Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the banquet hosted by the Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
Distinguished members of the royal family,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to His Majesty and the entire royal family for the warm welcome and hospitality. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. However, with the closeness and warmth I have received here, I am reminded every moment of the centuries old ties between our countries.
Your Majesty,
Your Majesty, this year marks the 40th anniversary of Brunei’s independence. Under your leadership, Brunei has made progress with the confluence of tradition and continuity. Your vision for Brunei – "Wawasan 2035” is praiseworthy. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I convey my best wishes to you and the people of Brunei.
Friends,
India and Brunei have deep historical and cultural ties. This year, we are celebrating 40th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. On this occassion, we have decided to commemorate our relations as Enhanced Partnership.
We had comprehensive talks on various aspects of our ties to give a strategic direction to our partnership. We are committed to strengthening our cooperation in economic, scientific, and strategic sectors. We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in FinTech and Cyber Security along with Agri-industry, pharmaceutical and health sectors.
Under energy sector, we discussed the potential for long term cooperation in LNG. To strengthen our defence cooperation, we held constructive dialogue on possibilities of cooperation in defence industry, training and capacity building. To strengthen our cooperation in Space sector, we have agreed on cooperation in satellite development, remote sensing, and training. To enhance connectivity between the two countries, direct flights will be commenced soon.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties are the foundation of our relationship. I am happy that the Indian community in Brunei is making positive contributions to Brunei’s economy and society. With the inauguration of a new chancery of the High Commission of India yesterday, Indian community has found a permanent address in Brunei. We are grateful to His Majesty and his government for the welfare of Indian community in Brunei.
Friends,
Brunei is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India has always given priority to ASEAN Centrality and will continue to do so. We support freedom of navigation and overflight under interational laws like UNCLOS.
We agree that a Code of Conduct should be finalized in this region. We support the policy of development, and not expansionism.
Your Majesty,
We are grateful for your commitment to relations with India. Today a new chapter has been added to our historical ties. Once again, my deepest gratitude for the respect shown to me. I pray for the good health and prosperity of His Majesty, members of the royal family, and the people of Brunei.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରୁନେଇର ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭୋଜିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ,
ମହାରାଣୀ,
ରାଜ ପରିବାରର ସମ୍ମାନୀତ ସଦସ୍ୟ,
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ପୁରୁଷ ମାନେ
ଏହି ଉଷ୍ମ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ମହାମହିମ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ରାଜ ପରିବାରକୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ରୁନେଇକୁ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଠାରେ ମୋତେ ଯେଉଁ ଆପଣାଗତ ମିଳିଛି, ଆମର ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅନୁଭୁତି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିପାରୁଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ରୁନେଇର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୪୦ ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତରତା ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଗମ ସହିତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କର -"ୱାୱାସାନ ୨୦୩୫ଭଜନ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ୧୪୦କୋଟି ବିଲିୟନ ବିଲିୟନ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରୁନେଇବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଆମର ରାଜନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୪୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ରାଜନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ ।
ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଦିଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ । ର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଆମେ କୃଷି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଫିନଟେକ୍ ଏବଂ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ ।
ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧୀନରେ ଆମେ ଏଲଏନଜିରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ ।
ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ବିକାଶ, ରିମୋଟ୍ ସେନ୍ସିଂ ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ।
ସାଥିମାନେ,
ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ହେଉଛି ଆମ ବୁଝାମଣାର ମୂଳଦୁଆ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ବ୍ରୁନେଇରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ବ୍ରୁନେଇର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ସମାଜରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଗତକାଲି ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜଦୂତାବାସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ବ୍ରୁନେଇରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଠିକଣା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବ୍ରୁନେଇରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ , ଆମେ ମହାମହିମ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛୁ ।
ସାଥିମାନେ, ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ଭାରତର ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ପଲିସି ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପ୍ୟାସିଫିକ୍ ଭିଜନରେ ବ୍ରୁନେଇ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇ ରହିଛି।
ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ଆସିଆନ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଆସିଛି ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେବ। ଆମେ ୟୁଏନସିଏଲଓଏସ୍ ପରି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ନେଭିଗେସନ୍‌ର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଓଭର ଫ୍ଲାଇଟସ୍‌କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ସହମତ ଯେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ଆଚରଣ ବିଧି ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଆମେ ବିସ୍ତାରବାଦ ନୁହେଁ ବିକାଶବାଦ ନୀତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ, ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣବାଦକୁ ନୁହେଁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭାରତ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ଆଜି ଆମ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି। ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୋତେ ଯେଉଁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତ. ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ କୃତଜ୍ଞ। ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ ପରିବାରର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରୁନେଇବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।