Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়াড নেতৃবৃন্দের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের রূপান্তর
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
মান্যবর,
রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা,
এবং
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলবানিজ,
আমার তৃতীয় মেয়াদের সূচনালগ্নে বন্ধুদের সঙ্গে আজকের কোয়াড শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। কোয়াডের ২০-তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনের নিজ শহর উইলমিংটনের চেয়ে উপযুক্ত স্থান আর হতে পারে না। ‘অ্যামট্রাক জো’ হিসেবে আপনি যেমন এই শহর এবং ‘ডেলাওয়্যার’-এর সঙ্গে গভীর সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছেন, তেমনি আপনি কোয়াডের সঙ্গেও এক দৃঢ় বন্ধন স্থাপন করেছেন।
আপনার নেতৃত্বে ২০২১ সালে প্রথম কোয়াড শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল, এবং অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই আমরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে অভূতপূর্ব সম্প্রসারন করেছি। এই সাফল্যে আপনার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। কোয়াডের প্রতি আপনার অটল অঙ্গীকার, নেতৃত্ব ও অবদানের জন্য আমি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের বৈঠক নানান আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তেজনা ও সংঘাতের সময়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছএ। এমন পরিস্থিতিতে মানবতার বৃহত্তর কল্যাণে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের ভিত্তিতে কোয়াডের ঐক্যবদ্ধ থাকা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। আমরা কারও বিরুদ্ধে নই। আমরা সবাই নিয়মভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা, সার্বভৌমত্ব ও ভৌগোলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা, এবং সকল সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের পক্ষে।
স্বাধীন, উন্মুক্ত, সংহত ও সমৃদ্ধ ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক অঞ্চলই আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার এবং যৌথ অঙ্গীকার। স্বাস্থ্য, নিরাপত্তা, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আমরা একসঙ্গে বহু ইতিবাচক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছি। আমাদের বার্তা স্পষ্টঃ সহযোগিতা, অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানো এবং সমস্যার মীমাংসায় কোয়াড ভূমিকা পালন করে চলবে।
আরও একবার, আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেন এবং আমার সকল সহকর্মীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমরা ২০২৫ সালে ভারতে কোয়াড নেতৃবৃন্দের শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজনের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি।
ধন্যবাদ।
স্বীকৃতি – এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল হিন্দি বক্তব্যের আনুমানিক বাংলা অনুবাদ।