Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the banquet hosted by the Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
Distinguished members of the royal family,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to His Majesty and the entire royal family for the warm welcome and hospitality. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Brunei. However, with the closeness and warmth I have received here, I am reminded every moment of the centuries old ties between our countries.
Your Majesty,
Your Majesty, this year marks the 40th anniversary of Brunei’s independence. Under your leadership, Brunei has made progress with the confluence of tradition and continuity. Your vision for Brunei – "Wawasan 2035” is praiseworthy. On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I convey my best wishes to you and the people of Brunei.
Friends,
India and Brunei have deep historical and cultural ties. This year, we are celebrating 40th anniversary of our diplomatic ties. On this occassion, we have decided to commemorate our relations as Enhanced Partnership.
We had comprehensive talks on various aspects of our ties to give a strategic direction to our partnership. We are committed to strengthening our cooperation in economic, scientific, and strategic sectors. We have decided to strengthen our cooperation in FinTech and Cyber Security along with Agri-industry, pharmaceutical and health sectors.
Under energy sector, we discussed the potential for long term cooperation in LNG. To strengthen our defence cooperation, we held constructive dialogue on possibilities of cooperation in defence industry, training and capacity building. To strengthen our cooperation in Space sector, we have agreed on cooperation in satellite development, remote sensing, and training. To enhance connectivity between the two countries, direct flights will be commenced soon.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties are the foundation of our relationship. I am happy that the Indian community in Brunei is making positive contributions to Brunei’s economy and society. With the inauguration of a new chancery of the High Commission of India yesterday, Indian community has found a permanent address in Brunei. We are grateful to His Majesty and his government for the welfare of Indian community in Brunei.
Friends,
Brunei is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. India has always given priority to ASEAN Centrality and will continue to do so. We support freedom of navigation and overflight under interational laws like UNCLOS.
We agree that a Code of Conduct should be finalized in this region. We support the policy of development, and not expansionism.
Your Majesty,
We are grateful for your commitment to relations with India. Today a new chapter has been added to our historical ties. Once again, my deepest gratitude for the respect shown to me. I pray for the good health and prosperity of His Majesty, members of the royal family, and the people of Brunei.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रुनेई के सुल्तान द्वारा आयोजित राजकीय भोज में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
04 SEP 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Your Royal Highnesses,
शाही परिवार के सम्मानित सदस्य,
Excellencies,
देवियों और सज्जनों,
गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए His Majesty और पूरे शाही परिवार का मैं हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। भारतीय प्रधान मंत्री की ब्रूनेई की यह पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है। लेकिन यहाँ मिले अपनेपन से मुझे, हमारे दोनों देशों के सदियों पुराने संबंधों का एहसास हर पल हम अनुभव कर रहे हैं।
Your Majesty,
इस साल ब्रूनेई की आजादी की 40वीं वर्षगांठ है। आपके नेतृत्व में ब्रूनेई ने परंपरा और निरंतरता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संगम के साथ प्रगति की है। ब्रूनेई के लिए आपका "वावासन 2035” विज़न सराहनीय है। 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं आपको और ब्रूनेई के लोगों को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
भारत और ब्रूनेई के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं। इस साल हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की चालीसवीं सालगिरह मना रहे हैं।इस अवसर पर हमने निर्णय लिया है कि अपने संबंधों को Enhanced partnership का दर्जा देंगे।
हमारी साझेदारी को स्ट्रेटेजिक दिशा देने के लिए हमने सभी पहलूओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की। हम आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमने कृषि उद्योग, फार्मा और स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ FinTech और साइबर सिक्युरिटी में आपसी सहयोग पर बल देने का निर्णय लिया है।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में, हमने LNG में long term सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए, हमने रक्षा उद्योग, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की संभावनाओं पर सकारात्मक विचार किये।
अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में अपने सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए हमने सेटेलाइट डवलपमेंट, रिमोट सेंसिंग और ट्रेनिंग पर सहमति बनाई है।दोनों देशों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी के लिए जल्द ही direct flights शुरू की जाएंगी।
साथियों,
हमारे people to people संबंध हमारी साझेदारी की नींव है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारतीय समुदाय ब्रूनेई की अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहा है। कल भारतीय राजदूतावास के लोकार्पण से, भारतीय समुदाय को एक स्थायी Address मिला है।
भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण और हितों की देख-रेख के लिए, हम His Majesty और उनकी सरकार के आभारी हैं। साथियों,भारत की Act East Policy और Indo-Pacific विज़न में ब्रूनेई एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार रहा है।
भारत हमेशा आसियान centrality को प्राथमिकता देता आया है, और आगे भी देता रहेगा। हम UNCLOS जैसे अंतराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के तहत freedom of navigation और over-flights का समर्थन करते हैं। हम सहमत है कि इस क्षेत्र में code of conduct पर सहमति बने। हम विस्तारवाद नहीं विकासवाद की नीति का समर्थन करते हैं ।
Your Majesty,
भारत के साथ संबंधों के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए हम आपके आभारी हैं। आज हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। एक बार फिर, मुझे दिए गए सम्मान के लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूँ । मैं आपके, शाही परिवार के सभी सदस्यों, और ब्रूनेई के लोगों, के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली की कामना करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।