பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரீஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடல்
19 AUG 2024 9:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் பாரீஸ் நகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கான இந்திய குழுவினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்திய அணியின் இளம் வில்வித்தை வீராங்கனையான ஷீத்தல் தேவியுடனான உரையாடலைத் தொடங்கிய திரு மோடி, பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பது இதுவே முதல் முறை என்பதால் உங்கள் மனதில் என்ன தோன்றுகிறது என்று கேட்டார். இவ்வளவு இளம் வயதில் ஒரு சர்வதேச மேடையில் இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவது உற்சாகமாக இருப்பதாக 17 வயதான அவர் பிரதமரிடம் கூறினார்.
துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை அவனி லெகாராவுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், இந்த முறை அவரது இலக்கு என்ன என்று கேட்டார். 22 வயதான அவர் பாராலிம்பிக் சுழற்சியில் விளையாட்டைப் பற்றியும் அதன் நுட்பத்தைப் பற்றியும் நிறைய கற்றுக்கொண்டதாகவும், இந்த முறை தனது சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் அவரது செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், உயரம் தாண்டுதல் வீரரான மாரியப்பன் தங்கவேலுவிடம், முந்தைய வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தை இந்த முறை தங்கமாக மாற்ற திட்டமிட்டுள்ளீர்களா என்று கேட்டார். தான் தற்போது ஜெர்மனியில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருவதாகவும், இந்த முறை தங்கம் வெல்வதில் உறுதியாக இருப்பதாகவும் திரு மோடியிடம் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2016-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு எந்தவிதமான பற்றாக்குறையும் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் தனது அரசு உறுதியாக இருப்பதாக தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த உயரம் தாண்டுதல் வீரரிடம் திரு மோடி உறுதியளித்தார்.
ஈட்டி எறிதல் வீரரான சுமித் ஆன்டில் டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆசிய பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் ஆகிய இரண்டு போட்டிகளிலும் தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை வென்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார் என்று கூறினார். 26 வயதான அவர் எவ்வாறு உந்துதலாக இருக்கிறார் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு சாம்பியன்ஷிப்பிலும் தனது சொந்த சாதனைகளை தொடர்ந்து முறியடிக்கிறார் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். இந்தியாவின் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஹரியானாவின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, சோனிபத்தில் ஏதோ சிறப்பு உள்ளது, ஏனெனில் அது ஏராளமான சாதனைகளை முறியடிக்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை உருவாக்குகிறது என்றார்.
பாரா தடகள வீராங்கனை அருணா தன்வாருடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், அவரது பயணம் குறித்தும், அதில் அவரது தந்தையின் ஆதரவின் பங்கு குறித்தும் கேட்டறிந்தார். அதற்கு பதிலளித்த 24 வயதான டேக்வாண்டோ வீராங்கனை, "குடும்பத்தின் ஆதரவு இல்லாமல் ஒரு சாதாரண போட்டியை யாரும் வெல்ல முடியாது என்றார். ஒரு முக்கியமான போட்டியின் போது சில நிமிடங்களுக்கு முன்பு கடந்த பாராலிம்பிக்கில் தன்வருக்கு ஏற்பட்ட காயம் குறித்தும், அவர் எவ்வாறு உற்சாகமாக இருந்தார் மற்றும் அந்த தடையை எவ்வாறு சமாளித்தார் என்றும் திரு மோடி கேட்டார். காயம் எனது விளையாட்டை நிறுத்த முடியாது, ஏனெனில் எனது நோக்கம் அதை விட பெரியது என்று தடகள வீராங்கனை பதிலளித்தார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த பாரா பவர்லிஃப்டர் அசோக் மாலிக், உலக அளவில் தங்கள் நாட்டை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரின் கனவாகும் என்றார்.
பாரா தடகள வீரர் அமித் சரோஹா கூறுகையில், 2012 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நடைபெற்ற பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் முதல் அவர்களின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் அணியின் செயல்திறன் பெரியதாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார். இந்த முறை பாரிஸில் மொத்தம் 84 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்த உள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் (சாய்) தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு மற்றும் உதவிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பள்ளியிலும், கல்லூரிகளிலும் பயின்று வரும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடம், விளையாட்டையும், படிப்பையும் எவ்வாறு சமநிலைப்படுத்துகிறீர்கள் என்று பிரதமர் ஆர்வத்துடன் கேட்டார். தனது அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட ராஜஸ்தானின் பரத்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த ருத்ரான்ஷ் கண்டேல்வால், தில்லியில் நடந்த உலகக் கோப்பை போட்டி மற்றும் தனது 12-வது வாரியத் தேர்வுகள் இரண்டையும் ஒருசேர நிர்வகித்ததாகக் கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை பவினா படேல், "கேலோ இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் பல அடிமட்ட திறமைகளை முன்னணிக்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இது பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு நல்ல தளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது, அவர்களுக்கு திசை உணர்வை அளிக்கிறது. இந்த முறை கேலோ இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 16 பாரா-தடகள வீரர்கள் பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கு தகுதி பெற்றிருப்பது இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்றார்.
பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளின் போது காயங்களை எவ்வாறு சமாளிப்பது என்று பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடம் பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். பிரதமருக்கு பதிலளித்த 30 வயதான பாரா பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் தருண் டிலான், ஏழு மாதங்களில் விரைவாக குணமடைந்து அடுத்த மாதத்தில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றதற்கு எஸ்ஏஐ (இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம்) அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் குழுவினருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிசினஸ் கிளாஸில் தான் இந்தியாவுக்கு அழைத்து வரப்பட்டதாகவும், அங்கு சிறந்த மருத்துவர்கள் அவரது காயத்திற்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்ததாகவும், தாம் உடல் ரீதியாகவும், மன ரீதியாகவும் செயல்பட தகுதியுடன் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்து தமக்கு ஆதரவளித்ததாகவும் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாரா விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு சமூக ஊடகங்கள் எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்பது குறித்து பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளை பிரதமர் கேட்டறிந்தார். வட்டெறிதல் வீரர் யோகேஷ் கதூனியா கூறுகையில், "இப்போது நாட்டில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இன்று, அடிமட்டத்தில் உள்ள வீரர்கள் எங்கள் வீடியோக்களைப் பார்த்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறார்கள். அவர்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கை முறையில் சேர்க்க வேண்டிய பயிற்சிகளைப் பற்றியும் கற்றுக்கொள்கிறார்கள்.
பாராலிம்பிக் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலும் உள்ளனர். நாடு தற்போது காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொலைதூர பயிற்சியின் கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். 140 கோடி நாட்டு மக்களின் ஆசிர்வாதங்கள் உங்களுடன் உள்ளன, விஜய் பவ்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரரின் தைரியம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடித்தளத்தை பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஒழுக்கத்தின் சக்தியுடன் முன்னேறுகிறார்கள் என்றும், அவர்களின் வெற்றி அவர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சுய கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பாராலிம்பிக் வரலாற்றில் இந்தியா வென்ற 31 பதக்கங்களில், 19 பதக்கங்கள் டோக்கியோவில் மட்டும் வென்றவை ஆகும். "உங்களில் பலர் அந்தக் குழுவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தீர்கள், பதக்கங்களையும் வென்றீர்கள்" என்று கூறிய திரு மோடி, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பாரா விளையாட்டுகளில் இந்தியா எவ்வளவு தூரம் வந்துள்ளது என்பதை ஒருவர் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியும் என்றார்.
இன்று, பாரா விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு மற்ற விளையாட்டுகளைப் போலவே அதே முக்கியத்துவம் கிடைக்கிறது" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். நாட்டில் விளையாடு இந்தியா பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் குவாலியரில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி மையம் ஒன்றும் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
2024 பாரீஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி இந்தியாவுக்கு வேறு பல வழிகளிலும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது என்றார். "பல விளையாட்டுகளில் எங்கள் இடங்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன, எனவே எங்கள் பங்கேற்பும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது." பாரீஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் இந்தியாவின் பொன்னான பயணத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய மைல்கல்லாக அமையும் என்று திரு மோடி நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with Indian contingent for Paris Paralympic Games through video conference
“Para-athletes are pride and flag-bearers of India”
“Para-athletes’ journey up until here tells how strong they are from within. They have defeated established beliefs of the society and challenges of the body”
“Of the 31 medals that India has won in the history of paralympics, 19 were clinched in Tokyo alone. One can imagine how far India has come in sports and para games in the last 10 years”
“Our para-athletes are getting the benefits of facilities under TOPS and Khelo India programs. In this contingent, 50 athletes are associated with TOPS schemes and 16 from Khelo India”
“India’s performance has enhanced and slots have increased in many games”
19 AUG 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian contingent for the upcoming Paralympic Games going to be held in Paris, France. Shri Modi kick-started the interaction with Archer Sheetal Devi, the Indian contingent’s youngest athlete, asking what is going in her mind as it is her first time participating in paralympic games. The 17-year-old told the Prime Minister that she is excited to represent India at an international platform at such a young age. She further thanked the Shrine Board and everyone around her, saying that the institution supported her through thick and thin to help her achieve this feat. Shri Modi asked Devi about the status of her training, to which the teenager replied that it has been going great and it is her aim that India’s national flag is hoisted and the national anthem is played in Paris after her win. Congratulating Devi, the Prime Minister advised the para-archer to perform without any pressure of winning or losing the game and focus on giving her best performance.
While interacting with Shooter Avani Lekhara, the Prime Minister praised the athlete for winning a Gold and Bronze medal in the Tokyo Paralympics and asked her what is her target this time. The Rajasthan-based athlete said she was focused towards gaining experience at her last paralympic games as it was her first stint at the international event. The 22-year-old said she has learnt a lot about the sport as well as its technique in the paralympic cycle and is aiming to give her best performance this time. She thanked the Prime Minister for his support, saying that it invokes a sense of responsibility and motivates her to enhance her performance further. Shri Modi inquired Lekhara about how her life changed after the Tokyo Paralympics and how she continued to prepare herself for future competitions. The para-shooter replied that before participating in the 2020 Olympics, there was a barrier which broke down after her win, instilling her with hope and confidence that if she can win once, she can repeat her victory with hard work. Shri Modi congratulated Lekhara and said that the country has a lot of expectations from her, but she should not let them burden her, instead, the athlete should turn them into power.
Praising his performance in the Tokyo Olympics, the Prime Minister asked Mariyappan Thangavelu, a high jumper, if he was planning to turn his last silver medal into gold this time. Shri Modi further asked the 29-year-old about his learnings from the last paralympic games. The athlete informed Shri Modi that he is currently training in Germany and is committed to winning gold this time. The Prime Minister underlined that the number of para-athletes has increased since 2016. He asked Thangavelu about his take on the matter from the point of view of an athlete and coach. The para-athlete stated that a lot of people are now inspired to choose sports as a career. Shri Modi assured the Tamil Nadu-based high jumper that his government is determined to ensure that Indian athletes do not have to face any kind of shortage.
Hailing his performance in the Tokyo Paralympics and Asian Para Games, the Prime Minister said that athlete Sumit Antil, a javelin thrower, broke record after record by winning gold medals at both events. He asked the 26-year-old how he stays motivated and continues to break his own records at every championship. Antil mentioned Devendra Jhajharia and Neeraj Chopra as his sources of inspiration while also underlining the importance of self-discipline and self-motivation in helping him create new records. Referring to the contribution of Haryana in India’s sports culture, Shri Modi said there is something special about Sonipath as it produces numerous record-breaking sports persons. He further asked Antil about the role of Haryana sports culture in his victory. Sumit thanked both the state and the centre for assisting him in his journey. Congratulating Antil, Shri Modi hailed him as an inspiration for all and wished him luck for his performance in France.
Interacting with para-athlete Aruna Tanwar, the Prime Minister asked her about her journey and the role of her father’s support throughout that. To which, the 24-year-old taekwondoin replied, “no one can win a normal tournament without family’s support, and I am going to compete at paralympics for the second time. It is often considered that Divyangs cannot do anything, but my parents have instilled a sense of confidence me and I believe that I can do a lot of things.” Shri Modi asked Tanwar about her injury at the last paralympics just a few moments before an important game and how she stayed motivated and overcame that obstacle. The athlete replied that an injury cannot stop my game because my aim is bigger than that. Calling injury a jewel in sports, Tanwar said she kept herself strong and thanked her coach and parents who told her that one paralympic cannot decide her fate, there are many more games to come. Calling her a fighter and an inspiration to women, Shri Modi appreciated Tanwar’s positive outlook and wished her the best for the Paris Paralympics.
The Prime Minister then encouraged those who had not spoken yet to share their thoughts and feelings on representing the country at an international event like paralympics for the first time. Responding to Shri Modi, Haryana-based Para Powerlifter Ashok Malik said that it is the dream of every sports person to represent their country at a global level. The Prime Minister now turned to those who have competed twice or thrice at paralympics to share their experience and learnings from their first game. Para-athlete Amit Saroha stated that since his first time at paralympics in 2012, their medal tally and team’s performance have grown bigger. Mentioning that a total of 84 athletes are going to perform in Paris this time, he thanked the Sports Authority of India (SAI) for its continued support and assistance. Saroha pointed out that the financial support that they used to receive has increased manifolds. He further praised the setting up of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) which has enabled them to receive training anywhere in the world. Saroha said that even the needs of their personal coaches, physios and supporting staff are now being fulfilled, adding that they are hopeful to win more medals this time.
The Prime Minister curiously asked para-athletes who are still studying in schools and colleges how they balance sports and studies together. Sharing his experience, Rajasthan’s Bharatpur-based Rudransh Khandelwal said that he managed both, a world cup tournament in Delhi and his 12th board exams, in which he scored 83 percent, this time. He said both sports and studies play an important role in life as one builds character and the other educates one about their rights and it is not very difficult to manage both simultaneously.
