Prime Minister's Office
'Make in India' illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians: Prime Minister
Compliments all those who are tirelessly working to make this movement a success over the last decade
25 SEP 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the completion of 10 Years Of Make In India initiative. Shri Modi underlined that ‘Make in India’ illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians to transform the nation into a manufacturing and innovation powerhouse. He reiterated the government’s commitment to encouraging ‘Make in India’ through all possible ways.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we mark 10 Years Of Make In India. I compliment all those who are tirelessly working to make this movement a success over the last decade. ‘Make in India’ illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians to make our nation a powerhouse of manufacturing and innovation. It’s noteworthy how exports have risen in various sectors, capacities have been built, and thus, the economy has been strengthened.
The Government of India is committed to encouraging ‘Make in India’ through all possible ways. India’s strides in reforms will also continue. Together, we will build an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat!“

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'मेक इन इंडिया' 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले एक दशक से इस आंदोलन को सफल बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी
25 SEP 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ देश को विनिर्माण और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने के लिए 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने सभी संभव तरीकों से ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“आज, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के 10 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। मैं उन सभी लोगों की सराहना करता हूं जो पिछले एक दशक से इस आंदोलन को सफल बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ हमारे देश को विनिर्माण और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने के लिए 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाता है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है, क्षमता का निर्माण हुआ है और इस प्रकार, अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है।
भारत सरकार सभी संभव तरीकों से ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सुधारों में भारत की प्रगति भी जारी रहेगी। हम सब मिलकर एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।