Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to create 5 new districts in the Union Territory
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the historic decision of strengthening of administration in 5 new districts – Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang – will enable the local people to get the benefits of government schemes at their doorstep
Modi government is committed to create immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh
With the creation of new districts, all the welfare schemes of the government will reach the people easily and more and more people will benefit from them
This important decision will prove to be extremely useful in the all-round development of Ladakh
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to build a developed and prosperous Ladakh, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has decided to create five new districts in the union territory.
Informing about this historic decision in a post on ‘X’ platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with this decision, the new districts - Zanskar, Drass, Sham, Nubra and Changthang - will take the benefits meant for the people to their doorsteps by bolstering governance in every nook and cranny. After the formation of these five districts, there will now be a total of seven districts in Ladakh, including Leh and Kargil.
Ladakh is a very large union territory in terms of area. At present, Ladakh has two districts - Leh and Kargil. It is one of the least populated areas of India. Being extremely difficult and inaccessible, at present the district administration was facing many difficulties in reaching the grassroots level. After the formation of these districts, now all the public welfare schemes of the Central Government and Ladakh Administration will be able to reach the people easily and more and more people will be able to take advantage of them. This important decision of MHA will prove to be very useful in the all-round development of Ladakh.
Along with giving “in-principle approval” for the formation of five new districts, the Ministry of Home Affairs has asked the Ladakh administration to form a committee to assess various aspects related to the formation of new districts, such as headquarters, boundaries, structure, creation of posts, any other aspect related to the formation of district etc. and submit its report within three months. After receiving the report of the said committee, the Union Territory of Ladakh will send the final proposal regarding the creation of new districts on the basis of this report to the Home Ministry for further action.
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre is fully committed to creating immense possibilities for the people of Ladakh.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಝನ್ಸ್ಕಾರ್, ಡ್ರಾಸ್, ಶಾಮ್, ನುಬ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಂಗ್‌ಥಾಂಗ್‌ ಎಂಬ ಐದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕವಾದುದು, ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ತೀರ್ಮಾನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಅವರ ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಲಡಾಖ್‌ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರವಾದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಯಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
26 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MHA) ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಝನ್ಸ್ಕರ್, ಡ್ರಾಸ್, ಶಾಮ್, ನುಬ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಂಗ್‌ಥಾಂಗ್ ಎಂಬ ಐದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ರಚನೆಯಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಭಾರಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಐದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೇಹ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಏಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ಇರಲಿವೆ.
ಲಡಾಖ್ ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಎರಡು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ - ಲೇಹ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಷ್ಟಕರ ಮತ್ತು ದುಸ್ತರವಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರಣ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತವು ತಳಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪಲು ಹಲವು ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಡಾಖ್ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಲಡಾಖ್‌ನ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಐದು ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಗೆ "ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ" ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಗಡಿಗಳು, ಇತರೆ ರಚನೆಯಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಲಡಾಖ್ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಂಶ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳೊಳಗೆ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಈ ವರದಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ರಚನೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಅಂತಿಮ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಲಡಾಖ್ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರವಾದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.