Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಾರ್ಸಾದ ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಛವಿರಿಸಿ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಮಹಾಯುದ್ಧದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದ ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರದ ಉದಾರತೆಗೆ ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ‌. ಯುದ್ಧದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರದ ವಲಿವಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ತೆರೆದು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಆಶ್ರಯ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಶಿಬಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು 5,000 ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ವಲಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಆಶ್ರಯ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರದ ಶಿಬಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಶ್ರಯ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಣ ಇರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ.