Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits AEM Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong visited AEM, a leading Singaporean company in semiconductor and electronics sector. They were briefed about AEM’s role in global semiconductor value chain, its operations and plans for India. Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association gave a briefing on the development of semiconductor ecosystem in Singapore and opportunities for collaboration with India. Representatives of several other Singaporean companies from this sector were also present. Prime Minister invited the Singaporean semiconductor companies to participate in SEMICON INDIA exhibition to be held in Greater Noida on 11-13 September 2024.
Given our efforts to develop semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India and Singapore’s strengths in this sector, both sides have decided to expand bilateral cooperation. During the 2nd meeting of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, both sides agreed to add Advance Manufacturing, with focus on semiconductors, as a pillar for enhancing bilateral cooperation. Both sides have also concluded the MoU on India-Singapore Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership.
At the facility, the two Prime Ministers also interacted with Indian interns from Odisha’s World Skill Center undergoing training in Singapore as well as Singaporean interns who had visited India under the CII-Enterprise Singapore India Ready Talent Programme and Indian engineers working at AEM.
This visit by both the Prime Ministers underscores commitment of both sides to develop cooperation in this area. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Wong for joining him in this visit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एईएम सिंगापुर का दौरा किया
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वोंग के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में अग्रणी सिंगापुर की कंपनी एईएम का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में एईएम की भूमिका, इसके संचालन और भारत के लिए योजनाओं के संदर्भ में जानकारी दी गई। सिंगापुर सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग संघ ने सिंगापुर में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के विकास और भारत के साथ सहयोग के अवसरों से जुड़ी जानकारी भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को दी। इस अवसर पर, इस क्षेत्र की कई अन्य सिंगापुर की कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंगापुर की सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों को 11-13 सितंबर 2024 को ग्रेटर नोएडा में आयोजित होने वाली सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने के अपने प्रयासों और इस क्षेत्र में सिंगापुर की क्षमता को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया है। भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज की दूसरी बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण को एक स्तंभ के रूप में साझा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-सिंगापुर सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम साझेदारी पर समझौता ज्ञापन को भी पूर्ण किया है।
इस सुविधा केंद्र में, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सिंगापुर में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे ओडिशा के विश्व कौशल केंद्र के भारतीय प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ-साथ सीआईआई-एंटरप्राइज सिंगापुर इंडिया रेडी टैलेंट प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत भारत आए सिंगापुर के प्रशिक्षुओं और एईएम में कार्यरत भारतीय अभियंताओं के साथ भी वार्तालाप किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों की यह यात्रा इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री वोंग की सराहना की।