Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्वाड राष्ट्रसमूह प्रमुखांच्या शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे उद्घाटनपर भाषण
22 SEP 2024 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
महामहिम,
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन,
पंतप्रधान किशिदा,
आणि
पंतप्रधान अल्बानीज
माझ्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळाच्या प्रारंभी, माझ्या मित्रांसोबत आजच्या क्वाड शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होताना मला खूप आनंद होत आहे. क्वाड चा 20 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन यांच्या स्वतःच्या विल्मिंग्टन शहरापेक्षा चांगले ठिकाण असू शकत नाही. Amtrak Joe (एम-ट्रेक जो) म्हणून, तुम्ही या शहराशी आणि "डेलावेर" शी जसे निगडित आहात, तसाच काहीसा संबंध तुमचा क्वाड सोबत देखील राहिला आहे.
तुमच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2021 मध्ये पहिली शिखर परिषद झाली आणि इतक्या कमी कालावधीत आम्ही सर्व आघाड्यांवर आमचे सहकार्य अभूतपूर्व वाढवले आहे. या यशात तुमचा वैयक्तिक सहभाग मोलाचा ठरला आहे. क्वाड बद्दलची तुमची अतूट बांधिलकी, तुमचे नेतृत्व आणि तुमच्या योगदानाबद्दल मी मनापासून आभार मानतो.
मित्रहो,
आपली बैठक अशा वेळी होत आहे जेव्हा जग तणाव आणि संघर्षांनी वेढलेले आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत, मानवतेच्या अधिक भल्यासाठी आपल्या सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांसमवेत एकत्र येणे हे क्वाड करिता महत्वाचे आहे. आम्ही कोणाच्या विरोधात नाही. आम्ही सर्व नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुव्यवस्था, सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर आणि सर्व समस्यांचे शांततापूर्ण निराकरण याचे समर्थन करतो.
मुक्त, खुली, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे आमचे सामायिक प्राधान्य आणि सामायिक वचनबद्धता आहे. आम्ही आरोग्य, सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, हवामान बदल आणि क्षमता बांधणी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात अनेक सकारात्मक आणि सर्वसमावेशक उपक्रम सहयोगातून हाती घेतले आहेत. आमचा संदेश निःसंदिग्ध आहे: क्वाड हे वास्तव्यासाठी, मदतीसाठी, भागीदारीसाठी आणि पूरक होण्यासाठी आहे.
पुन्हा एकदा, मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन माझ्या सर्व सहकाऱ्यांना अभिवादन करतो. 2025 मध्ये क्वाड राष्ट्रसमूह नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेचे यजमानपद भूषवण्यास भारत उत्सुक आहे.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.