وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا کواڈ لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس میں افتتاحی بیان کا متن
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب،
صدر بائیڈن،
وزیر اعظم کِشیدا،
اور وزیر اعظم البنیز
مجھے اپنی تیسری میعاد کے آغاز پر ہی، آج کواڈ ( QUAD )سربراہی اجلاس میں دوستوں کے ساتھ شرکت کر کے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ کواڈ کی بیسویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے صدر بائیڈن کے آبائی شہر وِلمنگٹن سے بہتر کوئی جگہ نہیں ہوسکتی۔ ایمٹریک جو (Amtrak Joe) کی شکل میں آپ جس طرح سے اس شہر اور ’’ڈیلاویئر‘‘ سے جڑے رہے ہیں، کچھ ویسا ہی رشتہ آپ کا کواڈ سے بھی رہا ہے۔
آپ کی قیادت میں پہلی سربراہی کانفرنس 2021 میں ہوئی تھی اور اتنے کم وقت میں ہم نے بے مثال طور پر ہر سمت میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھایا ہے۔ آپ نے ذاتی طور پر اس میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کواڈ کے ساتھ آپ کی مضبوط وابستگی، آپ کی قیادت اور آپ کے تعاون کے لیے میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہماری ملاقات ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب دنیا تناؤ اور تنازعات میں گھری ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے میں پوری انسانیت کے لیے مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد پر کواڈ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم کسی کے خلاف نہیں ہیں۔ ہم سب قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے احترام اور تمام مسائل کے پرامن حل کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
ایک آزاد، کھلا، شمولیت پر مبنی اور خوش حال انڈو پیسفک ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح اور مشترکہ عزم ہے۔ ہم نے مل کر تحفظ صحت، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں بہت سے مثبت اور جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہمارا پیغام واضح ہے:- کواڈ یہاں رہنے، مدد کرنے، شراکت داری اور تکمیل کے لیے ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر صدر بائیڈن اور ان کے تمام ساتھیوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ 2025 میں، کواڈ لیڈرس سمٹ کا انعقاد بھارت میں کرنے میں ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.