Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,475.53 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2024 (applicable from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Backqround:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01 .04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP,MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2024 effective from 01.10.24 to 31.03.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

ಸಂಪುಟ
2024ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ(01.10.2024ರಿಂದ 31.03.2025ರ ವರೆಗೆ) ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. 2024ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ(01.10.2024ರಿಂದ 31.03.2025 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯ) ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್(ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ(ಎನ್|ಬಿಎಸ್) ದರ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
2024ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 24,475.53 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನೆರವಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
• ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಂಜಸ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
• ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಒಳಮಾಹಿತಿ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್(ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಈ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಪಿ & ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು 2024ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ದರಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ(01.10.2024 ರಿಂದ 31.03.2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ).
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ತಯಾರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುದಾರರ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 28 ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. 01.04.2010ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಎನ್|ಬಿಎಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ, ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈತಸ್ನೇಹಿ ವಿಧಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೂರಿಯಾ, ಡಿಎಪಿ, ಎಂಒಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲ್ಫರ್‌ಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಳಿತದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2024ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ 01.10.24 ರಿಂದ 31.03.25ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ಎನ್|ಬಿಎಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ದರಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.