Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urges people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards
09 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people of India to actively participate in the nomination process for the prestigious Padma Awards.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing grassroots-level heroes who have made significant contributions to society. Emphasising the transparent and participatory approach of the nomination process, Shri Modi has expressed his happiness at the number of nominations already received and urged more people to nominate deserving candidates for the prestigious Padma Awards through the official portal at awards.gov.in.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Over the last decade, we have honoured countless grassroots level heroes with the #PeoplesPadma. The life journeys of the awardees have motivated countless people. Their grit and tenacity are clearly visible in their rich work. In the spirit of making the system more transparent and participative, our Government has been inviting the people to nominate others for various Padma awards. I am happy that several nominations have come. The last day to nominate is the 15th of this month. I urge more people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards. You can do so on- awards.gov.in

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രചോദനമേകുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെ പത്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ ജനങ്ങളോടഭ്യർഥിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി
09 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഭിമാനകരമായ പത്മപുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള നാമനിർദേശപ്രക്രിയയിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളോടഭ്യർഥിച്ചു.
സമൂഹത്തിനായി നിർണായക സംഭാവനകളേകിയ താഴേത്തട്ടിലെ നായകരെ തിരിച്ചറിയേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിനു ശ്രീ മോദി ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. നാമനിർദേശപ്രക്രിയയുടെ സുതാര്യവും പങ്കാളിത്തപരവുമായ സമീപനത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയ ശ്രീ മോദി, ഇതിനകം ലഭിച്ച നാമനിർദേശങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. awards.gov.in എന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ പേരെ സവിശേഷമായ പത്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കു നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യാനും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു.
“കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ, താഴേത്തട്ടിൽനിന്നുള്ള അസംഖ്യം നായകരെ നാം ജനങ്ങളു​ടെ പത്മ പുരസ്കാരം #PeoplesPadma നൽകി ആദരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുരസ്കാരജേതാക്കളുടെ ജീവിതയാത്രകൾ അസംഖ്യംപേരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവരുടെ ഉത്സാഹവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവും അവരുടെ സമ്പുഷ്ടമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ വ്യക്തമായി കാണാം. ഈ സംവിധാനം കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യവും പങ്കാളിത്തവുമുള്ളതാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൽ, വിവിധ പത്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കു മറ്റുള്ളവരെ നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജനങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിക്കുകയാണ്. നിരവധി നാമനിർദേശങ്ങൾ വന്നതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. നാമനിർദേശത്തിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി ഈ മാസം 15 ആണ്. പത്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രചോദനമേകുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെ നാമനിർദേശം ചെയ്യാൻ കൂടുതൽ പേരോടു ഞാൻ അഭ്യർഥിക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങൾക്കതു ചെയ്യാം - awards.gov.in” - എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
Over the last decade, we have honoured countless grassroots level heroes with the #PeoplesPadma. The life journeys of the awardees have motivated countless people. Their grit and tenacity are clearly visible in their rich work. In the spirit of making the system more transparent…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 9, 2024