Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at the United Nations 'Summit of the Future'
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
On behalf of India, the world’s largest democracy, and 1.4 billion Indians, Greetings to all of you. In the largest elections in human history held recently in June, the people of India have given me the opportunity to serve them, for a third consecutive term. And today I bring the voice of this one sixth of humanity to you. ,
Friends,
When we are discussing Global Future, we must accord the highest priority to a Human centric approach. While prioritizing sustainable development, we must also ensure human welfare, food and health security. By lifting 250 million people out of poverty in India, we have demonstrated that Sustainable Development can be Successful. And we are ready to share this experience of our success with the entire Global South. ,
Friends,
Success of Humanity lies in our collective strength, not in the battlefield. And for global peace and development, reforms in global institutions are essential. Reform is the key to relevance! Permanent membership of the G20 to the African Union at the New Delhi Summit, was an important step in this direction. While on the one hand, terrorism continues to be a serious threat to global peace and security, on the other hand, areas such as cyber, maritime and space, are emerging as new theaters of conflict. On all these issues, I will stress, that, Global Action must match Global Ambition!,
Friends,
There is a need for balanced regulation for the safe and responsible use of Technology. We need global digital governance, which ensures that national sovereignty and integrity are upheld. Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier! For Global Good, India is ready to share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world.,
Friends,
For India, "One Earth, One Family, One Future” is a commitment. This commitment is also reflected in our initiatives such as "One Earth, One Health”, and "One Sun, One World, One Grid”. India will continue to work in thought, words and deeds to protect the rights of all humanity and for global prosperity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र समिट ऑफ़ द फ्यूचर शिखर सम्मलेन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
23 SEP 2024 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत की ओर से और 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से आप सभी को नमस्कार!जून में अभी अभी मानव इतिहास के सबसे बड़े चुनावों में, भारत के लोगों ने मुझे लगातार तीसरी बार सेवा का अवसर दिया है। और आज, मैं इसी one sixth of humanity की आवाज आप तक पहुँचाने यहाँ आया हूँ।
Friends,
जब हम ग्लोबल फ्यूचर की बात कर रहे हैं, तो Human centric approach सर्वप्रथम होनी चाहिए। Sustainable development को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, हमें मानव कल्याण, food, health सिक्यूरिटी, यह भी सुनिश्चित करनी होगी। भारत में 250 मिलियन लोगों को ग़रीबी से बाहर निकाल कर हमने यह दिखाया है कि, Sustainable Development can be Successful. Success का हमारा यह अनुभव, हम Global South के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
Friends,
Success of Humanity lies in our collective strength, not in the battlefield. और वैश्विक शांति एवं विकास के लिए, ग्लोबल संस्थाओं में reforms आवश्यक हैं। Reform is the key to relevance! African Union को नई दिल्ली समिट में G20 की स्थाई सदस्यता, इसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए, एक तरफ आतंकवाद जैसा बड़ा खतरा है, तो दूसरी तरफ साइबर, मैरीटाइम, स्पेस जैसे अनेक संघर्ष के नए नए मैदान भी बन रहे हैं। इन सभी विषयों पर, मैं जोर देकर कहूंगा कि Global Action must match Global Ambition!
Friends,
Technology के safe और responsible use के लिए balanced regulation की आवश्यकता है। हमें ऐसी ग्लोबल डिजिटल गवर्नेंस चाहिए, जिससे राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता और अखंडता अक्षुण्ण रहे। Digital Public Infrastructure should be a Bridge, not a Barrier! Global Good के लिए, भारत अपना डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पूरे विश्व से साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
Friends,
भारत के लिए "One Earth, One Family, One Future” एक कमिटमेंट है। यही कमिटमेंट हमारे "One Earth, One Health”, और "One Sun, One World, One Grid” जैसे initiatives में भी दिखाई देता है। पूरी मानवता के हितों की रक्षा और वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए भारत मनसा-वाचा-कर्मणा से काम करता रहेगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।