امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری زبان کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات اور چوتھے اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن سے خطاب کیا
ہندی دیوس کا مقصد سرکاری زبان کو مواصلات، لوگوں، ٹیکنالوجی کی زبان بنانا اور اسے بین الاقوامی زبان کے طور پر پھیلانا ہے
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا زور مادری زبان میں پرائمری تعلیم پر ہے
ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سیکشن آنے والے سالوں میں تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ کا مرکز بن جائے گا
مستقبل تمام زبانوں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کا ہوگا
تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مضبوط بنائے اور ہندی کے ساتھ ان کی باہمی ہم آہنگی قائم کیے بغیر سرکاری زبان کو فروغ نہیں دیا جا سکتا
ہندی اور دوسری ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان کبھی مقابلہ نہیں ہوسکتا، ہندی تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے
ہندی کی لغت آنے والے سالوں میں سب سے بڑی لغت بن جائے گی
ہندی کو جدوجہد کے ساتھ نہیں بلکہ دلیرانہ قبولیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا ہے
جو ملک اپنی زبانوں کی حفاظت نہیں کر سکتے وہ اپنی تاریخ، ادب اور ثقافت سے کٹ جاتے ہیں
آج، ہندی اقوام متحدہ کی زبان بننے کے ساتھ، 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کی دوسری زبان ہے
جس دن ہم اپنی زبانیں کھو دیں گے، ملک کی وحدت خطرے میں پڑ جائے گی
ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سیکشن ہندی میں کسی بھی مضمون، تقریر یا تحریر کا ملک کی تمام زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرے گا
وزیر داخلہ نے 'راج بھاشا بھارتی' میگزین کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی خصوصی شمارے، یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکے کا افتتاح کیا اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کے سیکشن کا آغاز کیا
14 SEP 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری زبان کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات اور چوتھے اکھل بھارتیہ راج بھاشا سمیلن سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس موقع کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے 'راج بھاشا بھارتی' میگزین کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی خصوصی شمارے کا اجرا کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے راج بھاشا گورو اور راج بھاشا کیرتی ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر داخلہ نے بھارتیہ بھاشا انوبھاگ (ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سیکشن) بھی لانچ کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 75 سالوں کا سفر ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر قبول کرنے اور اس سے ملک کی تمام مقامی زبانوں کو آپس میں جوڑ کر اپنی روایات، ثقافت، زبانوں، ادب، فن اور گرامر کے تحفظ اور فروغ کا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی کا 75 سالہ سفر اب اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے آخری مرحلے پر ہے اور آج کا دن ہندی کو رابطے، لوگوں، ٹیکنالوجی اور اب ایک بین الاقوامی زبان بنانے کا دن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستانی زبانوں کے سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب ایک نئی شروعات کے گواہ بنے ہیں جو ایک چھوٹے سے بیج کے بونے کے مترادف ہے اور جلد ہی برگد کے درخت کی طرح بڑھے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کا یہ سیکشن آنے والے سالوں میں ہماری زبانوں کے تحفظ کا مرکز بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سیکشن سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کا ایک تکمیلی حصہ بن جائے گا، کیونکہ سرکاری زبان کا فروغ اس وقت تک نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک ہم اپنی تمام مقامی زبانوں کو مضبوط نہیں کرتے اور سرکاری زبان اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے درمیان مکالمہ قائم نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی اور مقامی زبانوں کے درمیان کبھی مقابلہ نہیں ہو سکتا کیونکہ ہندی تمام مقامی زبانوں کی دوست ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی اور مقامی زبانیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندی اور تمام مقامی زبانوں کے درمیان رشتے کو ہندوستانی زبانوں کے سیکشن کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی مضمون، تقریر یا تحریر ہندی میں ہے تو ہندوستانی زبانوں کا سیکشن ملک کی تمام زبانوں میں اس کا ترجمہ کرے گا۔ اسی طرح ملک کی تمام زبانوں کے ادب، مضامین اور تقاریر کا ہندی میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا، جو کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ سوراج، سودھرم اور سوبھاشا کو شامل نہیں کرتے وہ اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو غلامانہ ذہنیت سے آزاد نہیں کر سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوبھاشا خود سوراج کی تعریف میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو ملک اور لوگ اپنی زبانوں کی حفاظت نہیں کر سکتے وہ اپنی تاریخ، ادب، ثقافت سے کٹ جاتے ہیں اور ان کی آنے والی نسلیں غلامانہ ذہنیت کے ساتھ زندگی گزارتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی ہم شیواجی مہاراج کے سوراج، سوبھاشا اور سودھرم کے اصولوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ابتدائی تعلیم مادری زبان میں دینے پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے کے لیے لسانی اظہار، سوچ، سمجھ، استدلال، تجزیہ اور فیصلے تک پہنچنے کے لیے سب سے آسان زبان اس کی مادری زبان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی وجہ سے وزیر اعظم مودی نے مادری زبان میں تعلیم دینے پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ہندوستان کی تمام زبانوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور سرکاری زبان کو ملک کی جوڑنے والی زبان بنانے کا دن ہے جس کے ذریعے ہم اپنے ملک کا کام اپنی زبانوں میں انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری آزادی کی تحریک میں ہندی کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1857 کے انقلاب کی ناکامی کی ایک بڑی وجہ آپس میں جڑی ہوئی زبان کا نہ ہونا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک جیو پولیٹیکل نہیں بلکہ جیو کلچرل ملک ہے اور ہمارے ملک کو جوڑنے والی کڑی ثقافت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی وحدت ثقافت پر قائم ہے، ہماری ثقافت زبانوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور اس پر مبنی ہے اور جس دن ہم اپنی زبانوں سے محروم ہو گئے اس دن ملک کا اتحاد بہت خطرے میں پڑ جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چاہے ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر، سی راجگوپالاچاری، مہاتما گاندھی، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، کے ایم منشی، لالہ لاجپت رائے، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس یا آچاریہ کرپلانی ہوں، ہندی کو فروغ دینے والے ہمارے زیادہ تر رہنما غیر ہندی بولنے والے علاقے سے تعلق رکھتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سب کی مادری زبانیں الگ الگ تھیں لیکن وہ سمجھتے تھے کہ ہندی زبان ملک کو متحد کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے، اس لیے ہندی کو قومی اتحاد کی علامت بنا کر اسے سرکاری زبان کا درجہ دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری زبانوں کو اگر کوئی بچا سکتا ہے تو وہ صرف مائیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام والدین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنے بچوں سے صرف ان کی مادری زبان میں بات کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ایسا کرتے ہیں تو کوئی چیز ہماری زبانوں کو خطرے میں نہیں ڈالے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری زبانیں طویل عرصے تک ملک اور دنیا کی خدمت کرتی رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والا وقت سرکاری زبان اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب اس ملک کو کوئی کسی قسم کی غلامی میں نہیں رکھ سکتا اور نہ کبھی زبان کی غلامی میں رکھ سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے ہندی کو موافقت پذیر اور قابل قبول بنانے کی سمت میں کافی کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی کو دوسری ہندوستانی زبانوں کے الفاظ کی آمیزش سے کبھی آلودہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا کیونکہ ہندی ماں گنگا کی مانند ہے اور ہمیشہ مقدس رہے گی۔ بہت سے الفاظ ہندی میں نہیں بلکہ دیگر مقامی زبانوں میں ہیں اور ہم نے انہیں قبول کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ہندی ان الفاظ کو قبول کرتی ہے وہیں ہندی کے بہت سے الفاظ کو ہماری مقامی زبانیں بھی قبول کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے ’شبد سندھو ‘ لغت میں ہندوستان کی ہر زبان کے الفاظ شامل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہندی کو قابل قبول، لچکدار اور بات چیت کرنے والا بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ شبد سندھو لغت اگلے لوک سبھا انتخابات سے قبل دنیا کی سب سے بڑی لغت بن جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت تعلیم، تکنیکی تعلیم اور عدلیہ میں ہندی کے استعمال کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی کو جدوجہد کے ساتھ نہیں بلکہ دلیرانہ قبولیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ کے کئی فیصلوں کا کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ نے آج طبی تعلیم کا پورا نصاب ہندی میں بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تقریباً 13 زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ کا نصاب تیار کرنے کا کام جاری ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں تحقیق کی زبان بھی یقینی طور پر ہندی ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کا ہمارا روڈ میپ کامیابی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹیج پر اعتماد اور فخر کے ساتھ ہندی میں خطاب کرکے ہندی کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی سے ہندی میں خطاب کیا تو پوری دنیا حیران رہ گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندی اقوام متحدہ کی زبان بن چکی ہے اور 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کی دوسری زبان بھی بن چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی اب بین الاقوامی زبان بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زبانوں کو ہندی اور اس کے برعکس سے ہی مضبوط کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وزارت داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت میں فائلیں اور مراسلات ہندی میں لکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان ایک اظہار ہے، اور اظہار اس وقت واضح ہوتا ہے جب وہ اپنی زبان میں ہو۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses Official Language Diamond Jubilee Celebrations and 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in New Delhi today
