’s mobile and telecom journey is a subject of study for the entire world. Globally, mobile and telecom have been seen as a convenience. But Bharat’s model has been different. In Bharat, we have not just seen telecom as a means of connectivity but as a medium of equity and opportunity. This medium is helping bridge the gap between villages and cities, and between the rich and the poor. I remember when I presented the vision of Digital India to the country 10 years ago, I said that we should not work in fragments but with a holistic approach. We identified four pillars of Digital India. First, the cost of devices should be low. Second, digital connectivity should reach every corner of the country. Third, data should be accessible to everyone. And fourth, our goal should be ‘Digital First.’ We started working on all four pillars simultaneously, and we have seen the results.
Friends,
Phones could not become affordable until we started manufacturing them in Bharat. In 2014, there were only two mobile manufacturing units in Bharat, but today, there are over 200 manufacturing units. Earlier, we used to import most phones, but now we are producing six times more phones in Bharat, and we are recognised as a mobile exporter. But we have not stopped there. Now, from chips to finished products, we are working towards providing the world with a completely Made-in-India phone. We are also making significant investments in the semiconductor ecosystem in Bharat.
Friends,
Working on the pillar of connectivity, we have ensured that every home in Bharat is connected. We have built a robust network of mobile towers across the country. In tribal areas, hilly regions, and border areas, thousands of mobile towers have been installed in a short time. We have provided Wi-Fi facilities at railway stations and other public places. We have connected islands like Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep through undersea cables. In just 10 years, Bharat has laid optical fiber that is eight times the distance between the Earth and the Moon! Let me give you an example of Bharat’s speed. We launched 5G two years ago at Mobile Congress. Today, almost every district in Bharat is connected to 5G services. Today, Bharat has become the second-largest 5G market in the world, and we are now rapidly working on 6G technology.
Friends,
The reforms and innovations in the telecom sector in Bharat have been unimaginable and unprecedented. As a result, data costs have come down significantly. Today, the cost of internet data in Bharat is around 12 cents per GB, whereas, in many countries, the cost of one GB of data is 10 to 20 times higher. Every Indian is consuming an average of 30 GB of data per month.
Friends,
All these efforts have been taken to a new scale by our fourth pillar— the spirit of ‘Digital First.’ Bharat has democratised digital technology. We have created digital platforms, and the innovations on these platforms have generated millions of new opportunities. The JAM Trinity (Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile) has become the foundation of many innovations. The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has created opportunities for numerous new companies. These days, ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) is being discussed similarly, and it will bring a new revolution in digital commerce. During the Corona pandemic, we saw how our digital platforms made everything easier—whether it was transferring money to those in need, sending real-time guidelines to employees dealing with COVID-19, streamlining the vaccination process, or providing digital vaccination certificates— everything happened smoothly in Bharat. Today, Bharat has a digital bouquet that can elevate welfare schemes to new heights globally. That’s why, during the G-20 presidency, Bharat emphasised digital public infrastructure. And today, I will reiterate that Bharat is happy to share its experience and knowledge related to UPI with all countries.
Friends,
There will be a discussion on the Network of Women initiative at WTSA. This is a very important topic. Bharat is working seriously towards women-led development. During the G-20 presidency, we furthered our commitment to this issue. Bharat is aiming to make the technology sector inclusive and to empower women through technology platforms. You have seen how our women scientists have played a major role in our space missions. The number of women co-founders in our start-ups is continuously increasing. Today, over 40 percent of STEM education participants in Bharat are our daughters. Bharat is creating more and more opportunities for women in technology leadership. You must have heard about the Namo Drone Didi program by the government. This program promotes the use of drones in agriculture, and it is being led by the women of Bharat’s villages. To promote digital banking and digital payments across households, we have also launched the Bank Sakhi program. This means that women have led the digital awareness initiative. In our primary healthcare, maternity, and childcare, ASHA and Anganwadi workers have a significant role. Today, these workers track all this work through tablets and apps. We are also running the Mahila e-Haat program, an online marketing platform for women entrepreneurs. This means that today, the women of Bharat are working with technologies even in villages that were once unimaginable. We are going to expand this initiative even further in the future. I envision a Bharat where every daughter becomes a tech leader.
Friends,
During Bharat’s G-20 presidency, we presented a serious topic to the world. I would like to present this topic on a global platform like WTSA as well. The topic is the global framework and global guidelines for digital technology. The time has come for global institutions to recognise the importance of this for global governance. There needs to be a global set of Dos and Don'ts for technology. Today, all the digital tools and applications operate beyond the boundaries and limitations of any country. No single country can protect its citizens from cyber threats on its own. We must work together, and global institutions must take the responsibility. We know from our experience, just as we have established a global framework for rules and regulations in the aviation sector, a similar framework is needed for the digital world. WTSA needs to work more actively in this regard. I urge every WTSA member to think about how telecommunications can be made safe for everyone. In this interconnected world, security cannot be an afterthought. Bharat’s Data Protection Act and National Cyber Security Strategy demonstrate our commitment to building a safe digital ecosystem. I urge the members of this assembly to create standards that are inclusive, secure, and adaptable to every future challenge. You should develop global standards for Ethical AI and data privacy that respect the diversity of different countries.
Friends,
It is very important that in this technological revolution, we continuously strive to give technology a human-centric dimension. It is our responsibility to ensure that this revolution is responsible and sustainable. The standards we set today will shape the direction of our future. Therefore, the principles of security, dignity, and equity should be at the centre of our discussions. Our goal should be to ensure that no country, no region, and no community is left behind in this digital age. We must ensure that our future is technically strong and ethically sound, with innovation and inclusion at its core.
Friends,
I extend my best wishes and support for the success of WTSA. I wish you all the very best! Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईटीयू-विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा 2024 के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 OCT 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, चंद्रशेखर जी, ITU की Secretary-General, विभिन्न देशों के मंत्रिगण, भारत के भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न राज्यों से आए हुए सब मंत्रिगण, industry leaders, telecom experts, startups की दुनिया के मेरे प्रिय नौजवान, देश-दुनिया से आए अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस में देश और दुनिया के आप सभी साथियों का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन! मैं International Telecom Union- ITU के साथियों का भी विशेष स्वागत करता हूं। आपने WTSA के लिए पहली बार भारत चुना है। मैं आपका आभारी भी हूं और आपकी सराहना भी करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज भारत, टेलीकॉम और उससे जुड़ी टेक्नोलॉजी के मामले में दुनिया के सबसे happening देशों में से एक है। भारत, जहां 120 करोड़ यानी 1200 million मोबाइल फोन यूजर्स हैं। भारत, जहां 95 करोड़ यानी 950 मिलियन internet Users हैं। भारत, जहां दुनिया का 40 परसेंट से अधिक का रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन होता है। भारत, जिसने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को last mile delivery का effective tool बनाकर दिखाया है। वहां Global Telecommunication के स्टैंडर्ड और future पर चर्चा Global Good का भी माध्यम बनेगी। मैं आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Friends,
