Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi urges people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards
09 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged the people of India to actively participate in the nomination process for the prestigious Padma Awards.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of recognizing grassroots-level heroes who have made significant contributions to society. Emphasising the transparent and participatory approach of the nomination process, Shri Modi has expressed his happiness at the number of nominations already received and urged more people to nominate deserving candidates for the prestigious Padma Awards through the official portal at awards.gov.in.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Over the last decade, we have honoured countless grassroots level heroes with the #PeoplesPadma. The life journeys of the awardees have motivated countless people. Their grit and tenacity are clearly visible in their rich work. In the spirit of making the system more transparent and participative, our Government has been inviting the people to nominate others for various Padma awards. I am happy that several nominations have come. The last day to nominate is the 15th of this month. I urge more people to nominate inspiring personalities for the Padma Awards. You can do so on- awards.gov.in

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রেরণাদায়ক ব্যক্তিত্বদের পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত করতে নাগরিকদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহ্বান
09 SEP 2024 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মর্যাদাসম্পন্ন পদ্ম পুরস্কারের মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করতে নাগরিকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
তৃণমূল স্তরের যে সব নায়ক সমাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন, তাঁদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়ার স্বচ্ছ ও অংশগ্রহণমূলক পদ্ধতির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী, এপর্যন্ত যে সংখ্যক মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষকে http://awards.gov.in পোর্টালে গিয়ে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণ করার অনুরোধ জানান তিনি।
এক্স পোষ্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“গত এক দশকে আমরা তৃণমূল স্তরের অগণিত নায়ককে #PeoplesPadma দিয়ে সম্মানিত করেছি। পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের জীবনযাত্রা অসংখ্য মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে। তাঁদের কাজের মধ্য দিয়েই তাঁদের দৃঢ়তা ও নাছোড়বান্দা মনোভাব প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও অংশগ্রহণমূলক করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সরকার সাধারণ মানুষকে বিভিন্ন পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন পেশ করতে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে আসছে। যে সংখ্যক মনোনয়ন ইতোমধ্যেই জমা পড়েছে, তাতে আমি খুশি। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন চলতি মাসের ১৫ তারিখ। প্রেরণাদায়ক ব্যক্তিত্বদের পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত করতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি। আপনারা http://awards.gov.in পোর্টালে গিয়ে মনোনয়ন পেশ করতে পারেন।”