Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024’ (Khel Utsav 2024) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਲ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ 2024” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਕਿਕ੍ਰੇਟ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਬੈੱਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਖੇਲ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀਜ਼ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਰੇਮਨੀ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਰੇਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।