Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urges people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards
09 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people of India to actively participate in the nomination process for the prestigious Padma Awards.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing grassroots-level heroes who have made significant contributions to society. Emphasising the transparent and participatory approach of the nomination process, Shri Modi has expressed his happiness at the number of nominations already received and urged more people to nominate deserving candidates for the prestigious Padma Awards through the official portal at awards.gov.in.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Over the last decade, we have honoured countless grassroots level heroes with the #PeoplesPadma. The life journeys of the awardees have motivated countless people. Their grit and tenacity are clearly visible in their rich work. In the spirit of making the system more transparent and participative, our Government has been inviting the people to nominate others for various Padma awards. I am happy that several nominations have come. The last day to nominate is the 15th of this month. I urge more people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards. You can do so on- awards.gov.in

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जनतेला पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तिमत्त्वांना नामनिर्देशित करण्याचे केले आवाहन
09 SEP 2024 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील जनतेला प्रतिष्ठेच्या पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकन प्रक्रियेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
समाजासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणाऱ्या तळागाळातील नायकांचे कार्य सर्वांपुढे आणण्याच्या महत्त्वावर मोदी यांनी भर दिला.नामांकन प्रक्रियेच्या पारदर्शक आणि सहभागात्मक दृष्टिकोनावर भर देत आतापर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या नामांकनांच्या संख्येबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि अधिकाधिक लोकांनी प्रतिष्ठित पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र उमेदवारांना नामनिर्देशित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
एक्स पोस्टमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“गेल्या दशकात,आपण तळागाळातील असंख्य नायकांना #PeoplesPadma ने सन्मानित केले आहे. सन्मानित व्यक्तींच्या जीवन प्रवासाने असंख्य लोकांना प्रेरणा दिली आहे.त्यांच्या गौरवशाली कार्यात त्यांची जिद्द आणि दृढ निर्धार स्पष्टपणे दिसून येतो.ही संपूर्ण प्रणाली अधिक पारदर्शक आणि सहभागात्मक बनवण्याच्या भावनेने, आमचे सरकार विविध पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी इतरांना नामनिर्देशित करण्यासाठी जनतेला आमंत्रित करत आहे.अनेक नामांकने आली आहेत याचा मला आनंद आहे.नामांकने पाठवण्याची शेवटची तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर आहे. मी अधिकाधिक लोकांना पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तिमत्त्वांची नावे सुचविण्याचे आवाहन करतो.तुम्ही हे awards.gov.in वर करू शकता.”