Seeking feedback on the Khelo India Para Games, the Prime Minister said that the event was organised in December, last year, at the suggestion of several athletes. “How does such events support the sports ecosystem,” Shri Modi asked. Table Tennis player Bhavina Patel from Gujarat replied, “The Khelo India campaign has brought several grassroot talents to the forefront. It has provided para-athletes with a good platform, giving them a sense of direction. One of the best examples of this campaign has been that this time 16 para-athletes from Khelo India have qualified for the Paris Paralympic Games.”
The Prime Minister further inquired para-athletes that how do they cope with injuries during paralympics. Para-badminton player from TOPS Tarun Dhillon apprised Shri Modi about an injury he suffered during the Canada International Tournament in 2022. The 30-year-old player credited SAI officials and the team for his speedy recovery in just seven months and won a gold medal in the next month. He informed the Prime Minister that he was brought back to India in a business class, where the best of doctors tended to his injury and supported me by ensuring that I was physically and mentally fit to perform. He further said that it is only because of a scheme like TOPS that children from the middle class can achieve their goals even after suffering from severe injuries.
The Prime Minister asked the para-athletes for their suggestions on how social media can help para-sports. Para-athlete Yogesh Kathuniya, who specialises in discus throw, told Shri Modi that social media has helped in spreading awareness about the para-games. Earlier, Divyangs used to think that they only have one option in life and that is studies, but now there is an increase in the number of para-athletes in the country. “Today, the players at grassroot level watch our videos and feel motivated. They also learn about exercises to add in their daily routine. So, overall there has been a great impact and greater visibility,” he added.
Addressing the event and extending greetings to Union Sports Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Minister of State for Sports Raksha Khadse ji. Paralympic athletes, coaches and staff present in every corner of the world. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held that the country is currently at the stage of remote coaching through video-conference. Referring to the para-athletes going to compete at the Paris Paralympics, Shri Modi hailed them as the pride and flag-bearers of India, adding that this journey is not only going to be extremely important for their lives and careers, but it holds an equally important place for the country as well. “The pride of India is linked to your presence in Paris and the blessings of 140 crore countrymen are with you, Vijay Bhav!” he added. Shri Modi further said that the enthusiasm of para-athletes is testimony to their eagerness to create new records at the Paris Paralympics, akin to the Tokyo Paralympics and Asian Para-Game.
Hailing the amount of courage, dedication and sacrifice that a sports person possesses as their foundation, the Prime Minister said the players move forward with the power of discipline with their success being a testimony to their self-confidence and self-control. However, when it comes to para-athletes, this truth and the very challenges become bigger. Praising the spirit of para-athletes, Shri Modi said their journey up until here tells how strong they are from within. They have defeated established beliefs of the society and challenges of the body, making them the ultimate mantras (chants) of success. “You are the example and proof of success and no one can defeat you once you enter the field,” he added.
Underlining the growing dominance of India in the Para Games over the years, the Prime Minister recalled that India had won only one medal with zero gold in the 2012 London Paralympics. In 2016, India won 2 gold medals and a total of 4 medals in Rio, Brazil. Bharat won a total of 19 medals with 5 gold, 8 silver and 6 bronze in Tokyo Paralympics. Of the 31 medals that India has won in the history of paralympics, 19 were clinched in Tokyo alone. “Many of you were part of that contingent and had also won medals,” Shri Modi said, adding that one can imagine how far India has come in sports and para games in the last 10 years.
Emphasising people’s changing perception about sports, the Prime Minister said that Bharat’s achievements in sports are a reflection of the society’s changing attitude towards sports. There was a time when sports was considered a leisure activity. It was not seen as a promising career, but rather a hindrance in the career with negligible opportunities. “Our disabled brothers and sisters were considered weak. However, all of this has changed now. We changed this thought and created more opportunities for them. Today, para-sports get the same authority as any other sport,” Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that the Khelo India Para Games has been started in the country along with the establishment of a para sports training centre in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh to help para-athletes. “Our para-athletes are getting the benefits of facilities under TOPS and Khelo India programs. I am happy that in this contingent, 50 athletes are associated with TOPS schemes and 16 from Khelo India,” he added.
Reiterating the importance of the 2024 Paris Paralympics, the Prime Minister said this event is special for India in several other ways. “Our slots have increased in many games, so has our participation.” Shri Modi expressed confidence that the Paris Paralympics will prove to be a big milestone in India’s golden journey. Wishing them good luck, the Prime Minister further said that he will meet the athletes once again after they have returned from France.