Hindi Diwas aims at making official language the language of communication, people, technology and spread it as international language
The emphasis of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Education Policy is on primary education in mother tongue
The Indian Languages Section will become a centre for the protection of all Indian languages in the years to come
The future will be of the Indian languages among all languages
Without strengthening all Indian languages and establishing their mutual congruence with Hindi, the official language cannot be promoted
There can never be a competition between Hindi and other Indian languages, Hindi complements all Indian languages
Hindi Shabd Sindhu dictionary will become the largest dictionary in coming years
Hindi has to be taken forward not with struggle but with bold acceptance
Countries that cannot protect their languages are cut off from their history, literature, and culture
Today, with Hindi becoming the language of the UN, Hindi is the second language of more than 10 countries
The day we lose our languages, the unity of the country will be in danger
Mothers have a big role in saving our Indian languages
The Indian Languages Section shall translate any article, speech or letter in Hindi into all the languages of the country
Home Minister inaugurates the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of 'Rajbhasha Bharti' magazine, commemorative postage stamp and commemorative coin and launched the Indian Languages Section
14 SEP 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Official Language Diamond Jubilee Celebrations and the 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in New Delhi today. The Home Minister released the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of the 'Rajbhasha Bharati' magazine specially prepared for the occasion. Shri Amit Shah also released a commemorative postage stamp and commemorative coin to mark the Diamond Jubilee. Shri Shah also presented the Rajbhasha Gaurav and Rajbhasha Kirti Awards. On this occasion, the Home Minister also launched the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhaag (Indian Languages ​​Section).
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the journey of the last 75 years has been of the acceptance of Hindi as the official language and to preserve and promote our traditions, culture, languages, literature, art and grammar by connecting all the local languages ​​of the country through it. He said that the 75-year journey of Hindi is now positioned at the final stage of achieving its objectives and today is the day to make Hindi a language of communication, people, technology and now an international language as well.
Union Home Minister said that today the Indian Languages ​​Section has been inaugurated. He said that we all have become witnesses a new beginning which is akin to sowing of a small seed and will soon grow into like a big Banyan Tree. He said that this Indian Languages Section will become the centre for the protection of our languages, in coming years. He said that the Indian Languages ​​Section will become a supplementary section of the Department of Official Language, because the promotion of the official language cannot take place until we strengthen all our local languages ​​and establish a dialogue between the official language and other Indian languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that there can never be competition between Hindi and local languages ​​because Hindi is a friend of all local languages. He said that Hindi and local languages ​​complement each other and that is why the bonhomie between Hindi and all local languages ​​will be strengthened through the Indian Languages ​​Section. He said that if any article, speech or letter is in Hindi, then the Indian Languages ​​Section will translate it into all the languages ​​of the country. Similarly, literature, articles and speeches of all the languages ​​of the country will be translated into Hindi, which is the need of the hour.
Union Home Minister said that those who do not incorporate Swaraj, Swadharma and Swabhasha cannot free their future generations from slave mentality. He said that Swabhasha is included in the definition of Swaraj itself. He said that the country and people who cannot protect their languages ​​get cut off from their history, literature, culture, and their future generations continue living with a slave mentality. Shri Shah said that it is very important that even after 75 years of independence, we work by emphasizing on Shivaji Maharaj’s principles of Swaraj, Swabhasha and Swadharma. He added that in the new education policy, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on imparting primary education in mother tongue. He said that the easiest language for a child to process linguistic expression, thinking, understanding, reasoning, analysis and reaching a decision is through his/her mother tongue. He said that for this reason Prime Minister Modi has laid great emphasis on imparting education in mother tongue. The Home Minister said that today is the day to strengthen all the languages ​​of India and to make the official language the connecting language of the country through which we can carry out the work of our country in our own languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Hindi has a huge contribution in our freedom movement. He said that one of the main reasons behind the failure of the revolution of 1857 was the lack of a connecting language. He said that our country is not a geopolitical but a geo-cultural country and the link that connects our country is culture. He added that the unity of our country is built on culture, our culture is linked and built on languages ​​and the day we lose our languages, the unity of the country will be in great danger.
Union Home Minister said that whether it was Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, C. Rajagopalachari, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, KM Munshi, Lala Lajpat Rai, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose or Acharya Kripalani, most of our leaders who promoted Hindi came from non-Hindi speaking areas. He said that all of them had different mother tongues but they understood that Hindi language is a medium to unite the country, so by making Hindi a symbol of national unity, they gave it the form of an official language.
Shri Amit Shah said that if anyone can save our languages, it is only mothers. He requested all parents to speak to their children in their mother tongue only. He said that if we do this, nothing will put our languages to peril. Shri Shah said that our languages will continue to serve the country and the world for a long time. He said that coming time belongs to the official language and other Indian languages. He said that now no one can keep this country in any kind of slavery and can never keep it in slavery of language.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Department of Official Language has done a lot of work towards making Hindi accommodative and acceptable. He said that Hindi can never be polluted with assimilation of words from other Indian languages because Hindi is like mother Ganges and will always remain sacred. Many words are not in Hindi but in other local languages and we have accepted them. He added that while Hindi accepts these words, many words of Hindi are also accepted by our local languages. Home Minister said that we have included words from every language of India in the Hindi Shabd Sindhu dictionary. He said that we must make Hindi acceptable, flexible and conversational. He exuded confidence that the Hindi Shabd Sindhu dictionary will become the world's largest dictionary in the next five years .
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Central Government is working towards the use of Hindi in education, technical education, and the judiciary. He said that Hindi should be taken forward not with struggle but with bold acceptance. Shri Shah said that many judgments of the Supreme Court have also been translated into many Indian languages. He said Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand have today made the entire curriculum of medical education in Hindi. He said that work is underway to prepare engineering curriculum in about 13 languages of India and in the coming days, the language of research will also definitely be Hindi.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our roadmap to increase the acceptability of Hindi is progressing successfully. He said that the Prime Minister has worked to increase the acceptance of Hindi by delivering his address in Hindi with confidence and pride on the biggest stage of the World. He said that when former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee addressed the United Nations General Assembly in Hindi, the whole world was astonished. Shri Shah said that today Hindi has become the language of the United Nations and has also become the second language of more than 10 countries. He said that Hindi is now moving towards becoming an international language.
Shri Amit Shah said that the languages of India can only be strengthened by Hindi and vice versa. He said that today files and correspondences in the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Cooperation are being written in Hindi. He said language is an expression, and expression is vocal when it is in one's own language.