உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியும், முன்னேற்றமும் கொண்ட லடாக்கை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 5 புதிய மாவட்டங்களை உருவாக்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ந்த மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் கொண்ட லடாக்கை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலை நோக்குப் பார்வையைத் தொடர்ந்து, யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் ஐந்து புதிய மாவட்டங்களை உருவாக்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முடிவைப் பற்றி 'சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ்' தளத்தில் ஒரு பதிவில் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்த முடிவின் மூலம், புதிய மாவட்டங்களான ஜான்ஸ்கர், திராஸ், ஷாம், நுப்ரா, சாங்தாங் ஆகியவை நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்க வேண்டிய பலன்களை தங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலுக்கே கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த ஐந்து மாவட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, இப்போது லடாக்கில் லே மற்றும் கார்கில் உட்பட மொத்தம் ஏழு மாவட்டங்கள் இருக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
லடாக் பரப்பளவின் அடிப்படையில் மிகப் பெரிய யூனியன் பிரதேசமாகும். தற்போது, லடாக்கில் லே மற்றும் கார்கில் என இரண்டு மாவட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. இது இந்தியாவின் குறைந்த மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். மிகவும் கடினமானதாகவும், அணுக முடியாததாகவும் இருப்பதால், தற்போது மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் அடிமட்ட அளவில் செல்வதில் பல சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது. இந்தப் புதிய மாவட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, இப்போது மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் லடாக் நிர்வாகத்தின் அனைத்து பொது நலத் திட்டங்களும் மக்களை எளிதாக அடைய முடியும், மேலும் அதிகமான மக்கள் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும். உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முக்கியமான முடிவு லடாக்கின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
ஐந்து புதிய மாவட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு "கொள்கை அளவிலான ஒப்புதல்" வழங்குவதோடு, புதிய மாவட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பான தலைமையகம், எல்லைகள், கட்டமைப்பு, பதவிகளை உருவாக்குதல், மாவட்ட உருவாக்கம் தொடர்பான வேறு எந்த அம்சத்தையும் மதிப்பீடு செய்ய ஒரு குழுவை அமைக்குமாறு லடாக் நிர்வாகத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழுவின் அறிக்கையைப் பெற்ற பிறகு, லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம் இந்த அறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் புதிய மாவட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பான இறுதி முன்மொழிவை மேல் நடவடிக்கைக்காக உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அனுப்பும்.
லடாக் மக்களுக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க மத்தியில் உள்ள நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create 5 new districts in the Union Territory
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the historic decision of strengthening of administration in 5 new districts – Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang – will enable the local people to get the benefits of government schemes at their doorstep
Modi government is committed to create immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh
With the creation of new districts, all the welfare schemes of the government will reach the people easily and more and more people will benefit from them
This important decision will prove to be extremely useful in the all-round development of Ladakh
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to create five new districts in the union territory.
Informing about this historic decision in a post on ‘X’ platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with this decision, the new districts - Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang - will take the benefits meant for the people to their doorsteps by bolstering governance in every nook and cranny. After the formation of these five districts, there will now be a total of seven districts in Ladakh, including Leh and Kargil.
Ladakh is a very large union territory in terms of area. At present, Ladakh has two districts - Leh and Kargil. It is one of the least populated areas of India. Being extremely difficult and inaccessible, at present the district administration was facing many difficulties in reaching the grassroots level. After the formation of these districts, now all the public welfare schemes of the Central Government and Ladakh Administration will be able to reach the people easily and more and more people will be able to take advantage of them. This important decision of MHA will prove to be very useful in the all-round development of Ladakh.
Along with giving “in-principle approval” for the formation of five new districts, the Ministry of Home Affairs has asked the Ladakh administration to form a committee to assess various aspects related to the formation of new districts, such as headquarters, boundaries, structure, creation of posts, any other aspect related to the formation of district etc. and submit its report within three months. After receiving the report of the said committee, the Union Territory of Ladakh will send the final proposal regarding the creation of new districts on the basis of this report to the Home Ministry for further action.
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to creating immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh.