Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits AEM Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong visited AEM, a leading Singaporean company in semiconductor and electronics sector. They were briefed about AEM’s role in global semiconductor value chain, its operations and plans for India. Singapore Semiconductor Industry Association gave a briefing on the development of semiconductor ecosystem in Singapore and opportunities for collaboration with India. Representatives of several other Singaporean companies from this sector were also present. Prime Minister invited the Singaporean semiconductor companies to participate in SEMICON INDIA exhibition to be held in Greater Noida on 11-13 September 2024.
Given our efforts to develop semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India and Singapore’s strengths in this sector, both sides have decided to expand bilateral cooperation. During the 2nd meeting of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable, both sides agreed to add Advance Manufacturing, with focus on semiconductors, as a pillar for enhancing bilateral cooperation. Both sides have also concluded the MoU on India-Singapore Semiconductor Ecosystem Partnership.
At the facility, the two Prime Ministers also interacted with Indian interns from Odisha’s World Skill Center undergoing training in Singapore as well as Singaporean interns who had visited India under the CII-Enterprise Singapore India Ready Talent Programme and Indian engineers working at AEM.
This visit by both the Prime Ministers underscores commitment of both sides to develop cooperation in this area. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister Wong for joining him in this visit.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సింగపూర్ సంస్థ ఏఈఎంను సందర్శించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Hyderabad
సెమీకండక్టర్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ రంగంలో ప్రముఖ సంస్థ ఏఈఎంను సింగపూర్ ప్రధాని లారెన్స్ వాంగ్ తో కలసి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సందర్శించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ సెమీకండక్టర్ రంగంలో ఏఈఎం పాత్ర, దాని కార్యకలాపాలతో పాటు భారత్ లో వ్యాపార ప్రణాళికల గురించి సంస్థ ప్రతినిధులు వివరించారు. సింగపూర్ సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య ఆ దేశంలో సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి, భారత్ లో ఉన్న అవకాశాలు, సహకారం గురించి క్లుప్తంగా వివరించింది. ఈ రంగానికి చెందిన ఇతర సింగపూర్ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు సైతం ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు. సెప్టెంబర్ 11 నుంచి 13 వరకు గ్రేటర్ నోయిడాలో జరగనున్న సెమికాన్ ఇండియా ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌లో పాల్గొనాల్సిందిగా సింగపూర్ సెమీకండక్టర్ సంస్థలను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు.
భారత్ లో సెమీకండక్టర్ తయారీకి అనుకూల వాతావరణాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, ఈ రంగంలో సింగపూర్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పరిగణించి ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని విస్తరించాలని రెండు దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు తయారీ రంగంపై ముఖ్యంగా సెమీకండక్టర్లపై దృష్టి సారించాలని భారత్-సింగపూర్ మంత్రుల రెండో రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయించారు. అలాగే సెమీకండక్టర్ తయారీ భాగస్వామ్యంపై ఇరు పక్షాలు అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి.
ఏఈఎంలో శిక్షణ పొందుతున్న ఒడిశా వరల్డ్ స్కిల్ సెంటర్ కు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు , సీఐఐ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజ్ ఇండియా రెడీ టాలెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ద్వారా భారత్ ను సందర్శించిన సింగపూర్ విద్యార్థులు, ఆ సంస్థలో పనిచేస్తున్న భారతీయ ఇంజనీర్లతో ఇద్దరు ప్రధానులు సంభాషించారు.
ఈ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకునేందుకు రెండు దేశాల నిబద్ధతను ఈ పర్యటన తెలియజేస్తోంది. ఈ సందర్శనలో తనకు తోడుగా వచ్చిన ప్రధాని వాంగ్ ను శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు.