Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi lauds Indian contingent on winning Gold in both open and women’s category at 45th Chess Olympiad
23 SEP 2024 1:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Indian contingent for winning Gold in both open and women’s category at 45th Chess Olympiad. He congratulated the incredible Men's and Women's Chess teams for their remarkable achievement.
The PM in a message on X stated:
“Historic win for India as our chess contingent wins the 45th #FIDE Chess Olympiad! India has won the Gold in both open and women’s category at Chess Olympiad! Congratulations to our incredible Men's and Women's Chess Teams. This remarkable achievement marks a new chapter in India's sports trajectory. May this success inspire generations of chess enthusiasts to excel in the game.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
45ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
23 SEP 2024 1:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
45ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್‌ನ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಪುರುಷ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಚೆಸ್ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅವರು,
"ನಮ್ಮ ಚೆಸ್ ತಂಡವು 45 ನೇ #FIDE ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಗೆಲ್ಲುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಗೆಲುವು ತಂದುಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ! ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನ ಗೆದ್ದಿದೆ! ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಧನೆ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಪುರುಷ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಚೆಸ್ ತಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ಈ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಚೆಸ್ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಣೆ ನೀಡಲಿ.'' ಎಂದು ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.