ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ - ਜ਼ਾਂਸਕਰ, ਦਰਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਮ, ਨੁਬਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੁੱਜਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਅਹਿਮ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ) ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
'ਐਕਸ' ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ - ਜ਼ਾਂਸਕਰ, ਦਰਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਮ, ਨੁਬਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਗਥਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੱਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ - ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਔਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਹਿਮ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ "ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ" ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ, ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ, ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create 5 new districts in the Union Territory
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the historic decision of strengthening of administration in 5 new districts – Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang – will enable the local people to get the benefits of government schemes at their doorstep
Modi government is committed to create immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh
With the creation of new districts, all the welfare schemes of the government will reach the people easily and more and more people will benefit from them
This important decision will prove to be extremely useful in the all-round development of Ladakh
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to create five new districts in the union territory.
Informing about this historic decision in a post on ‘X’ platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with this decision, the new districts - Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang - will take the benefits meant for the people to their doorsteps by bolstering governance in every nook and cranny. After the formation of these five districts, there will now be a total of seven districts in Ladakh, including Leh and Kargil.
Ladakh is a very large union territory in terms of area. At present, Ladakh has two districts - Leh and Kargil. It is one of the least populated areas of India. Being extremely difficult and inaccessible, at present the district administration was facing many difficulties in reaching the grassroots level. After the formation of these districts, now all the public welfare schemes of the Central Government and Ladakh Administration will be able to reach the people easily and more and more people will be able to take advantage of them. This important decision of MHA will prove to be very useful in the all-round development of Ladakh.
Along with giving “in-principle approval” for the formation of five new districts, the Ministry of Home Affairs has asked the Ladakh administration to form a committee to assess various aspects related to the formation of new districts, such as headquarters, boundaries, structure, creation of posts, any other aspect related to the formation of district etc. and submit its report within three months. After receiving the report of the said committee, the Union Territory of Ladakh will send the final proposal regarding the creation of new districts on the basis of this report to the Home Ministry for further action.
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to creating immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh.