Prime Minister's Office
'Make in India' illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians: Prime Minister
Compliments all those who are tirelessly working to make this movement a success over the last decade
25 SEP 2024 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the completion of 10 Years Of Make In India initiative. Shri Modi underlined that ‘Make in India’ illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians to transform the nation into a manufacturing and innovation powerhouse. He reiterated the government’s commitment to encouraging ‘Make in India’ through all possible ways.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we mark 10 Years Of Make In India. I compliment all those who are tirelessly working to make this movement a success over the last decade. ‘Make in India’ illustrates the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians to make our nation a powerhouse of manufacturing and innovation. It’s noteworthy how exports have risen in various sectors, capacities have been built, and thus, the economy has been strengthened.
The Government of India is committed to encouraging ‘Make in India’ through all possible ways. India’s strides in reforms will also continue. Together, we will build an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat!“

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
25 SEP 2024 11:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅੱਜ, ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ (Atmanirbhar) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ (Viksit Bharat) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ!“