ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਟਿਲਯ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
03 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:30 ਵਜੇ ਤਾਜ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਹੋਟਲ, ਨਵੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੌਟਿਲਯ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੌਟਿਲਯ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਭੂ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਖੰਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕੌਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਕਤਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੌਟਿਲਯ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Kautilya Economic Conclave on 4th October
03 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Kautilya Economic Conclave on 4th October at around 6:30 PM at the Taj Palace Hotel, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The third edition of the Kautilya Economic Conclave will be held from 4th to 6th October. This year’s conclave will focus on themes such as financing the green transition, geo-economic fragmentation and the implications for growth, principles for policy action to preserve resilience among others.
Both Indian and international scholars and policy makers will discuss some of the most important issues confronting the Indian economy and economies of the Global South. Speakers from across the world will take part in the conclave.
The Kautilya Economic Conclave is being organised by the Institute of Economic Growth in partnership with the Ministry of Finance.