Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares scientific report highlighting impact of Swachh Bharat Mission in reducing infant and child mortality
05 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared a scientific report highlighting the impact of efforts like the Swachh Bharat Mission in reducing infant and child mortality in the country.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Happy to see research highlighting the impact of efforts like the Swachh Bharat Mission. Access to proper toilets plays a crucial role in reducing infant and child mortality.
Clean, safe sanitation has become a game-changer for public health. And, I am glad India has taken the lead in this. "

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिशु एवं बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करने वाली वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट साझा की
05 SEP 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक ऐसी वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट साझा की जिसमें देश में शिशु एवं बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे प्रयासों के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे प्रयासों के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करने वाले शोध को देखकर प्रसन्नता हुई। उपयुक्त शौचालयों की सुलभता शिशु एवं बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित साफ-सफाई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में एक गेम-चेंजर बन गई है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत ने इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।”