WTSA और India Mobile Congress का एक साथ होना भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। WTSA का लक्ष्य ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड्स पर काम करना है। वहीं India Mobile Congress की बड़ी भूमिका सर्विसेज के साथ जुड़ी हुई है। इसलिए आज का ये आयोजन, Standards और services, दोनों को एक ही मंच पर ले आया है। आज भारत quality services पर बहुत ज्यादा फोकस कर रहा है। हम अपने standards पर भी विशेष बल दे रहे हैं। ऐसे में WTSA का अनुभव, भारत को एक नई ऊर्जा देने वाला होगा।
साथियों,
WTSA पूरी दुनिया को consensus के जरिए empower करने की बात करता है।India Mobile Congress, पूरी दुनिया को कनेक्टिविटी के ज़रिए सशक्त करने की बात करती है। यानी इस इवेंट में consensus और connectivity भी एक साथ जुड़ी हैं। आप जानते हैं कि आज की conflicts से भरी दुनिया के लिए इन दोनों का होना कितना जरूरी है। भारत हजारों वर्षों से वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के अमर संदेश को जीता रहा है। हमें G-20 का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर मिला, तब भी हमने one earth, one family, one future का ही संदेश दिया। भारत दुनिया को conflicts से बाहर निकालकर, connect करने में ही जुटा है। प्राचीन सिल्क रूट से लेकर आज के टेक्नोलॉजी रूट तक, भारत का हमेशा एक ही मिशन रहा है- दुनिया को कनेक्ट करना और प्रगति के नए रास्ते खोलना। ऐसे में WTSA और IMC की ये साझेदारी भी एक प्रेरक और शानदार मैसेज है। जब लोकल और ग्लोबल का मेल होता है, तब न केवल एक देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को इसका लाभ मिलता है और यही हमारा लक्ष्य है।
Friends,
21वीं सदी में भारत की मोबाइल और टेलीकॉम यात्रा पूरे विश्व के लिए स्टडी का विषय है। दुनिया में मोबाइल और टेलीकॉम को एक सुविधा के रूप में देखा गया। लेकिन भारत का मॉडल कुछ अलग रहा है। भारत में हमने टेलीकॉम को सिर्फ कनेक्टिविटी का नहीं, बल्कि equity और opportunity का माध्यम बनाया। ये माध्यम आज गांव और शहर, अमीर और गरीब के बीच की दूरी को मिटाने में मदद कर रहा है। मुझे याद है, जब मैं 10 साल पहले डिजिटल इंडिया का विजन देश के सामने रख रहा था। तो मैंने कहा था कि हमें टुकड़ों में नहीं बल्कि holistic अप्रोच के साथ चलना होगा। तब हमने डिजिटल इंडिया के चार पिलर्स की पहचान की थी। पहला- डिवाइस की कीमत कम होनी चाहिए। दूसरा- डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचे तीसरा- डेटा सबकी पहुंच में होना है। और चौथा, ‘Digital first’ ही हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। हमने इन चारों पिलर्स पर एक साथ काम करना शुरू किया और हमें इसके नतीजे भी मिले।
Friends,
हमारे यहां फोन तब तक सस्ते नहीं हो सकते थे जब तक हम भारत में ही उनको मैन्युफैक्चर न करते। 2014 में भारत में सिर्फ 2 मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स थीं, आज 200 से ज़्यादा हैं। पहले हम ज्यादातर फोन बाहर से इंपोर्ट करते थे। आज हम पहले से 6 गुना ज्यादा मोबाइल फोन भारत में बना रहे हैं, हमारी पहचान एक मोबाइल एक्सपोर्टर देश की है। और हम इतने पर ही नहीं रुके हैं। अब हम चिप से लेकर finished product तक, दुनिया को एक कंप्लीट मेड इन इंडिया फोन देने में जुटे हैं। हम भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम पर भी बहुत बड़ा इन्वेस्टमेंट कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
