وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اقوام متحدہ کے فیوچر سمٹ سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بیان
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسیلنسیز،
دنیا کےسب سے بڑی جمہوریت بھارت اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے آپ سبھی کو نمسکار ! جون میں ابھی ابھی انسانی تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات میں ، بھارت کے لوگوں نے مجھے مسلسل تیسری مرتبہ خدمت کاموقع دیا ہے۔ اور آج ، اسی انسانیت کے چھٹےحصہ کی آواز آپ تک پہچاینے یہاں آیا ہوں۔
دوستو،
جب ہم عالمی مستقبل کی بات کر رہے ہیں تو انسانیت پپر مبنی نقطہ نظر پہلی ترجیح ہونی چاہئے۔پائدار ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں انسانی فلاح و بہبود، خوراک، صحت کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ ہندوستان میں 250 ملین لوگوں کو غربت سے نکال کر، ہم نے دکھایا ہے کہ پائدار ترقی کامیاب ہو سکتی ہے۔ کامیابی کا ہمارا یہ تجربہ ، ہم گلوبل ساوتھ کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
دوستو،
انسانیت کی کامیابی ہماری اجتماعی طاقت میں پنہاں ہے، میدان جنگ میں نہیں۔ اور عالمی امن اور ترقی کے لیے عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔ اصلاح مطابقت کی کلید ہے! نئی دہلی سمٹ میں جی 20 کی افریقی یونین کی مستقل رکنیت اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ عالمی امن و سلامتی کے لیے ایک طرف دہشت گردی جیسا بڑا خطرہ ہے تو دوسری طرف سائبر، میری ٹائم، اسپیس جیسے تنازعات کے کئی نئےمحاذ بھی کھل رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام موضوعات پر، میں زور دیکر کہوں گا کہ گلوبل ایکشن گلوبل ایمبیشن سے مماثل ہونا چاہئے!
دوستو،
ٹیکنالوجی کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے متوازن ضابطے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں ایسی عالمی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی ضرورت ہے، جو قومی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھے۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ایک پل ہونا چاہیے، رکاوٹ نہیں! گلوبل گڈ کے لیے، ہندوستان اپنے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو پوری دنیا کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دوستو،
"ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" ہندوستان کے لیے ایک عہد ہے،۔یہ عہد ہمارے "ایک زمین، ایک صحت"، اور "ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ" میں بھی نظر آتا ہے۔ تمام انسانیت کے مفادات کے تحفط اور عالمی خوشحالی کے لئے سوچ، وعدے اور سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کرتا رہے گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at the United Nations 'Summit of the Future'
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
On behalf of India, the world’s largest democracy, and 1.4 billion Indians, Greetings to all of you. In the largest elections in human history held recently in June, the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them, for a third consecutive term. And today I bring the voice of this one sixth of humanity to you. ,
Friends,
When we are discussing Global Future, we must accord the highest priority to a Human centric approach. While prioritizing sustainable development, we must also ensure human welfare, food and health security. By lifting 250 million people out of poverty in India, we have demonstrated that Sustainable Development can be Successful. And we are ready to share this experience of our success with the entire Global South. ,
Friends,
Success of Humanity lies in our collective strength, not in the battlefield. And for global peace and development, reforms in global institutions are essential. Reform is the key to relevance! Permanent membership of the G20 to the African Union at the New Delhi Summit, was an important step in this direction. While on the one hand, terrorism continues to be a serious threat to global peace and security, on the other hand, areas such as cyber, maritime and space, are emerging as new theaters of conflict. On all these issues, I will stress, that, Global Action must match Global Ambition!,
Friends,
There is a need for balanced regulation for the safe and responsible use of Technology. We need global digital governance, which ensures that national sovereignty and integrity are upheld. Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier! For Global Good, India is ready to share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world.,
Friends,
For India, "One Earth, One Family, One Future” is a commitment. This commitment is also reflected in our initiatives such as "One Earth, One Health”, and "One Sun, One World, One Grid”. India will continue to work in thought, words and deeds to protect the rights of all humanity and for global prosperity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.