Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create 5 new districts in the Union Territory
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the historic decision of strengthening of administration in 5 new districts – Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang – will enable the local people to get the benefits of government schemes at their doorstep
Modi government is committed to create immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh
With the creation of new districts, all the welfare schemes of the government will reach the people easily and more and more people will benefit from them
This important decision will prove to be extremely useful in the all-round development of Ladakh
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to create five new districts in the union territory.
Informing about this historic decision in a post on ‘X’ platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with this decision, the new districts - Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang - will take the benefits meant for the people to their doorsteps by bolstering governance in every nook and cranny. After the formation of these five districts, there will now be a total of seven districts in Ladakh, including Leh and Kargil.
Ladakh is a very large union territory in terms of area. At present, Ladakh has two districts - Leh and Kargil. It is one of the least populated areas of India. Being extremely difficult and inaccessible, at present the district administration was facing many difficulties in reaching the grassroots level. After the formation of these districts, now all the public welfare schemes of the Central Government and Ladakh Administration will be able to reach the people easily and more and more people will be able to take advantage of them. This important decision of MHA will prove to be very useful in the all-round development of Ladakh.
Along with giving “in-principle approval” for the formation of five new districts, the Ministry of Home Affairs has asked the Ladakh administration to form a committee to assess various aspects related to the formation of new districts, such as headquarters, boundaries, structure, creation of posts, any other aspect related to the formation of district etc. and submit its report within three months. After receiving the report of the said committee, the Union Territory of Ladakh will send the final proposal regarding the creation of new districts on the basis of this report to the Home Ministry for further action.
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to creating immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଲଦାଖ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖରେ ୫ ଟି ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଲାଗି ନେଲା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୫ଟି ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା-ଯଂସ୍କାର, ଦ୍ରାସ, ଶାମ, ନୁବ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଚାଙ୍ଗଥାଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରଦେଶରେ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଲଦାଖର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ
ନୂଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ସହିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସହଜରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଏଥିରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
ଲଦାଖର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଲଦାଖ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟି ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।
ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଟି ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା-ଯଂସ୍କାର, ଦ୍ରାସ, ଶାମ, ନୁବ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଚାଙ୍ଗଥାଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘର ଦ୍ୱାରଦେଶରେ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗଠନ ହେବା ପରେ ଲଦାଖରେ ଏବେ ଲେହ ଏବଂ କାରଗିଲ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ରହିବ।
କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫଳ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଲଦାଖ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଲଦାଖରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ରହିଛି-ଲେହ ଏବଂ କାରଗିଲ। ଏହା ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଜନବହୁଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଠିନ ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗଠନ ପରେ ଏବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଲଦାଖ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ସମସ୍ତ ଜନହିତକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହଜରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇ ପାରିବେ। ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଲଦାଖର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ।
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ‘‘ନୀତିଗତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ’’ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଲଦାଖ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗଠନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ, ଯଥା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ, ସୀମା, ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ପଦବୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗଠନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଦିଗ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛି ଏବଂ ତିନି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛି । ଉକ୍ତ କମିଟିର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପାଇବା ପରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଲଦାଖ ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଆଧାରରେ ନୂତନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଚୁଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ପଠାଇବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଲଦାଖର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ।