Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA releases ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has been released to 21 states during this year
01 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has released ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected states as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). This include ₹ 1492 crore to Maharashtra, ₹ 1036 crore to Andhra Pradesh, ₹ 716 crore to Assam, ₹ 655.60 crore to Bihar, ₹ 600 crore to Gujarat, ₹ 189.20 crore to Himachal Pradesh, ₹ 145.60 crore to Kerala, ₹ 50 crore to Manipur, ₹ 21.60 crore to Mizoram, ₹ 19.20 crore to Nagaland, ₹ 23.60 crore to Sikkim, ₹ 416.80 crore to Telangana, ₹ 25 crore to Tripura and ₹ 468 crore to West Bengal, These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages.
Further, IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has already been released to 21 states during this year. This include ₹ 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, ₹ 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood affected States.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एसडीआरएफ) मधून केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) मधून आगाऊ रक्कम म्हणून 14 पूरग्रस्त राज्यांना 5858.60 कोटी रुपये जारी केले
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली या वर्षात 21 राज्यांना 14,958 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी जारी करण्यात आला
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीने बाधित झालेल्या राज्यांच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, मोदी सरकार त्यांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे
01 OCT 2024 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी मधून केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी (एनडीआरएफ) मधून आगाऊ रक्कम म्हणून 14 पूरग्रस्त राज्यांना 5858.60 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने महाराष्ट्राला 1492 कोटी रुपये, आंध्र प्रदेशला 1036 कोटी रुपये, आसामला 716 कोटी रुपये, बिहारला 655.60 कोटी रुपये, गुजरातला 600 कोटी रुपये, हिमाचल प्रदेशला 189.20 कोटी रुपये, केरळला 145.60 कोटी रुपये, मणिपूरला 50 कोटी रुपये, मिझोरामला 21.60 कोटी रुपये, नागालँडला 19.20 कोटी रुपये, सिक्कीमला 23.60 कोटी रुपये, तेलंगणाला 416.80 कोटी रुपये, त्रिपुराला 25 कोटी रुपये आणि पश्चिम बंगालला 468 कोटी रुपये निधी जारी केला आहे. या वर्षी अतिवृष्टी, पूर आणि भूस्खलनामुळे ही राज्ये प्रभावित झाली आहेत.
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीने बाधित झालेल्या राज्यांच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, मोदी सरकार त्यांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली यावर्षी 21 राज्यांना 14,958 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधी आधीच जारी करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये 21 राज्यांना एसडीआरएफ मधून 9044.80 कोटी रुपये, एनडीआरएफ मधून 15 राज्यांना 4528.66 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी (एसडीएमएफ) मधून 11 राज्यांना 1385.45 कोटी रुपयांचा समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक मदतीव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व पूरग्रस्त राज्यांना आवश्यक एनडीआरएफ पथके, लष्करी तुकड्या आणि हवाई दलाच्या मदतीसह सर्व लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य देखील पुरवले आहे.