Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the banquet hosted by the Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
Distinguished members of the royal family,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to His Majesty and the entire royal family for the warm welcome and hospitality. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. However, with the closeness and warmth I have received here, I am reminded every moment of the centuries old ties between our countries.
Your Majesty,
Your Majesty, this year marks the 40th anniversary of Brunei’s independence. Under your leadership, Brunei has made progress with the confluence of tradition and continuity. Your vision for Brunei – "Wawasan 2035” is praiseworthy. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I convey my best wishes to you and the people of Brunei.
Friends,
India and Brunei have deep historical and cultural ties. This year, we are celebrating 40th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. On this occassion, we have decided to commemorate our relations as Enhanced Partnership.
We had comprehensive talks on various aspects of our ties to give a strategic direction to our partnership. We are committed to strengthening our cooperation in economic, scientific, and strategic sectors. We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in FinTech and Cyber Security along with Agri-industry, pharmaceutical and health sectors.
Under energy sector, we discussed the potential for long term cooperation in LNG. To strengthen our defence cooperation, we held constructive dialogue on possibilities of cooperation in defence industry, training and capacity building. To strengthen our cooperation in Space sector, we have agreed on cooperation in satellite development, remote sensing, and training. To enhance connectivity between the two countries, direct flights will be commenced soon.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties are the foundation of our relationship. I am happy that the Indian community in Brunei is making positive contributions to Brunei’s economy and society. With the inauguration of a new chancery of the High Commission of India yesterday, Indian community has found a permanent address in Brunei. We are grateful to His Majesty and his government for the welfare of Indian community in Brunei.
Friends,
Brunei is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India has always given priority to ASEAN Centrality and will continue to do so. We support freedom of navigation and overflight under interational laws like UNCLOS.
We agree that a Code of Conduct should be finalized in this region. We support the policy of development, and not expansionism.
Your Majesty,
We are grateful for your commitment to relations with India. Today a new chapter has been added to our historical ties. Once again, my deepest gratitude for the respect shown to me. I pray for the good health and prosperity of His Majesty, members of the royal family, and the people of Brunei.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برونئی کے سلطان حاجی حسن البلقیہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ضیافت کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
شاہی خاندان کے معزز آراکین ،
عالی جناب
خواتین و حضرات،
میں پرتپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے پورے شاہی خاندان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا برونئی کا یہ پہلا دو طرفہ دورہ ہے۔ لیکن اپنائیت کی وجہ سے مجھے اور ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کا احساس ہر لمحہ ہم محسوس کررہے ہیں ۔
عزت مآب،
اس سال برونئی کی آزادی کی 40ویں سالگرہ ہے۔ آپ کی قیادت میں برونئی نے روایت اور تسلسل کے اہم سنگم کے ساتھ ترقی کی ہے۔ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے برونئی کے لیے آپ کا ‘‘واوسن 2035’’ ویژن قابل تعریف ہے۔ بھارتیوں کی طرف سے میں آپ کو برونئی کے لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان اور برونئی کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی رشتے ہیں۔ اس سال ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی چالیسویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، اس موقع پر ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اپنے تعلقات کو بہتر شراکت داری کا درجہ دیں گے۔
ہم نے اپنی شراکت داری کو اسٹریٹجک سمت دینے کے لیے تمام پہلوؤں پر وسیع بات چیت کی۔ ہم اقتصادی، سائنسی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم نے زرعی صنعت،دوا کے شعبے ا اور صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ فن ٹیک اور سائبر سیکیورٹی میں باہمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں، ہم نے ایل این جی میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم نے دفاعی صنعت، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے امکانات پر مثبت غور و فکرکیا۔
خلائی شعبے میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہم نے سیٹلائٹ کی ترقی، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور تربیت پر اتفاق کیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کنکیٹویٹی کے لیے جلد ہی براہ راست پروازیں شروع کی جائیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات شراکت کی بنیاد ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستانی برادری برونئی کی معیشت اور سماج میں مثبت تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ روز ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کو ایک مستقل پتہ مل گیا ہے۔
ہم ہندوستانی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود اور مفادات کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے یہاں کے بادشاہ اور ان کی حکومت کے شکر گزار ہیں۔ ساتھیو، برونئی بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور انڈو پیسفک ویژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ آسیان کی مرکزیت کو ترجیح دی ہے، اور آگے بھی کرتا رہے گا۔ ہم یو این سی ایل او ایس جیسے بین الاقوامی قوانین کے تحت نیویگیشن اور اوور فلائٹس کی آزادی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ہم متفق ہیں کہ اس شعببے میں ضابطہ اخلاق پر اتفاق رائے بنے۔ ہم توسیع پسندی نہیں بلکہ ترقی کی پالیسی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں،
عزت مآب
ہم ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کے لیے آپ کی عہد بستگی کے شکر گزار ہیں۔ آج ہمارے تاریخی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کا بے حد مشکور ہوں کہ مجھے آپ نے اتنا احترام دیا۔ میں آپ کو، شاہی خاندان کے تمام ارکان، اور برونئی کے لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