Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA releases ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has been released to 21 states during this year
01 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has released ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected states as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). This include ₹ 1492 crore to Maharashtra, ₹ 1036 crore to Andhra Pradesh, ₹ 716 crore to Assam, ₹ 655.60 crore to Bihar, ₹ 600 crore to Gujarat, ₹ 189.20 crore to Himachal Pradesh, ₹ 145.60 crore to Kerala, ₹ 50 crore to Manipur, ₹ 21.60 crore to Mizoram, ₹ 19.20 crore to Nagaland, ₹ 23.60 crore to Sikkim, ₹ 416.80 crore to Telangana, ₹ 25 crore to Tripura and ₹ 468 crore to West Bengal, These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages.
Further, IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has already been released to 21 states during this year. This include ₹ 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, ₹ 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood affected States.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణకు వరద సహాయం కింద రూ.416.80 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి(ఎస్డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్) నుంచి కేంద్రం వాటాగా, జాతీయ విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి ముందస్తుగా 14 వరద బాధిత రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ .5858.60 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల బారిన పడిన ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రజల కష్టాలను తీర్చేందుకు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలతో భుజం భుజం కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
వరద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలైన అస్సాం, మిజోరం, కేరళ, త్రిపుర, నాగాలాండ్, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అక్కడికక్కడే నష్టపరిహారం అంచనా వేసేందుకు ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్స్(ఐఎంసీటీ)లను పంపించిన ప్రభుత్వం
ఇటీవల వరదల బారిన పడిన బీహార్, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో జరిగిన నష్టాన్ని అక్కడికక్కడే అంచనా వేసేందుకు త్వరలోనే ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యటించనున్న ఐఎంసీటీలు
ఐఎంసీటీల మదింపు నివేదికలు అందిన తరువాత, నిబంధనల్లో పొందుపరిచిన పద్ధతులకు అనుగుణంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయానికి ఆమోదం తెలపనున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారథ్యంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఈ ఏడాది 21 ర
01 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి కేంద్రం వాటాగా, జాతీయ విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి ముందస్తు సాయంగా- 14 వరద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలకు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూ .5858.60 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది. ఇందులో మహారాష్ట్రకు రూ.1492 కోట్లు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు రూ.1036 కోట్లు, అస్సాంకు రూ.716 కోట్లు, బీహార్‌కు రూ.655.60 కోట్లు, గుజరాత్‌కు రూ.600 కోట్లు, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌కు రూ.189.20 కోట్లు, కేరళకు రూ.145.60 కోట్లు, మణిపూర్‌కు రూ.50 కోట్లు, మిజోరానికి రూ.21.60 కోట్లు, నాగాలాండ్‌కు రూ.19.20 కోట్లు, తెలంగాణకు రూ.416.80 కోట్లు, త్రిపురకు రూ.25 కోట్లు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు రూ.468 కోట్లు అందనున్నాయి. ఈ ఏడాది నైరుతి రుతుపవనాల సమయంలో భారీ వర్షాలు, వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటంతో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రభావితమయ్యాయి.
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల బారిన పడిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరిచంటంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారథ్యంలోని.. కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో భుజం భుజం కలిపి పనిచేస్తోంది.
వరద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలైన అస్సాం, మిజోరం, కేరళ, త్రిపుర, నాగాలాండ్, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్స్ (ఐఎంసీటీ)లను అక్కడికక్కడే నష్టపరిహారం అంచనా వేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పంపించింది.
ఇటీవల వరదల బారిన పడిన బీహార్, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో జరిగిన నష్టాన్ని అక్కడికక్కడే అంచనా వేసేందుకు త్వరలోనే ఐఎంసీటీలను పంపనున్నారు. వీటి మదింపు నివేదికలు వచ్చిన తరువాత, నిబంధనల్లో పొందుపరిచిన పద్ధతులకు అనుగుణంగా ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయానికి ఆమోదం లభించనుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారథ్యంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఇప్పటికే ఈ ఏడాదిలో 21 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.14,958 కోట్లకు పైగా నిధులు విడుదలయ్యాయి. ఇందులో 21 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.9044.80 కోట్లు, 15 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.4528.66 కోట్లు, 11 రాష్ట్రాలకు రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ఉపశమన నిధి (ఎస్డీఎంఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.1385.45 కోట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో పాటు, వరద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలన్నింటికీ అవసరమైన ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ బృందాలు, సైనిక బృందాలు, వైమానిక దళాలను మోహరించడంతో సహా అన్ని రకాల రవాణా సహాయాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందించింది.