Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares scientific report highlighting impact of Swachh Bharat Mission in reducing infant and child mortality
05 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared a scientific report highlighting the impact of efforts like the Swachh Bharat Mission in reducing infant and child mortality in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to see research highlighting the impact of efforts like the Swachh Bharat Mission. Access to proper toilets plays a crucial role in reducing infant and child mortality.
Clean, safe sanitation has become a game-changer for public health. And, I am glad India has taken the lead in this. "

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
స్వచ్ఛభారత్ మిషన్ ప్రభావాన్ని వెల్లడిస్తున్న నివేదికను ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్న ప్రధాని
05 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో శిశు, బాలల మరణాలను తగ్గించడంలో స్వచ్ఛభారత్ మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్న ఓ శాస్త్రీయ నివేదికను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్నారు.
‘‘స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తున్న పరిశోధనలు సంతోషం కలిగిస్తున్నాయి. శిశు, బాలల మరణాలను తగ్గించడంలో సరైన టాయిలెట్ల సదుపాయం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. శుభ్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన పారిశుద్ధ్యం ప్రజారోగ్య పరివర్తనలో కీలకంగా మారింది. ఈ విషయంలో భారత్ ముందంజలో ఉండడం సంతోషాన్నిస్తోంది’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధాని పోస్ట్ చేశారు