Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Dharambir on clinching gold in Men’s Club Throw event
05 SEP 2024 7:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated athlete Dharambir for winning India’s first ever gold medal in the Men’s Club Throw F51 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi posted on X:
“The exceptional Dharambir creates history as he wins India’s first ever Paralympic Gold in Men’s Club Throw F51 event at the #Paralympics2024! This incredible achievement is because of his unstoppable spirit. India is overjoyed by this feat. #Cheer4Bharat”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पुरुष क्लब थ्रो स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर धर्मबीर को बधाई दी
05 SEP 2024 7:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में पुरुषों की क्लब थ्रो एफ51 स्पर्धा में भारत का पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर एथलीट धर्मबीर को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर जारी एक पोस्ट कहा:
'असाधारण एथलीट धरमबीर ने पैरालिंपिक 2024 में पुरुषों की क्लब थ्रो एफ51 स्पर्धा में भारत के लिए पहला पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया है! उनके अदम्य उत्साह के कारण यह अतुल्‍य उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। भारत इस उपलब्धि से बहुत खुश है। #चीयर4भारत'