Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ନେତା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ୍,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା,
ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିସ
ମୋର ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଆଜି କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । କ୍ୱାଡର ବିଂଶ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ସହର "ୱିଲମିଂଟନ" ଠାରୁ ଭଲ ସ୍ଥାନ ଆଉ କିଛି ହୋଇପାରେ ନାହିଁ । ଆମଟ୍ରାକ୍ ଜୋ ଙ୍କ ଭଳି, ଆପଣ ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଏହି ସହର ଏବଂ "ଡେଲାୱେର" ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ସେହିଭଳି ଏକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆପଣଙ୍କର କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ସହିତ ରହିଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏତେ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିଗରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛୁ । ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମର ବୈଠକ ଏପରି ଏକ ସମୟରେ ହେଉଛି ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଏବଂ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମିଳିତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଆଧାରରେ କ୍ୱାଡର ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବଜାତି ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆମେ କାହାର ବିରୋଧ କରୁ ନାହୁଁ। ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ନିୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ ।
ମୁକ୍ତ, ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ, ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଅନେକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛୁ । ଆମର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ: - କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ, ଅଂଶୀଦାର କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ରହିଛି।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭାରତରେ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।