Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address at the ‘Summit of the Future’
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed the ‘Summit of the Future’ at the United Nations in New York today.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Multilateral Solutions for a Better Tomorrow’. The Summit witnessed the participation of a large number of world leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for shaping a sustainable world for future generations. He noted that he was speaking at the Summit on behalf of one-sixth of humanity which seeks global peace, development and prosperity. Calling for the primacy of a human-centric approach in our collective quest for a bright global future, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s success at scaling sustainable development initiatives and, in this regard, noted that the country had lifted 250 million people out of poverty in the last decade. Expressing solidarity with countries of the Global South, he emphasized that India was privileged to share its development experience with them. He called for balanced regulations to promote safe and responsible use of technology, noting that India is open to sharing its digital public infrastructure for greater public good. He also underlined India’s commitment to "One Earth, One Family, One Future” as a guiding principle.
Prime Minister noted that reform is key to relevance and called for urgent reform of the institutions of global governance, including the UN Security Council. He noted that global action must match global ambition. Full remarks of the PM may be seen here. https://bit.ly/4diBR08
The Summit concluded with the adoption of an outcome document - A Pact for the Future, along with two annexes, Global Digital Compact and A Declaration on Future Generations.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘సమిట్ ఆఫ్ ఫ్యూచర్’ సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూయార్క్ ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వేదికగా జరుగుతున్న ‘సమిట్ ఆఫ్ ఫ్యూచర్’ సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ప్రసంగించారు. ‘మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం బహుముఖీన పరిష్కారాలు’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో జరుగుతున్న ఈ సమావేశాల్లో ప్రపంచ నేతలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
భవిష్యత్తరాలకు చక్కని ప్రపంచాన్ని అందించేందుకు భారత ఆలోచనలను ప్రధానమంత్రి పంచుకున్నారు. ప్రపంచ శాంతి, అభివృద్ధి, సౌభాగ్యాలను ఆకాంక్షించే ప్రపంచ ఆరో వంతు జనాభా వాణిని తాను వినిపిస్తున్నానని మోదీ చెప్పారు. వెలుగులీనే ప్రపంచ భవిష్యత్తు లక్ష్యంగా చేపట్టే చర్యల్లో, మానవ సంక్షేమానికే ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వాలన్న మోదీ, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించిన భారత్, గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో 25 కోట్ల ప్రజలకు పేదరికం నుండి విముక్తి కల్పించిందని తెలియచేశారు.
అభివృద్ధి బాటలో కింది స్థాయిలో ఉన్న, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలుకు మద్దతు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి, అభివృద్ధి సాధనలో దేశ విజయానుభవాన్ని ఇతరులతో పంచుకునేందుకు సిద్ధమని ప్రకటించారు. “ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు” సూత్రం దిక్సూచిగా భారత్ పయనిస్తోందని మోదీ చెప్పారు.
నిత్యనూతనంగా ఉండేందుకు సంస్కరణలే మార్గమన్న మోదీ, ఐరాస భద్రతా మండలి సహా ప్రపంచ పాలనా వ్యవస్థలలో సంస్కరణల ఆవశ్యకతను స్పష్టం చేశారు. సంకల్పానికి సరితూగే గట్టి చర్యలు అనివార్యమని మోదీ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి పూర్తి ప్రసంగ పాఠం కోసం https://bit.ly/4diBR08 ను చూడండి.
రెండు అనుబంధ పత్రాలతో కూడిన ‘భవిష్యత్తు ప్రణాళిక’, ‘ప్రపంచ డిజిటల్ పథకం’, ‘భవిష్యత్తరాల పై ప్రకటన పత్రం’ సహా తుది పరిణామ పత్రంపై సభ్యదేశాల సంతకాలతో శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ముగిసింది.