Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers Swami Vivekanand on 132nd anniversary of Chicago speech
11 SEP 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared the famous speech delivered by Swami Vivekananda in Chicago, USA, in 1893.
Shri Modi said that Vivekananda introduced India’s ages old message of unity, peace, and brotherhood, which continue to inspire generations.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On this day in 1893, Swami Vivekananda delivered his iconic address in Chicago. He introduced India’s ages old message of unity, peace and brotherhood to the world. His words continue to inspire generations, reminding us of the power of togetherness and harmony."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिकागो भाषण की 132वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्वामी विवेकानन्द को याद किया
11 SEP 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्वामी विवेकानन्द द्वारा 1893 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के शिकागो में दिये गये प्रसिद्ध भाषण को साझा किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विवेकानन्द ने भारत के सदियों पुराने एकता, शांति और भाईचारे के संदेश से परिचित कराया, जो पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“इसी दिन 1893 में, स्वामी विवेकानन्द ने शिकागो में अपना प्रतिष्ठित भाषण दिया था। उन्होंने दुनिया को भारत के सदियों पुराने एकता, शांति और भाईचारे के संदेश से परिचित कराया। उनके शब्द पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे और हमें एकजुटता एवं सद्भाव की शक्ति की याद दिलाते रहेंगे।”