Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,475.53 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2024 (applicable from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Backqround:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01 .04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP,MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2024 effective from 01.10.24 to 31.03.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கு ரபி பருவத்தில் ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விகிதங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கு 2024-ம் ஆண்டு ரபி பருவத்தில் (01.10.2024 முதல் 31.03.2025 வரை) ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானிய விகிதங்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான ரசாயனம் - உரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு ரபி பருவத்திற்கான உத்தேச நிதித் தேவை தோராயமாக ரூ.24,475.53 கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
நன்மைகள்:
விவசாயிகளுக்கு மானிய விலையில், கட்டுப்படியாகும், நியாயமான விலையில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
சர்வதேச உரங்கள், இடுபொருட்களின் விலையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பி அண்ட் கே எனப்படும் பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் உரங்களுக்கான மானியம் சீரமைக்கப்படும்.
செயல்படுத்தல் உத்தி, இலக்குகள்:
பி அண்ட் கே உரங்களுக்கான மானியம் இந்த ரபி பருவத்துக்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விகிதங்களின் அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படும். இது இந்த உரங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055984