Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create 5 new districts in the Union Territory
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the historic decision of strengthening of administration in 5 new districts – Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang – will enable the local people to get the benefits of government schemes at their doorstep
Modi government is committed to create immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh
With the creation of new districts, all the welfare schemes of the government will reach the people easily and more and more people will benefit from them
This important decision will prove to be extremely useful in the all-round development of Ladakh
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to create five new districts in the union territory.
Informing about this historic decision in a post on ‘X’ platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with this decision, the new districts - Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang - will take the benefits meant for the people to their doorsteps by bolstering governance in every nook and cranny. After the formation of these five districts, there will now be a total of seven districts in Ladakh, including Leh and Kargil.
Ladakh is a very large union territory in terms of area. At present, Ladakh has two districts - Leh and Kargil. It is one of the least populated areas of India. Being extremely difficult and inaccessible, at present the district administration was facing many difficulties in reaching the grassroots level. After the formation of these districts, now all the public welfare schemes of the Central Government and Ladakh Administration will be able to reach the people easily and more and more people will be able to take advantage of them. This important decision of MHA will prove to be very useful in the all-round development of Ladakh.
Along with giving “in-principle approval” for the formation of five new districts, the Ministry of Home Affairs has asked the Ladakh administration to form a committee to assess various aspects related to the formation of new districts, such as headquarters, boundaries, structure, creation of posts, any other aspect related to the formation of district etc. and submit its report within three months. After receiving the report of the said committee, the Union Territory of Ladakh will send the final proposal regarding the creation of new districts on the basis of this report to the Home Ministry for further action.
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to creating immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
लद्दाखलाई समृद्ध अनि विकसित बनाउने प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको परिकल्पना अनुरूप गृह मन्त्रालयद्वारा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशमा पाँच नयाँ जिल्ला सिर्जना गर्ने निर्णय
पाँच नयाँ जिल्ला – जान्स्कर, द्रास, शाम, नुब्रा र चाङथाङद्वारा प्रशासनलाई सुदृढ बनाउने ऐतिहासिक निर्णयले स्थानीय जनमानसलाई आफ्नो घर-आँगनमा सरकारी योजनाको लाभ प्राप्त गर्न समर्थ बनाउने केन्द्रिय गृह तथा सहतारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहको बयान
लद्दाखका जनमानसको निम्ति अपार सम्भावना सिर्जना गर्न मोदी सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
नयाँ जिल्लाको सिर्जनाका साथै सरकारको सबै कल्याण योजना जनमानसम्म सजिलै पुग्नेछ तथा धेरैभन्दा धेरै जनमानस यसबाट लाभान्वित हुनेछन्
यो ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लद्दाखको उत्तरोत्तर विकासको निम्ति अति नै उपयोगी साबित हुनेछ
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Gangtok
लद्दाखलाई विकसित अनि समृद्ध बनाउने प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको परिकल्पना अनुरूप, गृह मामिला मन्त्रालयले केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशमा पाँच नयाँ जिल्ला सिर्जना गर्ने निर्णय लिएको छ।
यस ऐतिहासिक निर्णयबारे एक्स मञ्चमा सूचित गर्दै केन्द्रिय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले यस निर्णयका साथै जान्स्कर, द्रास, शाम, नुब्रा र चाङथाङको नयाँ जिल्लाले जनमानसको निम्ति तय लाभ घर-आँगनमा पुऱ्याउनका साथै प्रत्येक कुना-कन्दरासम्म शासनलाई बढावा दिने बताएका छन्। यी नयाँ पाँच जिल्लाको गठनपछि, अब लद्दाखमा लेह अनि कारगिलसहित कूल सातवटा जिल्ला हुनेछ।
क्षेत्रफलको हिसाबले लद्दाख धेरै ठूलो केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश हो। हाल लद्दाखको दुईवटा जिल्ला छ लेह र कारगिल। यो भारतको सबैभन्दा कम जनसङ्ख्या भएको इलाका हो। विकट अनि दुर्गम भएका कारण, हाल जिल्ला प्रशासनले तृणमूल स्तरसम्म पुग्न धेरै कठिनाईको सामना गर्नुपरिरहेको थियो। यी जिल्लाको गठनपछि, अब सबै केन्द्र सरकारका साथै लद्दाख प्रशासनको जनकल्याण योजना सजिलैसँग जनमानससम्म पुग्नेछ भने धेरैभन्दा धेरैले यसको लाभ उठाउन सक्नेछन्। गृह मन्त्रालयको यो महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय लद्दाखको उत्तरोत्तर विकासको निम्ति धेरै उपयोगी साबित हुनेछ।
पाँच नयाँ जिल्ला गठनको निम्ति सैद्धान्तिक अनुमोदन दिनका साथै गृह मन्त्रालयले लद्दाख प्रशासनलाई नयाँ जिल्ला गठनका विभिन्न पक्ष जस्तै मुख्यालय, सीमाना, संरचना, पद सिर्जना लगायत जिल्ला गठनसित सम्बन्धित अन्य बुँदाहरूको मूल्याङ्कन गर्न सममति गठन गरी तीन महिनाभित्र प्रतिवेदन बुझाउन निर्देश पनि दिएको छ। उक्त समितिको प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त भएपछि, लद्दाख केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशले उक्त प्रतिवेदनको आधारमा नयाँ जिल्ला सिर्जनाको निम्ति अन्तिम प्रस्ताव थप कार्वाहीको निम्ति गृह मन्त्रालयलाई पठाउनु पर्नेछ।
लद्दाखका जनमानसको निम्ति अपार सम्भावना सिर्जना गर्न नरेन्द्र मोदीको सरकार प्रतिबद्ध छ।