Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend second Asia Pacific Civil Aviation Ministers Conference on 12th September
PM to proclaim adoption of the Delhi Declaration, boosting aviation safety, security and sustainability in the Asia Pacific region
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 2nd Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation on 12th September 2024 at 4 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will also proclaim the adoption of the "Delhi Declaration," by all the member states, which is a visionary roadmap to elevate the region's aviation sector to new heights.
This conference and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration represent a significant step forward in advancing safety, security, and sustainability in the Asia Pacific civil aviation sector and highlights the spirit of cooperation that exists among the countries of this region.
The Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Civil Aviation organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation in collaboration with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) will bring together Transport and Aviation ministers, regulatory bodies, and industry experts from across the Asia-Pacific region. The conference will focus on addressing key challenges such as infrastructure development, sustainability, and workforce development, while fostering greater collaboration between the public and private sectors.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రుల రెండో సదస్సుకు హాజరు కానున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో విమానయాన భద్రత, రక్షణ, సుస్థిరతను పెంపొందించే ఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్‌ ఆమోదాన్ని ప్రకటించనున్న ప్రధాని
11 SEP 2024 7:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబర్ 12న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో సాయంత్రం 4 గంటలకు పౌర విమానయాన రంగంపై నిర్వహించనున్న 2వ ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరుకానున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా జరిగే సమావేశంలో ఆయన ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత విమానయాన రంగాన్ని ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు చేర్చే ఒక దార్శనిక ప్రణాళిక అయిన "ఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్"ను సభ్య దేశాలన్నీ ఆమోదించినట్లు ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రకటించనున్నారు.
ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ పౌర విమానయాన రంగంలో భద్రత, రక్షణ, సుస్థిరతను పెంపొందించడంలో ఈ సదస్సు, అలాగే ఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్ ఆమోదం కీలక ముందడుగు కానున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని దేశాల మధ్య సహకార స్ఫూర్తికి ఇది నిదర్శనం అవుతుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ పౌర విమానయాన సంస్థ (ఐసీఏఓ) సహకారంతో భారత పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ మంత్రుల సదస్సులో ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ఆయా దేశాలకు చెందిన రవాణా, విమానయాన మంత్రులు, నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు, ఈ రంగంలోని నిపుణులు పాల్గొంటారు. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల మధ్య మరింత సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తూనే, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, సుస్థిరత, శ్రామికశక్తి అభివృద్ధి వంటి కీలక సవాళ్ల పరిష్కారంపై ఈ సదస్సు ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించనుంది.