Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
QUAD लीडर्स समिट में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
22 SEP 2024 2:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा,
और प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीज़।
मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल के शुरुआत में ही आज QUAD समिट में मित्रों के साथ भाग लेते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। QUAD की बीसवीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रपति बायडन के अपने शहर "विलमिंगटन” से बेहतर जगह नहीं हो सकती। Amtrak Joe (ऐम-ट्रेक जो) के रूप में आप जिस प्रकार से इस शहर और "डेलावेयर” से जुड़े रहे हैं, कुछ वैसा ही रिश्ता आपका QUAD से भी रहा है।
आपके नेतृत्व में 2021 में पहली समिट का आयोजन किया गया, और इतने कम समय में हमने अपने सहयोग को हर दिशा में अभूतपूर्व तरीके से बढ़ाया है। इसमें व्यक्तिगत रूप से आपकी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। मैं QUAD के लिए आपकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता, आपके नेतृत्व और आपके योगदान के लिए आपको हृदय से धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
Friends,
हमारी बैठक ऐसे समय हो रही है जब विश्व तनावों और संघर्षों से घिरा हुआ है। ऐसे में साझा democratic values के आधार पर, QUAD का मिलकर साथ चलना, पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। हम किसी के खिलाफ नहीं हैं। हम सभी एक rules based international order, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान, और सभी मसलों के शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से हल निकालने का समर्थन करते हैं।
Free, open, inclusive और prosperous इंडो-पेसिफिक हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता और साझा प्रतिबद्धता है। हमने मिलकर Health Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, Capacity Building जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई सकारात्मक और समावेशी initiatives लिए हैं। हमारा message साफ हैः- QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner and to complement.
मैं एक बार फिर राष्ट्रपति बायडन और सभी साथियों का अभिवादन करता हूँ। 2025 में, QUAD लीडर्स समिट का आयोजन भारत में करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।