Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಾಕಿ ದಂತಕಥೆ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ "ಖೇಲ್ ಉತ್ಸವ 2024" ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ಖೇಲ್ ಉತ್ಸವ 2024"ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಲವಲವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ 200ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಾಕಿ ದಂತಕಥೆ “ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ” ಹಾಗೂ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ “ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ದಿನ 2024 ಆಚರಣೆ” ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಸ್ಟೇಡಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಹರಲಾಲ್ ನೆಹರು ಸ್ಟೇಡಿಯಂನಲ್ಲಿ 2024 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 27ರಿಂದ 2024 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 30ರ ವರೆಗೆ "ಖೇಲ್ ಉತ್ಸವ 2024" ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 4 ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್, ಹಾಕಿ, ಬ್ಯಾಡ್ಮಿಂಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ 200ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಲವಲವಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅದ್ಧೂರಿಯಾಗಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಖೇಲ್ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಟ್ರೋಫಿಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು 2024 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 4ರಂದು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದ ಪಿಐಬಿ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಹಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರೋಫಿಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಜರುಗಿತು.