Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖేల్ ఉత్సవ్ నిర్వహించిన సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోటీల్లో పాల్గొన్న 200 మందికి పైగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా యువజన వ్యవహరాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ క్రీడాదినోత్సవం-2024 వేడుకలను నిర్వహించింది. దీనిలో భాగంగా సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆగస్టు 27 నుంచి 30 వరకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ స్టేడియం, జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ స్టేడియంలో ‘ఖేల్ ఉత్సవ్ 2024’ నిర్వహించింది.
ఈ తొలి ఎడిషన్ నాలుగు క్రీడాంశాలు - క్రికెట్, హాకీ, బ్యాడ్మింటన్, టేబుల్ టెన్నిస్ విభాగాల్లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పోటీలు నిర్వహించింది. వీటిలో 200 మందికి పైగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొని ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేశారు. ఖేల్ ఉత్సవ్ తర్వాతి ఎడిషన్లలో మరిన్ని క్రీడాంశాల్లో పోటీలు నిర్వహించేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యోచిస్తోంది.
ఈ నెల 4న శాస్త్రి భవన్లోని పీఐబీ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ హాల్లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో విజేదలకు మేజర్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్ ట్రోపీలను బహుకరించారు. బహుమతి ప్రదాన కార్యక్రమంలో సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు, ఇతర ఉన్నత అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.