Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend second Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference on 12th September
PM to proclaim adoption of the Delhi Declaration, boosting aviation safety, security and sustainability in the Asia Pacific region
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation on 12th September 2024 at 4 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also proclaim the adoption of the "Delhi Declaration," by all the member states, which is a visionary roadmap to elevate the region's aviation sector to new heights.
This conference and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration represent a significant step forward in advancing safety, security, and sustainability in the Asia Pacific civil aviation sector and highlights the spirit of cooperation that exists among the countries of this region.
The Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation in collaboration with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) will bring together Transport and Aviation ministers, regulatory bodies, and industry experts from across the Asia-Pacific region. The conference will focus on addressing key challenges such as infrastructure development, sustainability, and workforce development, while fostering greater collaboration between the public and private sectors.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 12મી સપ્ટેમ્બરે બીજી એશિયા પેસિફિક સિવિલ એવિએશન મિનિસ્ટર્સ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેશે
પીએમ એશિયા પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉડ્ડયન સુરક્ષા, સુરક્ષા અને ટકાઉપણું વધારવા, દિલ્હી ડિક્લેરેશન સ્વીકારવાની ઘોષણા કરશે
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન પર દ્વિતિય એશિયા-પેસિફિક મંત્રી સ્તરીય પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તમામ સભ્ય દેશો દ્વારા "દિલ્હી ડિક્લેરેશન" ને અપનાવવાની ઘોષણા પણ કરશે, જે પ્રદેશના ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા રોડમેપ છે.
આ પરિષદ અને દિલ્હી ડિક્લેરેશનનો સ્વીકાર એશિયા પેસિફિક નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રમાં સલામતી, સલામતી અને ટકાઉપણાને આગળ વધારવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું રજૂ કરે છે અને આ ક્ષેત્રના દેશો વચ્ચે અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી સહકારની ભાવનાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન સંગઠન (ICAO) ના સહયોગથી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત એશિયા-પેસિફિક મંત્રી સ્તરીય પરિષદ સમગ્ર એશિયા-પેસિફિક પ્રદેશમાંથી પરિવહન અને ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રીઓ, નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતોને એકસાથે લાવશે. આ પરિષદ જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રો વચ્ચે વધુ સહયોગને ઉત્તેજન આપતી વખતે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ, ટકાઉપણું અને કાર્યબળ વિકાસ જેવા મુખ્ય પડકારોને સંબોધિત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.