Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Opening Remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Biden,
Prime Minister Kishida,
and
Prime Minister Albanese.
At the outset of my third term, it gives me great pleasure to participate in today's QUAD Summit alongside my friends. There could be no better place to celebrate the 20th anniversary of QUAD than President Biden's own city, Wilmington. As Amtrak Joe, you have been associated with this city and "Delaware”, you have fostered a similar bond with the QUAD.
Under your leadership, the first Summit took place in 2021, and in such a brief time, we have unprecedentedly expanded our collaboration across all fronts. Your personal involvement has been instrumental in this achievement. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to your unwavering commitment to QUAD, your leadership, and your contribution.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time when the world is surrounded by tensions and conflicts. In such a situation, it is crucial for the QUAD to unite around our shared democratic values for the greater good of humanity. We are not against anyone. We all support a rules-based international order, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and the peaceful resolution of all issues.
Free, open, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific is our shared priority and shared commitment. We have collaboratively undertaken numerous positive and inclusive initiatives in areas such as Health, Security, Critical and Emerging Technologies, Climate Change, and Capacity Building. Our message is unequivocal: QUAD is here to stay, to assist, to partner, and to complement.
Once again, I would like to extend my greetings to President Biden and all my fellow colleagues. We look forward to hosting the QUAD Leaders' Summit in India in 2025.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவாட் தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிகழ்த்தியத் தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 SEP 2024 2:39AM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
அதிபர் பைடன் அவர்களே,
பிரதமர் கிஷிடா அவர்களே,
பிரதமர் அல்பனீஸ் அவர்களே,
எனது மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், இன்றைய குவாட் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் எனது நண்பர்களுடன் பங்கேற்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். குவாடின் 20 வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாட அதிபர் பைடனின் சொந்த நகரமான வில்மிங்டனை விட சிறந்த இடம் இருக்க முடியாது.
உங்களது தலைமையின் கீழ், முதல் உச்சி மாநாடு 2021-ல் நடைபெற்றது. இவ்வளவு குறுகிய காலத்தில், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அனைத்து முனைகளிலும் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம். இந்த சாதனைக்கு உங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட ஈடுபாடு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. குவாட் மீதான உங்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு, உங்கள் தலைமை மற்றும் உங்கள் பங்களிப்புக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகம் பதற்றங்களாலும் மோதல்களாலும் சூழப்பட்டுள்ள நேரத்தில் நமது சந்திப்பு நடைபெறுகிறது. இத்தகைய சூழலில், மனிதகுலத்தின் நன்மைக்காக நமது பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களைச் சுற்றி குவாட் ஒன்றுபடுவது முக்கியமாகும். நாம் யாருக்கும் எதிரானவர்கள் அல்ல. விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்கு, இறையாண்மை, பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டை மதித்தல், அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் அமைதியான தீர்வு ஆகியவற்றை நாம் அனைவரும் ஆதரிக்கிறோம்.
சுதந்திரமான, வெளிப்படையான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, வளமான இந்தோ-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு நமது பகிரப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமையும் உறுதிப்பாடும் உள்ளது. சுகாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற துறைகளில் பல நேர்மறையான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை நாம் கூட்டாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, அதிபர் பைடன் மற்றும் எனது சகாக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் குவாட் தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெறுவதை நாங்கள் எதிர்நோக்குகிறோம்.
மிக்க நன்றி.