Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2024 (from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2024 would be approximately Rs.24,475.53 crore.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2024 (applicable from 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2025) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Backqround:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01 .04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP,MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2024 effective from 01.10.24 to 31.03.25 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

কেবিনেট
ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰবি ছিজন, ২০২৪ (০১.১০.২০২৪ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৫লৈ)ৰ বাবে পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
18 SEP 2024 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ৰাবি ঋতু, ২০২৪ (০১.১০.২০২৪ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৫লৈ)ৰ বাবে ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাচিক (P&K) সাৰৰ ওপৰত পুষ্টিভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এনবিএছ)ৰ হাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
২০২৪ চনৰ ৰবি ঋতুৰ বাবে আনুমানিক বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰায় ২৪,৪৭৫.৫৩ কোটি টকা।
লাভালাভবোৰ:
• কৃষকসকলক ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ, আৰু যুক্তিসংগত মূল্যত সাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
• আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাৰ আৰু ইনপুটৰ মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া ধাৰাসমূহৰ পোহৰত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত দিয়া ৰাজসাহায্য যুক্তিসংগত কৰা হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্য:
২০২৪ চনৰ ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা ৰবি ২০২৪ৰ অনুমোদিত হাৰ অনুসৰি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে সুলভ মূল্যত এই সাৰসমূহ সুচাৰুৰূপে লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
পটভূমি:
উৎপাদক আৰু আমদানিকাৰকৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকক ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত মূল্যত ২৮ গ্ৰেডৰ পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ যোগান ধৰিছে। ২০১০ চনৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য এন বি এছ আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে। কৃষক অনুকূল পন্থাৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি চৰকাৰে সুলভ মূল্যত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সাৰ আৰু ইউৰিয়া, ডি এ পি, এম অ’ পি, আৰু চালফাৰৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া ধাৰা বিবেচনা কৰি চৰকাৰে ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক সাৰৰ বাবে ২০২৪ চনৰ ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা ৰাবি ২০২৪ৰ বাবে এন বি এছ হাৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। কৃষকসকলে যাতে উচিত মূল্যত এই সাৰসমূহ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হাৰৰ ভিত্তিত সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক এই ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।