President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS SIACHEN BASE CAMP AND INTERACTS WITH THE TROOPS
26 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Siachen Base Camp today (September 26, 2024) and paid her tributes at the Siachen War Memorial, which is a symbol of the sacrifice of soldiers and officers who have been martyred since the Indian Army began Operation Meghdoot on the Siachen Glacier on April 13, 1984. She also addressed the soldiers posted there.
Addressing the soldiers, the President said that as the supreme commander of the armed forces, she felt very proud of them and that all citizens salute their bravery.
The President said that since the commencement of Operation Meghdoot in April 1984, the brave soldiers and officers of the Indian Armed Forces have ensured the security of this region. They face severe weather conditions. In difficult situations like heavy snowfall and minus 50 degrees temperature, they remain deployed at their front with full devotion and vigilance. They present extraordinary examples of sacrifice and tolerance in protecting the motherland. She told soldiers that all Indians are aware of their sacrifice and bravery and we respect them.
Click here to see the President speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সিয়াচেন বেস ক্যাম্প পরিদর্শন ও সেনাকর্মীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা
26 SEP 2024 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ সিয়াচেন বেস ক্যাম্প পরিদর্শন করেন এবং সিয়াচেন যুদ্ধ সৌধে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন। ১৯৮৪ সালের ১৩ এপ্রিল সিয়াচেনে অপারেশন মেঘদূত-এ জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন বহু ভারতীয় সেনা এবং আধিকারিক।
সেনাকর্মীদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণও দেন। তাঁর ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রধান হিসেবে তিনি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত এবং দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিক সাহসিকতার জন্য সেনাকর্মীদের কুর্নিশ জানিয়ে থাকেন। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, ১৯৮৪ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে অপারেশন মেঘদূত শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এই অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে লড়াই চালিয়েছেন ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বহু সাহসী সেনা ও আধিকারিক। তুষারপাত, তাপমাত্রা হিমাঙ্কের ৫০ ডিগ্রি নীচে থাকার মতো প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁরা নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে নজরদারির কাজ চালিয়ে গেছেন।