प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोल्हापुर मेमोरियल का दौरा किया
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोलैंड के वारसॉ में कोल्हापुर मेमोरियल पर पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
यह स्मारक द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान कोल्हापुर रियासत द्वारा पोलैंड के लोगों के लिए दिखाई गई उदारता को समर्पित है। कोल्हापुर के वलीवाडे में स्थापित शिविर ने युद्ध के दौरान पोलैंड के लोगों को आश्रय दिया था। इस बस्ती में महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित करीब 5,000 पोलैंड के शरणार्थी रहते थे। इस स्मारक पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कोल्हापुर शिविर में रहने वाले पोलैंड के लोगों और उनके वंशजों से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री के स्मारक का दौरा भारत और पोलैंड के बीच विशेष ऐतिहासिक संबंध को उजागर करता है, जिसे लगातार पोषित एवं संवर्धित किया जा रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.