Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend second Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference on 12th September
PM to proclaim adoption of the Delhi Declaration, boosting aviation safety, security and sustainability in the Asia Pacific region
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation on 12th September 2024 at 4 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also proclaim the adoption of the "Delhi Declaration," by all the member states, which is a visionary roadmap to elevate the region's aviation sector to new heights.
This conference and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration represent a significant step forward in advancing safety, security, and sustainability in the Asia Pacific civil aviation sector and highlights the spirit of cooperation that exists among the countries of this region.
The Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation in collaboration with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) will bring together Transport and Aviation ministers, regulatory bodies, and industry experts from across the Asia-Pacific region. The conference will focus on addressing key challenges such as infrastructure development, sustainability, and workforce development, while fostering greater collaboration between the public and private sectors.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 12 सप्टेंबर रोजी दुसऱ्या आशिया प्रशांत नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेत सहभागी होणार
आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रात विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षेला चालना देणारे दिल्ली घोषणापत्र स्वीकारण्याची पंतप्रधान करणार घोषणा
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे दुपारी 4 वाजता नागरी विमान वाहतुकीवरील दुसऱ्या आशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत . यावेळी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित देखील करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान सर्व सदस्य देशांद्वारे "दिल्ली घोषणापत्र " स्वीकारल्याची घोषणा देखील करतील, जे या प्रदेशाच्या विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्याच्या दिशेने एक दूरदर्शी पथदर्शक आराखडा आहे.
ही परिषद आणि दिल्ली घोषणापत्राचा स्वीकार हे आशिया प्रशांत नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षितता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असून यातून या प्रदेशातील देशांमधील सहकार्याची भावना अधोरेखित करते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने नागरी विमान वाहतुकीवरील आशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले असून संपूर्ण आशिया-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील परिवहन आणि विमान वाहतूक मंत्री, नियामक संस्था आणि उद्योग तज्ञ यानिमित्ताने एकत्र येतील. सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांमध्ये अधिक सहकार्य वाढवताना पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, स्थैर्य आणि कार्यबल विकास यासारख्या प्रमुख आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढण्यावर परिषदेत भर दिला जाईल.