Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend second Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference on 12th September
PM to proclaim adoption of the Delhi Declaration, boosting aviation safety, security and sustainability in the Asia Pacific region
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation on 12th September 2024 at 4 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also proclaim the adoption of the "Delhi Declaration," by all the member states, which is a visionary roadmap to elevate the region's aviation sector to new heights.
This conference and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration represent a significant step forward in advancing safety, security, and sustainability in the Asia Pacific civil aviation sector and highlights the spirit of cooperation that exists among the countries of this region.
The Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation in collaboration with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) will bring together Transport and Aviation ministers, regulatory bodies, and industry experts from across the Asia-Pacific region. The conference will focus on addressing key challenges such as infrastructure development, sustainability, and workforce development, while fostering greater collaboration between the public and private sectors.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 सितंबर को दूसरे एशिया प्रशांत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विमानन सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाले दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को अपनाने की घोषणा करेंगे
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 12 सितंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शाम 4 बजे नागरिक उड्डयन पर आधारित दूसरे एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह कार्यक्रम को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सभी सदस्य देशों द्वारा "दिल्ली घोषणापत्र" को अपनाने की भी घोषणा करेंगे, जो क्षेत्र के विमानन क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप है।
एशिया प्रशांत नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में यह सम्मेलन और दिल्ली घोषणापत्र को अपनाना एक अहम कदम है और इससे इस क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच मौजूद सहयोग की भावना उजागर होती है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन पर एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) के सहयोग से कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए पूरे एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र से परिवहन और विमानन मंत्री, नियामक निकाय और उद्योग विशेषज्ञ एक ही मंच पर एक साथ होंगे। सम्मेलन में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, स्थिरता और कार्यबल विकास जैसी प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान निकालने पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। साथ ही इस दौरान सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।