ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੁਆਡ (QUAD) ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ,
ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਲਬਨੀਜ਼।
ਮੇਰੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਅੱਜ QUAD ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। QUAD ਦੀ ਬੀਹਵੀਂ (20ਵੀਂ) ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ “ਵਿਲਮਿੰਗਟਨ” ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। Amtrak Joe (ਐਸਟ੍ਰੇਕ ਜੋ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ “ਡੇਲਾਵੇਅਰ” ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ QUAD ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ QUAD ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ democratic values ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, QUAD ਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣਾ, ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ rules based international order, ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੁਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
Free, open, inclusive ਅਤੇ prosperous ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ Health Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, Capacity Building ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ initiative ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ message ਸਾਫ ਹੈ - QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner and to complement.
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਵਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 2025 ਵਿੱਚ, QUAD ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.