Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address at the ‘Summit of the Future’
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed the ‘Summit of the Future’ at the United Nations in New York today.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Multilateral Solutions for a Better Tomorrow’. The Summit witnessed the participation of a large number of world leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for shaping a sustainable world for future generations. He noted that he was speaking at the Summit on behalf of one-sixth of humanity which seeks global peace, development and prosperity. Calling for the primacy of a human-centric approach in our collective quest for a bright global future, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s success at scaling sustainable development initiatives and, in this regard, noted that the country had lifted 250 million people out of poverty in the last decade. Expressing solidarity with countries of the Global South, he emphasized that India was privileged to share its development experience with them. He called for balanced regulations to promote safe and responsible use of technology, noting that India is open to sharing its digital public infrastructure for greater public good. He also underlined India’s commitment to "One Earth, One Family, One Future” as a guiding principle.
Prime Minister noted that reform is key to relevance and called for urgent reform of the institutions of global governance, including the UN Security Council. He noted that global action must match global ambition. Full remarks of the PM may be seen here. https://bit.ly/4diBR08
The Summit concluded with the adoption of an outcome document - A Pact for the Future, along with two annexes, Global Digital Compact and A Declaration on Future Generations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
'فیوچر سمٹ'سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ میں ‘فیوچر سمٹ ’سے خطاب کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ‘بہتر کل کے لیے کثیر الجہتی حل’ ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس میں بڑی تعداد میں عالمی رہنماؤں نے شر کت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے ایک پائیدار دنیا کا خاکے کے تعلق سے بھارت کا نظریہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس سمٹ میں انسانیت کے چھٹے حصے کی جانب سے خطاب کر رہےہیں جو عالمی امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی خواہاں ہے۔ ایک روشن عالمی مستقبل کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں میں انسانیت پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اولین ترجیح قراردیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پائیدار ترقی کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس سلسلے میں، نوٹ کیا کہ ملک نے 250 ملین لوگوں کو گزشتہ دہائی میں غربت سے نکالا ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو ان کے ساتھ اپنے ترقیاتی تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی کے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متوازن ضابطوں پر زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان عوامی بھلائی کے لیے اپنے ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے آمادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک رہنما اصول کے طور پر "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" کےبھارت کی عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ اصلاحات مطابقت کی کلید ہیں اور انہوں نے عالمی گورننس کے اداروں بشمول اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں فوری اصلاحات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی اقدامات عالمی عزائم کے مطابق ہونی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم کے مکمل ریمارکس یہاں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ https://bit.ly/4diBR08
سربراہی اجلاس نتیجہ خیز دستاویز کو منظور کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جومستقبل کے لیے ایک معاہدہ، دو ضمیموں کے ساتھ، گلوبل ڈیجیٹل کمپیکٹ اور مستقبل کی نسلوں پر ایک اعلامیہ پر مشتمل ہے۔