Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Address at the ‘Summit of the Future’
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed the ‘Summit of the Future’ at the United Nations in New York today.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Multilateral Solutions for a Better Tomorrow’. The Summit witnessed the participation of a large number of world leaders.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for shaping a sustainable world for future generations. He noted that he was speaking at the Summit on behalf of one-sixth of humanity which seeks global peace, development and prosperity. Calling for the primacy of a human-centric approach in our collective quest for a bright global future, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s success at scaling sustainable development initiatives and, in this regard, noted that the country had lifted 250 million people out of poverty in the last decade. Expressing solidarity with countries of the Global South, he emphasized that India was privileged to share its development experience with them. He called for balanced regulations to promote safe and responsible use of technology, noting that India is open to sharing its digital public infrastructure for greater public good. He also underlined India’s commitment to "One Earth, One Family, One Future” as a guiding principle.
Prime Minister noted that reform is key to relevance and called for urgent reform of the institutions of global governance, including the UN Security Council. He noted that global action must match global ambition. Full remarks of the PM may be seen here. https://bit.ly/4diBR08
The Summit concluded with the adoption of an outcome document - A Pact for the Future, along with two annexes, Global Digital Compact and A Declaration on Future Generations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
'ভৱিষ্যতৰ সন্মিলন'ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
23 SEP 2024 11:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নিউয়ৰ্কত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ সন্মিলন'ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে বহুপাক্ষিক সমাধান'। এই সন্মিলনত বহুসংখ্যক বিশ্ব নেতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
নিজৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এখন বহনক্ষম বিশ্ব গঢ়াৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ এই সন্মিলনত মানৱতাৰ ষষ্ঠ অংশৰ হৈ ভাষণ দি আছে, যি বিশ্ব শান্তি, উন্নয়ন আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কামনা কৰে। এক উজ্জ্বল বৈশ্বিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰয়াসে মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰাধান্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলী সম্প্ৰসাৰণত ভাৰতৰ সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা এটা দশকত ভাৰতে ২৫০ নিযুত লোকক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে নিজৰ বিকাশৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু দায়িত্বশীল ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰসাম্যপূৰ্ণ নিয়মাৱলীৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বৃহত্তৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভাগ বতৰা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত। তেওঁ "এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত"ৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সংস্কাৰ হৈছে প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ চাবিকাঠি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদকে ধৰি বিশ্ব প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ জৰুৰী সংস্কাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বজনীন পদক্ষেপ বিশ্বজনীন উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে মিলিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বক্তব্য ইয়াত চাব পাৰিব।
সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি পৰ্বত 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক চুক্তি' নামৰ এক চূড়ান্ত দলিলৰ লগতে 'বিশ্ব ডিজিটেল চুক্তি' আৰু 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বিষয়ে এক ঘোষণা' নামৰ দুটা সংযোজন গৃহীত হয়।