ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਸਮਿਟ ਆਫ ਦ ਫਿਊਚਰ’ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸੇ one sixth of humanity ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ Human centric approach ਸਰਵਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। Sustainable development ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ, food, health ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ, Sustainable Development can be Successful. Success ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਅਸੀਂ Global South ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
Success of Humanity lies in our collective strength, not in the battlefield. ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ reforms ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। Reform is the key to relevance! African Union ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ। ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਜਿਹਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਸਾਈਬਰ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ, ਸਪੇਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ G20 Global Action must match Global Ambition!
Friends,
Technology ਦੇ safe ਅਤੇ responsible use ਦੇ ਲਈ balanced regulation ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹੇ। Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier! Global Good ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ "One Earth, One Family, One Future” ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਡੇ "One Earth, One Health”, ਅਤੇ "One Sun, One World, One Grid” ਜਿਹੀਆਂ initiatives ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੋਚ, ਬਚਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮ (मनसा-वाचा-कर्मणा) ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at the United Nations 'Summit of the Future'
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
On behalf of India, the world’s largest democracy, and 1.4 billion Indians, Greetings to all of you. In the largest elections in human history held recently in June, the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them, for a third consecutive term. And today I bring the voice of this one sixth of humanity to you. ,
Friends,
When we are discussing Global Future, we must accord the highest priority to a Human centric approach. While prioritizing sustainable development, we must also ensure human welfare, food and health security. By lifting 250 million people out of poverty in India, we have demonstrated that Sustainable Development can be Successful. And we are ready to share this experience of our success with the entire Global South. ,
Friends,
Success of Humanity lies in our collective strength, not in the battlefield. And for global peace and development, reforms in global institutions are essential. Reform is the key to relevance! Permanent membership of the G20 to the African Union at the New Delhi Summit, was an important step in this direction. While on the one hand, terrorism continues to be a serious threat to global peace and security, on the other hand, areas such as cyber, maritime and space, are emerging as new theaters of conflict. On all these issues, I will stress, that, Global Action must match Global Ambition!,
Friends,
There is a need for balanced regulation for the safe and responsible use of Technology. We need global digital governance, which ensures that national sovereignty and integrity are upheld. Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier! For Global Good, India is ready to share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world.,
Friends,
For India, "One Earth, One Family, One Future” is a commitment. This commitment is also reflected in our initiatives such as "One Earth, One Health”, and "One Sun, One World, One Grid”. India will continue to work in thought, words and deeds to protect the rights of all humanity and for global prosperity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.