Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits AEM Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong visited AEM, a leading Singaporean company in semiconductor and electronics sector. They were briefed about AEM’s role in global semiconductor value chain, its operations and plans for India. Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association gave a briefing on the development of semiconductor ecosystem in Singapore and opportunities for collaboration with India. Representatives of several other Singaporean companies from this sector were also present. Prime Minister invited the Singaporean semiconductor companies to participate in SEMICON INDIA exhibition to be held in Greater Noida on 11-13 September 2024.
Given our efforts to develop semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India and Singapore’s strengths in this sector, both sides have decided to expand bilateral cooperation. During the 2nd meeting of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, both sides agreed to add Advance Manufacturing, with focus on semiconductors, as a pillar for enhancing bilateral cooperation. Both sides have also concluded the MoU on India-Singapore Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership.
At the facility, the two Prime Ministers also interacted with Indian interns from Odisha’s World Skill Center undergoing training in Singapore as well as Singaporean interns who had visited India under the CII-Enterprise Singapore India Ready Talent Programme and Indian engineers working at AEM.
This visit by both the Prime Ministers underscores commitment of both sides to develop cooperation in this area. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Wong for joining him in this visit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଏଇଏମ୍ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲରେନ୍ସ ଓଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏଇଏମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଏଇଏମର ଭୂମିକା, ଏହାର ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି ଆସୋସିଏସନ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସହ ସହଯୋଗର ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର କମ୍ପାନୀର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୧-୧୩, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଗ୍ରେଟର ନୋଏଡାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସେମିକନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେବୁଲର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଆଗୁଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଭାରତ-ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଉପରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ନେଉଥିବା ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭାରତୀୟ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସିଆଇଆଇ-ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜ୍ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଡି ଟ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିଥିବା ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଏଇଏମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଏହି ଗସ୍ତରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓଙ୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।