President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS SIACHEN BASE CAMP AND INTERACTS WITH THE TROOPS
26 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Siachen Base Camp today (September 26, 2024) and paid her tributes at the Siachen War Memorial, which is a symbol of the sacrifice of soldiers and officers who have been martyred since the Indian Army began Operation Meghdoot on the Siachen Glacier on April 13, 1984. She also addressed the soldiers posted there.
Addressing the soldiers, the President said that as the supreme commander of the armed forces, she felt very proud of them and that all citizens salute their bravery.
The President said that since the commencement of Operation Meghdoot in April 1984, the brave soldiers and officers of the Indian Armed Forces have ensured the security of this region. They face severe weather conditions. In difficult situations like heavy snowfall and minus 50 degrees temperature, they remain deployed at their front with full devotion and vigilance. They present extraordinary examples of sacrifice and tolerance in protecting the motherland. She told soldiers that all Indians are aware of their sacrifice and bravery and we respect them.
Click here to see the President speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سیاچن بیس کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
26 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 ستمبر 2024) سیاچن بیس کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور سیاچن وار میموریل پر ملک کے سورماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔یہ وار میموریل ان فوجیوں اور افسروں کی قربانی کی علامت ہے جو ہندوستانی فوج کے 13 اپریل 1984 کو سیاچن گلیشیئر پر میگھ دوت آپریشن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے شہید ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وہاں تعینات فوجیوں سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر کی حیثیت سے وہ ان پر بہت فخر محسوس کرتی ہیں اور تمام شہری ان کی بہادری کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اپریل 1984 میں آپریشن میگھدوت کے آغاز کے بعد سے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے بہادر سپاہیوں اور افسران نے اس خطے کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہیں مشکل ترین موسمی حالات کا سامنا ہے۔ شدید برف باری اور منفی 50 ڈگری درجہ حرارت جیسے مشکل حالات میں وہ پوری لگن اور چوکسی کے ساتھ اپنے محاذ پر تعینات رہتے ہیں۔ وہ مادر وطن کی سلامتی کی خاطر قربانی اور قوت برداشت کی غیر معمولی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں سے کہا کہ تمام ہندوستانی ان کی قربانی اور شجاعت سے واقف ہیں اور ہم ان کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