कनेक्टिविटी के पिलर पर काम करते हुए भारत में हमने ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि हर घर कनेक्ट हो। हमने देश के कोने-कोने में मोबाइल टावर्स का एक सशक्त नेटवर्क बनाया। जो हमारे tribal areas हैं, hilly areas हैं, border areas हैं, वहां बहुत कम समय में ही हज़ारों मोबाइल टावर्स लगाए गए। हमने रेलवे स्टेशन्स और दूसरे पब्लिक प्लेसेज़ पर वाई-फाई की सुविधाएं दीं। हमने अपने अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप जैसे आइलैंड्स को अंडर-सी केबल्स के माध्यम से कनेक्ट किया। भारत ने सिर्फ 10 साल में जितना ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है, उसकी लंबाई धरती और चंद्रमा के बीच की दूरी से भी आठ गुना है! मैं भारत की स्पीड का आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। दो साल पहले मोबाइल कांग्रेस में ही हमने 5G लॉन्च किया था। आज भारत का करीब-करीब हर जिला 5G सर्विस से जुड़ चुका है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा बड़ा 5G मार्केट बन चुका है। और अब हम 6G टेक्नॉलॉजी पर भी तेज़ी से काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत ने टेलीकॉम सेक्टर में जो रिफॉर्म्स किए, जो इनोवेशन किए, वो अकल्पनीय हैं, अभूतपूर्व हैं। इससे डेटा की कीमत बहुत कम हुईं। आज भारत में इंटरनेट डेटा की कीमत, लगभग 12 सेंट प्रति GB है। जबकि दुनिया के कितने ही देशों में एक GB डेटा, इससे 10 गुना से 20 गुना ज्यादा महंगा है। हर भारतीय, आज हर महीने औसतन करीब 30 GB डेटा कंज्यूम करते हैं।
साथियों,
इन सारे प्रयासों को हमारे चौथे पिलर यानि digital first की भावना ने नई स्केल पर पहुंचाया है। भारत ने डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी को डेमोक्रेटाइज़ किया। भारत ने डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाए, और इस प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर हुए इनोवेशन ने लाखों नए अवसर पैदा किए। जनधन, आधार और मोबाइल की JAM ट्रिनिटी कितने ही नए इनोवेशन का आधार बनी है। Unified Payments Interface-UPI ने कितनी ही नई कंपनियों को नए मौके दिए हैं। अब आजकल ONDC की भी ऐसी ही चर्चा हो रही है। ONDC से भी डिजिटल कॉमर्स में नई क्रांति आने वाली है। हमने कोरोना के दौरान भी देखा है कि कैसे हमारे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स ने हर काम आसान किया है। ज़रूरतमंदों तक पैसा भेजना हो, कोरोना से निपटने में जुटे कर्मचारियों तक रियल टाइम गाइडलाइंस भेजनी हो, वैक्सीनेशन का प्रोसेस स्ट्रीमलाइन करना हो, वैक्सीन का डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट देना हो, भारत में सब कुछ बहुत Smoothly हुआ। आज भारत के पास एक ऐसा डिजिटल बुके है, जो दुनिया में वेलफेयर स्कीम्स को एक नई ऊंचाई दे सकता है। इसलिए G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान भी भारत ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बल दिया। और आज मैं फिर दोहराऊंगा, भारत को DPI से संबंधित अपना अनुभव और जानकारी सभी देशों के साथ शेयर करने में खुशी होगी।
साथियों,
यहां WTSA में Network of Women initiative पर भी चर्चा होनी है। ये बहुत ही Important विषय है। भारत, वीमेन लेड डवलपमेंट को लेकर बहुत ही गंभीरता से काम कर रहा है। G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान भी हमने अपने इस कमिटमेंट को आगे बढ़ाया। Technology सेक्टर को inclusive बनाना, Technology प्लेटफॉर्म्स से महिलाओं को Empower करना, भारत इस लक्ष्य को लेकर चल रहा है। आपने देखा है कि हमारे स्पेस मिशन्स में, हमारी वीमेन साइंटिस्ट्स का कितना बड़ा रोल है। हमारे स्टार्टअप्स में women co-founders की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। आज भारत की STEM एजुकेशन में 40 परसेंट से अधिक हिस्सेदारी हमारी बेटियों की है। भारत आज technology लीडरशिप में महिलाओं के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर बना रहा है। आपने सरकार के नमो