Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
క్వాడ్ అధినేతల శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగం ఆంగ్లానువాదం
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులు,
అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్,
ప్రధానమంత్రి కిషిదా,
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆల్బనీస్...
నా మూడో పదవీ కాలంలో- అధికారిక హోదాలో మీ అందరితో కలిసి క్వాడ్ వేదికను పంచుకోవడం నాకు ఎంతో ఆనందాన్ని ఇస్తోంది. క్వాడ్ 20వ వార్షికోత్సవాలను జరుపుకునేందుకు శ్రీ బైడెన్ సొంతూరు విల్మింగ్టన్ ను మించిన గొప్ప వేదిక ఉండబోదు. ‘ఆమ్ట్రాక్ జో’ గా ప్రసిద్ధులైన మీరు ఈ నగరంతోనూ, డెలావర్ తోనూ పెనవేసుకున్న విధంగానే, క్వాడ్ తో కూడా మీకు ఒక ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధం ఉంది.
మీ నేతృత్వంలో 2021 లో తొలి క్వాడ్ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం జరిగ్గా, గడిచిన ఈ స్వల్ప కాలంలోనే మన భాగస్వామ్యం అనేక రంగాలకు విస్తరించింది. మీరు చూపిన ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధే ఈ విజయానికి దోహదపడిందనడంలో ఎటువంటి సందేహం లేదు. క్వాడ్ పట్ల చెక్కు చెదరని మీ నిబద్ధత, మీ నాయకత్వం, సహకారాల పట్ల హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియచేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రపంచం- యుద్ధాలు, సమస్యల సుడిగుండంలో చిక్కుకున్న కఠినమైన సమయంలో మన సమావేశాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఇటువంటి క్లిష్ట సమయంలో, మానవ సంక్షేమమే ధ్యేయంగా, మనం నమ్మే ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు ప్రాతిపదికగా, క్వాడ్ వేదికపై మనమంతా ఏకం కావాలి. మనం ఎవరికీ వ్యతిరేకం కాదు. నిబంధనలను అనుసరించే ప్రపంచాన్ని, దేశాల సార్వభౌమత్వాన్ని, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతను మనం గౌరవిస్తాం. శాంతియుత మార్గాల ద్వారా సమస్యల పరిష్కారం జరగాలని భావిస్తున్నాం.
స్వేచ్ఛాయుత, సమ్మిళిత, సుభిక్షమైన ఇండో పసిఫిక్ పట్ల మన ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధత ఎరిగినదే. ఆరోగ్యం, రక్షణ, కీలక నూతన సాంకేతికతలు, వాతావరణ మార్పులు, సామర్ధ్యాల పెంపు వంటి విభిన్న రంగాల్లో మనమంతా కలిసి అనేక సమ్మిళిత సకారాత్మక చర్యలు చేపట్టాం. మన సందేశం తిరుగులేనది – సహకారం, భాగస్వామ్యం, స్నేహాలను అందించేందుకు క్వాడ్ సదా సన్నద్ధంగా ఉంటుంది.
శ్రీ బైడెన్, నా ఇతర సహచారులకి మరొక్కమారు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియచేసుకుంటూ, 2025 లో క్వాడ్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చేందుకు భారత్ సంసిద్ధంగా ఉందని తెలియచేస్తున్నాను.
కృతజ్ఞతలు!
గమనిక : ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన వ్యాఖ్యలకు అనువాదం మాత్రమే.