Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,475.53 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2024 (applicable from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Backqround:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01 .04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP,MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2024 effective from 01.10.24 to 31.03.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने रब्बी हंगाम, 2024 साठी (01.10.2024 ते 31.03.2025 पर्यंत) फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त (पी अँड के) खतांवर पोषण तत्व आधारित अनुदान दरांना (NBS) मंजुरी दिली
18 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने रब्बी हंगाम, 2024 साठी (01.10.2024 ते 31.03.2025 पर्यंत) फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त (पी अँड के) खतांवर पोषण तत्व आधारित अनुदान दर (NBS) निश्चित करण्याच्या, खत विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
रब्बी हंगाम 2024 साठी तात्पुरती अर्थसंकल्पीय गरज अंदाजे 24,475.53 कोटी रुपये असेल.
फायदे :
• शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित, परवडणाऱ्या आणि वाजवी दरात खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली जाईल.
• खतांच्या आणि निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमधील अलीकडील कल लक्षात घेऊन फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त खतांवरील अनुदानाचे सुसूत्रीकरण
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्ट :
शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत या खतांची सुरळीत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रब्बी हंगाम, 2024 साठी (01.10.2024 ते 31.03.2025 पर्यंत लागू) मंजूर दरांवर आधारित फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त खतांवर अनुदान दिले जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सरकार खत उत्पादक आणि आयातदारांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदानित किमतीत फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त खतांच्या 28 श्रेणी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त खतांवरील अनुदान 01.04.2010 पासून पोषण तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान योजनेद्वारे नियंत्रित केले जाते. या योजनेच्या शेतकरी स्नेही दृष्टिकोनानुसार, सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी आणि सल्फर या खते आणि निविष्ठांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींमधील अलीकडील कल लक्षात घेता, सरकारने 01.10.24 ते 31.03.25 या कालावधीत फॉस्फेटयुक्त आणि पोटॅशयुक्त (पी अँड के) खतांवर, रब्बी हंगाम 2024 साठी, पोषण तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान दर मंजूर करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. खत उत्पादक कंपन्यांना मंजूर आणि अधिसूचित दरांनुसार अनुदान दिले जाईल जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात खते उपलब्ध होतील.