Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA releases ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has been released to 21 states during this year
01 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has released ₹ 5858.60 crore to 14 flood-affected states as a central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and an advance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). This include ₹ 1492 crore to Maharashtra, ₹ 1036 crore to Andhra Pradesh, ₹ 716 crore to Assam, ₹ 655.60 crore to Bihar, ₹ 600 crore to Gujarat, ₹ 189.20 crore to Himachal Pradesh, ₹ 145.60 crore to Kerala, ₹ 50 crore to Manipur, ₹ 21.60 crore to Mizoram, ₹ 19.20 crore to Nagaland, ₹ 23.60 crore to Sikkim, ₹ 416.80 crore to Telangana, ₹ 25 crore to Tripura and ₹ 468 crore to West Bengal, These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) were sent in flood-affected States of Assam, Mizoram, Kerala, Tripura, Nagaland, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages.
Further, IMCTs will be sent shortly for making an on-the-spot assessment of damage in states of Bihar and West Bengal, which have also recently been affected by floods. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than ₹ 14,958 crore has already been released to 21 states during this year. This include ₹ 9044.80 crore from SDRF to 21 States, ₹ 4528.66 crore from NDRF to 15 States and ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood affected States.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) से केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से अग्रिम राशि के रूप में 14 बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों को ₹5,858.60 करोड़ जारी किए
मोदी सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित राज्यों के लोगों की मुश्किलें कम करने में उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है
बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों असम, मिजोरम, केरल, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और मणिपुर में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्द्रीय दल (IMCT) भेजे गए थे
बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए जल्द ही IMCT भेजी जाएंगी
स्थापित व्यवस्था के अनुसार, IMCT की आकलन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद आपदा प्रभावित राज्यों को NDRF से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में इस वर्ष 21 राज्यों को ₹14,958 करोड़ से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है
01 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (MHA) ने राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) से केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से अग्रिम राशि के रूप में 14 बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों को ₹5,858.60 करोड़ जारी किए हैं। केन्द्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र को ₹1,492 करोड़, आंध्र प्रदेश को ₹1,036 करोड़, असम को ₹716 करोड़, बिहार को ₹655.60 करोड़, गुजरात को ₹600 करोड़, हिमाचल प्रदेश को ₹189.20 करोड़, केरल को ₹145.60 करोड़, मणिपुर को ₹50 करोड़, मिजोरम को ₹21.60 करोड़, नागालैंड को ₹19.20 करोड़, सिक्किम को ₹23.60 करोड़, तेलंगाना को ₹416.80 करोड़, त्रिपुरा को ₹25 करोड़ और पश्चिम बंगाल को ₹468 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं। ये राज्य इस वर्ष दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के कारण प्रभावित हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में मोदी सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित राज्यों के लोगों की मुश्किलें कम करने में उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है।
सरकार ने बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों असम, मिजोरम, केरल, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और मणिपुर में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्द्रीय दल (IMCT) भेजे गए थे।
इसके अलावा, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए जल्द ही IMCT भेजी जाएंगी। ये दोनों राज्य हाल ही में बाढ़ से प्रभावित हुए हैं। स्थापित व्यवस्था के अनुसार, IMCT की आकलन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद आपदा प्रभावित राज्यों को NDRF से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में इस वर्ष 21 राज्यों को ₹14,958 करोड़ से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। इसमें SDRF से 21 राज्यों को ₹9,044.80 करोड़, NDRF से 15 राज्यों को ₹4,528.66 करोड़ और राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण निधि (SDMF) से 11 राज्यों को ₹1,385.45 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय सहायता के अलावा, केन्द्र सरकार ने सभी बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों को अपेक्षित NDRF व थल सेना की टीमों की तैनाती और वायु सेना के सहयोग सहित सभी लॉजिस्टिक मदद भी प्रदान की है।