ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹਾਜੀ ਹਸਨਲ ਬੋਲਕੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭੋਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ (ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ) ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ,
Excellencies,
ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ,
ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ His Majesty ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਆਪਣੇਪਣ (ਮਿਲੀ ਅਪਣੱਤ) ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹਰ ਪਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Your Majesty,
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 40ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ “ਵਾਵਾਸਨ 2035” ਵਿਜ਼ਨ (Your vision for Brunei – "Wawasan 2035”) ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ੍ਹੀਵੀਂ ਸਾਲਗਿਰਹ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ)( 40th anniversary of our diplomatic ties) ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ Enhanced partnership ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ (Agri-industry, pharmaceutical and health sectors) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ FinTech ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ LNG ਵਿੱਚ long term ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ (Space sector) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ direct flights ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ, (With the inauguration of a new chancery of the High Commission of India yesterday,)ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ Address (permanent address) ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ His Majesty ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Act East Policy ਅਤੇ Indo-Pacific ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਸੀਆਨ centrality (ASEAN Centrality) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ UNCLOS ਜਿਹੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ freedom of navigation ਅਤੇ over-flight ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ code of conduct ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। (We support the policy of development, and not expansionism.)
Your Majesty,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ, ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the banquet hosted by the Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
Distinguished members of the royal family,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to His Majesty and the entire royal family for the warm welcome and hospitality. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. However, with the closeness and warmth I have received here, I am reminded every moment of the centuries old ties between our countries.
Your Majesty,
Your Majesty, this year marks the 40th anniversary of Brunei’s independence. Under your leadership, Brunei has made progress with the confluence of tradition and continuity. Your vision for Brunei – "Wawasan 2035” is praiseworthy. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I convey my best wishes to you and the people of Brunei.
Friends,
India and Brunei have deep historical and cultural ties. This year, we are celebrating 40th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. On this occassion, we have decided to commemorate our relations as Enhanced Partnership.
We had comprehensive talks on various aspects of our ties to give a strategic direction to our partnership. We are committed to strengthening our cooperation in economic, scientific, and strategic sectors. We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in FinTech and Cyber Security along with Agri-industry, pharmaceutical and health sectors.
Under energy sector, we discussed the potential for long term cooperation in LNG. To strengthen our defence cooperation, we held constructive dialogue on possibilities of cooperation in defence industry, training and capacity building. To strengthen our cooperation in Space sector, we have agreed on cooperation in satellite development, remote sensing, and training. To enhance connectivity between the two countries, direct flights will be commenced soon.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties are the foundation of our relationship. I am happy that the Indian community in Brunei is making positive contributions to Brunei’s economy and society. With the inauguration of a new chancery of the High Commission of India yesterday, Indian community has found a permanent address in Brunei. We are grateful to His Majesty and his government for the welfare of Indian community in Brunei.
Friends,
Brunei is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India has always given priority to ASEAN Centrality and will continue to do so. We support freedom of navigation and overflight under interational laws like UNCLOS.
We agree that a Code of Conduct should be finalized in this region. We support the policy of development, and not expansionism.
Your Majesty,
We are grateful for your commitment to relations with India. Today a new chapter has been added to our historical ties. Once again, my deepest gratitude for the respect shown to me. I pray for the good health and prosperity of His Majesty, members of the royal family, and the people of Brunei.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.