Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister presents BHISHM Cubes to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented four BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita & Maitri) Cubes to the Government of Ukraine today. President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy thanked Prime Minister for the humanitarian assistance. The Cubes will help in expeditious treatment of the injured and contribute to saving precious lives.
Each BHISHM Cube consists of medicines and equipment for the first line of care for all kinds of injuries and medical situations. It also includes surgical equipment for a basic Operation Room that can manage 10-15 basic surgeries per day. The Cube has the capacity to handle about 200 cases of diverse nature in emergency situations such as trauma, bleeding, burns, fractures, etc. It can also generate its own power and oxygen in limited amounts. A team of experts from India has been deployed to provide initial training to the Ukrainian side to operate the Cube.
The gesture underscores India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to Ukraine.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین کو بھیشم کیوبس پیش کیے
23 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوکرین کی حکومت کو چار بھیشم (سہیوگ ہِت اور میتری کے لیے بھارت کی صحتی پہل قدمی) کیوبس پیش کیے۔ یوکرین کے صدر محترم جناب ولودیمیر زیلنسکی نے انسانی بنیاد پر دیے گئے اس تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یہ کیوبس مجروحین کے فوری علاج میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیش قیمتی زندگیوں کو بچانے میں بھی تعاون دیں گے۔
ہر ایک بھیشم کیوب ہر قسم کی چوٹوں اور طبی حالات کی دیکھ بھال کے شروعاتی مرحلے کے لیے ادویات اور آلات پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک بنیادی آپریشن روم کے لیے جراحی کا سامان بھی شامل ہے جو روزانہ 10-15 بنیادی سرجریوں کا انتظام کر سکتا ہے۔ کیوب میں چوٹ لگنے، خون بہنے، جلنے، فریکچر وغیرہ جیسے متنوع نوعیت کے تقریباً 200 معاملات کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ محدود مقدار میں اپنی خود کی طاقت اور آکسیجن بھی پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان سے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم کو یوکرین کی ٹیم کو کیوب چلانے کے لیے ابتدائی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ قدم یوکرین کو انسانی بنیاد پر امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