Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information And Broadcasting organizes "Khel Utsav 2024" to commemorate birth anniversary of Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand
Over 200 Ministry officials & staff participate in “Khel Utsav 2024” with zeal and fervour
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand and in pursuance of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ National Sports Day 2024 celebrations, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting organized Khel Utsav 2024” from 27th August, 2024 to 30th August, 2024 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.
In its maiden edition, the Ministry organized tournaments in four sports viz. Cricket, Hockey, Badminton and Table Tennis. More than 200 officials and staff of the Ministry participated in this event with zeal and fervour to make the event a huge success. The Ministry intends to include more sports in upcoming editions of Khel Utsav.
A ceremony for distribution of Major Dhyan Chand trophies was held on 4th September, 2024 at PIB Conference hall, Shastri Bhawan. The trophy distribution ceremony was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হকী কিংবদন্তি ‘মেজৰ’ ধ্যান চান্দৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে "খেল উৎসৱ ২০২৪"ৰ আয়োজন কৰে
মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ ২০০ ৰো অধিক বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপনাৰে "খেল উৎসৱ ২০২৪"ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
06 SEP 2024 10:52AM by PIB Guwahati
‘মেজৰ’ ধ্যান চান্দৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস ২০২৪’ উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ ৰ পৰা ৩০ আগষ্ট, ২০২৪ লৈ ‘মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ষ্টেডিয়াম’ আৰু ‘জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ষ্টেডিয়াম, নতুন দিল্লী’ত "খেল উৎসৱ ২০২৪" আয়োজন কৰে।
ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণত মন্ত্ৰালটোৱে চাৰিটা ক্ৰীড়া যেনে ক্ৰিকেট, হকী, বেডমিণ্টন আৰু টেবুল টেনিছৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ২০০ তকৈয়ো অধিক বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানটোক এক বৃহৎ সফলতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপণাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘খেল উৎসৱ’-ৰ আগন্তুক সংস্কৰণত অধিক ক্ৰীড়া অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
‘মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ট্ৰফী’ বিতৰণৰ বাবে ৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে ‘শাস্ত্ৰী ভৱন’ৰ ‘পিআইবি কনফাৰেন্স হল’ত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ অয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। ট্ৰফী বিতৰণ অনুষ্ঠানটোত অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জামীয়ে বিশেষ ভাবে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।