Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister presents BHISHM Cubes to Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented four BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita & Maitri) Cubes to the Government of Ukraine today. President of Ukraine H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy thanked Prime Minister for the humanitarian assistance. The Cubes will help in expeditious treatment of the injured and contribute to saving precious lives.
Each BHISHM Cube consists of medicines and equipment for the first line of care for all kinds of injuries and medical situations. It also includes surgical equipment for a basic Operation Room that can manage 10-15 basic surgeries per day. The Cube has the capacity to handle about 200 cases of diverse nature in emergency situations such as trauma, bleeding, burns, fractures, etc. It can also generate its own power and oxygen in limited amounts. A team of experts from India has been deployed to provide initial training to the Ukrainian side to operate the Cube.
The gesture underscores India’s continued commitment to provide humanitarian assistance to Ukraine.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी युक्रेनला दिले भीष्म क्यूब्स
23 AUG 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युक्रेन सरकारला चार भीष्म (भारत हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव्ह फॉर सहयोग हिता आणि मैत्री) क्यूब्स दिले. युक्रेनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष वोलोदिमिर झेलेन्स्की यांनी या मानवतावादी मदतीसाठी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. हे क्यूब्स जखमींवर त्वरीत उपचार करण्यास मदत करतील आणि मौल्यवान जीव वाचविण्यात योगदान देतील.
प्रत्येक भीष्म क्यूबमध्ये सर्व प्रकारच्या दुखापती आणि वैद्यकीय परिस्थितींना हाताळण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणारी औषधे आणि उपकरणे आहेत. यात मूलभूत शल्यचिकित्सक कक्षासाठी लागणारी शस्त्रक्रिया उपकरणे देखील समाविष्ट आहेत जी दररोज 10-15 मूलभूत शस्त्रक्रिया व्यवस्थापित करू शकतात. या क्यूबमध्ये आघात, रक्तस्त्राव, भाजणे, अस्थिभंग इत्यादी यासारख्या विविध प्रकारच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचे सुमारे 200 रुग्ण हाताळण्याची क्षमता आहे. हे क्युब मर्यादित प्रमाणात स्वतःसाठी विद्युत उर्जा आणि ऑक्सिजन देखील तयार करू शकतात. या क्यूबच्या कार्यान्वयनासंदर्भात युक्रेनच्या तंत्रज्ञांना प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी भारतातील तज्ञांचा एक चमू तैनात करण्यात आला आहे.
ही भेट युक्रेनला मानवतावादी सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याच्या भारताच्या निरंतर वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करते .