وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولہاپور میموریل کا دورہ کیا
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارسا میں کولہاپور میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
یہ یادگاردوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران کولہاپور ریاست کے ذریعے پولینڈ کے لوگوں کے لیے دکھائی گئی سخاوت کو وقف ہے ۔ کولہاپور کے ولیواڈے میں قائم کیمپ نے جنگ کے دوران پولینڈ لوگوں کو پناہ دی تھی۔ اس بستی میں خواتین اور بچوں سمیت تقریباً 5000 پولینڈ کے پناہ گزیں رہتے تھے۔ اس میموریل پر، وزیر اعظم نے کولہاپور کیمپ میں رہنے والے پولینڈ لوگوں اور ان کی اولادوں سے ملاقات کی۔
یادگارکا وزیر اعظم کا دورہ ایک خاص تاریخی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان ہے اور جسے مسلسل پروان چڑھایا جارہا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.