ड्रोन दीदी कार्यक्रम के बारे में ज़रूर सुना होगा। ये खेती में ड्रोन क्रांति को बढ़ावा देने वाला कार्यक्रम है। इस अभियान को भारत के गांवों की महिलाएं लीड कर रही हैं। डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स को घर-घर पहुंचाने के लिए भी हमने बैंक सखी प्रोग्राम चलाया। यानि महिलाओं ने digital awareness प्रोग्राम को भी लीड किया है। हमारे प्राइमरी हेल्थकेयर, maternity और child care में भी आशा और आंगनबाड़ी workers का बहुत बड़ा रोल है। आज ये workers, tabs और apps के माध्यम से इस पूरे काम को ट्रैक करती हैं। महिलाओं के लिए हम महिला ई-हाट कार्यक्रम भी चला रहे हैं। ये women entrepreneurs के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है। यानि आज गांव-गांव में भारत की महिलाएं ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी पर काम कर रही हैं, जो अकल्पनीय है। आने वाले समय में हम इसका दायरा और बढ़ाने वाले हैं। मैं उस भारत की कल्पना कर रहा हूं जहां हर बेटी एक टेक लीडर हो।
Friends,
भारत ने अपनी जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान एक गंभीर विषय दुनिया के सामने रखा था। इस विषय को मैं WTSA जैसे ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म के सामने भी रखना चाहता हूं। ये विषय है- डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क का, ग्लोबल गाइडलाइंस का, अब समय आ गया है कि ग्लोबल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स को ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस के लिए इसके महत्व को स्वीकारना होगा। टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर Do’s and don’ts बनाने होंगे। आज जितने भी डिजिटल टूल्स और एप्लीकेशंस हैं, वो बंधनों से परे हैं, किसी भी देश की बाउंड्री से परे हैं। इसलिए कोई भी देश अकेले साइबर थ्रेट्स से अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा नहीं कर सकता। इसके लिए हमें मिलकर काम करना होगा, ग्लोबल संस्थाओं को आगे बढ़कर जिम्मेदारी उठानी होगी। हम जानते हैं हमारा अनुभव, जैसे हमने एविएशन सेक्टर के लिए एक ग्‍लोबल Rules and Regulation का फ्रेम वर्क बनाए हैं, वैसे ही फ्रेम वर्क की जरूरत डिजिटल वर्ल्ड को भी है। और इसके लिए WTSA को और अधिक सक्रियता से काम करना होगा। मैं WTSA से जुड़े हर सदस्य से कहूंगा कि वो इस दिशा में सोचें कि कैसे Tele-communications को सभी के लिए सेफ बनाया जाए। इस इंटरकनेक्टेड दुनिया में Security किसी भी तरह से After-thought नहीं हो सकती। भारत के Data Protection एक्ट और National Cyber Security Strategy, एक Safe Digital Ecosystem बनाने के प्रति हमारे कमिटमेंट को दिखाते हैं। मैं इस असेंबली के सदस्यों से कहूंगा, आप ऐसे standards बनाएं, जो Inclusive हों, Secure हों और भविष्य के हर चैलेंज के लिए Adaptable हों। आप Ethical AI और Data Privacy के ऐसे Global Standards बनाएं, जो अलग-अलग देशों की Diversity का भी सम्मान करें।
साथियों,
ये बहुत जरूरी है कि आज के इस technological revolution में हम टेक्नॉलजी को Human Centric Dimensions देने का निरंतर प्रयास करें। हम पर ये जिम्मेदारी है कि ये Revolution, responsible और sustainable हो। आज हम जो भी Standards सेट करेंगे, उससे हमारे भविष्य की दिशा तय होगी। इसलिए security, dignity और equity के Principles हमारी चर्चा के केंद्र में होने चाहिए। हमारा मकसद होना चाहिए कि कोई देश, कोई रीजन और कोई Community इस डिजिटल युग में पीछे ना रह जाए। हमें सुनिश्चित करना होगा, हमारा भविष्य technically strong भी हो और ethically sound भी हो, हमारे भविष्य में Innovation भी हो, Inclusion भी हो।
साथियों,
WTSA की सफलता के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ हैं, मेरा सपोर्ट आपके साथ है। आप सबको मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !