Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हॉकीचे जादूगार, महान खेळाडू मेजर ध्यानचंद यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने केले "खेल उत्सव 2024" चे आयोजन.
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
"खेल उत्सव 2024" मध्ये मंत्रालयातील 200 हून अधिक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी मोठ्या उत्साहाने आणि उत्स्फूर्तपणे सहभागी.
मेजर ध्यानचंद यांची जयंती तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिन 2024 च्या निमित्त, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 27 ऑगस्ट 2024 ते 30 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम आणि जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे "खेल उत्सव 2024" चे आयोजन केले होते.
“खेल उत्सवाच्या” पहिल्या आवृत्तीत, मंत्रालयाने क्रिकेट, हॉकी, बॅडमिंटन आणि टेबल टेनिस या चार क्रीडा प्रकारांच्या स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले होते. मंत्रालयातील 200 हून अधिक अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी या खेल उत्सवात मोठ्या उत्साहाने आणि उत्स्फूर्तपणे सहभागी झाले होते. खेल उत्सवाच्या आगामी आवृत्त्यांमध्ये अधिक खेळांचा समावेश करण्याचा मंत्रालयाचा मानस आहे.
4 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआयबी) कॉन्फरन्स हॉल, शास्त्री भवन येथे मेजर ध्यानचंद चषक वितरणाचा समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. चषक वितरण समारंभाला माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू आणि मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.