Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits AEM Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong visited AEM, a leading Singaporean company in semiconductor and electronics sector. They were briefed about AEM’s role in global semiconductor value chain, its operations and plans for India. Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association gave a briefing on the development of semiconductor ecosystem in Singapore and opportunities for collaboration with India. Representatives of several other Singaporean companies from this sector were also present. Prime Minister invited the Singaporean semiconductor companies to participate in SEMICON INDIA exhibition to be held in Greater Noida on 11-13 September 2024.
Given our efforts to develop semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India and Singapore’s strengths in this sector, both sides have decided to expand bilateral cooperation. During the 2nd meeting of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, both sides agreed to add Advance Manufacturing, with focus on semiconductors, as a pillar for enhancing bilateral cooperation. Both sides have also concluded the MoU on India-Singapore Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership.
At the facility, the two Prime Ministers also interacted with Indian interns from Odisha’s World Skill Center undergoing training in Singapore as well as Singaporean interns who had visited India under the CII-Enterprise Singapore India Ready Talent Programme and Indian engineers working at AEM.
This visit by both the Prime Ministers underscores commitment of both sides to develop cooperation in this area. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Wong for joining him in this visit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اے ای ایم سنگا پور کا دورہ کیا
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنگاپور کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب لارنس وونگ کے ہمراہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر میں سنگاپور کی ایک سرکردہ کمپنی اے ای ایم کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں اے ای ایم کے کردار، اس کے آپریشنز اور ہندوستان کے لیے منصوبوں کے بارے میں واقف کرایا گیا ۔ سنگاپور سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن نے سنگاپور میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع کے بارے میں تفصیل بتائی۔ اس موقع پر مذکورہ سیکٹر کےسنگاپور کی کئی دیگر کمپنیوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنگاپور کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں کو 11-13 ستمبر 2024 کے درمیان گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد ہونے والی سیمی کان انڈیا نمائش میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔
ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں اور اس شعبے میں سنگاپور کی مستحکم پوزیشن کو دیکھتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان-سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ستون کے طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹرز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ کو شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-سنگاپور سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام شراکت داری کے تعلق سے مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے۔
اس سہولت کے تعلق سے ، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اوڈیشہ کے ہنر کے عالمی مرکز (ورلڈ اسکل سنٹر) سے سنگاپور میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ہندوستانی انٹرنز کے ساتھ ساتھ سنگاپور کے ان انٹرز کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جنہوں نے سی آئی آئی -انٹرپرائز سنگاپور انڈیا ریڈی ٹیلنٹ پروگرام کے تحت ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اور اے ای ایم میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی انجینئروں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم کا یہ دورہ اس شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس دورے میں ان کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے لیے وزیر اعظم وونگ کی ستائش کی۔