Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने हॉकी के महान खिलाड़ी मेजर ध्यानचंद की जयंती के अवसर पर "खेल उत्सव 2024" का आयोजन किया
मंत्रालय के 200 से अधिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने जोश एवं उत्साह के साथ "खेल उत्सव 2024" में भाग लिया
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
मेजर ध्यानचंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2024 समारोह के अनुसरण में, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 27 अगस्त, 2024 से 30 अगस्त, 2024 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम और जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में "खेल उत्सव 2024" का आयोजन किया।
अपने पहले संस्करण में मंत्रालय ने चार खेलों अर्थात क्रिकेट, हॉकी, बैडमिंटन और टेबल टेनिस में टूर्नामेंट आयोजित किए। इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के 200 से अधिक अधिकारी और कर्मचारी पूर्ण जोश और उत्साह के साथ इसमें शामिल हुए। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्‍य खेल उत्सव के आगामी संस्करणों में और अधिक खेलों को शामिल करना है।
मेजर ध्यानचंद ट्रॉफी का वितरण समारोह 4 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्‍ली स्थित शास्त्री भवन के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में आयोजित किया गया। ट्रॉफी वितरण समारोह के अवसर पर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।