Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ہاکی کے مایہ ناز کھلاڑی میجر دھیان چند کےیوم پیدائش پر ‘‘کھیل اتسو 2024’’ کا اہتمام کیا
وزارت کے 200 سے زائد افسران اور عملے کے افراد نے ‘‘کھیل اتسو 2024’’ میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
میجر دھیان چند کےیوم پیدائش اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے قومی اسپورٹس ڈے 2024 کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے 27 اگست 2024 سے 30 اگست 2024 تک نئی دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم اور جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ‘‘کھیل اتسو 2024’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن میں، وزارت نے چار کھیلوں یعنی کرکٹ، ہاکی، بیڈمنٹن اور ٹیبل ٹینس میں ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد کیا۔۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے 200 سے زائد اہلکاروں اور عملے نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی تاکہ اس تقریب کو بھرپور طریقے سے کامیاب بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت کھیل اتسو کے آئندہ ایڈیشنز میں مزید کھیلوں کو شامل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
میجر دھیان چند ٹرافیوں کی تقسیم کی تقریب 4 ستمبر 2024 کو پی آئی بی کانفرنس ہال، شاستری بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ٹرافی کی تقسیم کی تقریب میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