Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোলহাপুৰ স্মাৰক ভ্ৰমণ কৰে
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৱাৰ্ছৰ কোলহাপুৰ স্মাৰকত মাল্যাৰ্পণ আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ সময়ত পোলিছ জনসাধাৰণক আগবঢ়োৱা ৰাজকীয় ৰাজ্য কোলহাপুৰৰ উদাৰতাৰ প্ৰতি এই স্মাৰক উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। কোলহাপুৰৰ বালিভাডেত স্থাপন কৰা শিবিৰটোৱে যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত পোলেণ্ডৰ লোকসকলক আশ্ৰয় প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এই বসতিস্থলত মহিলা আৰু শিশুকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ পোলেণ্ডৰ শৰণাৰ্থী আছিল। স্মাৰকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোলহাপুৰ শিবিৰত বাস কৰা পোলিছ লোক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বংশধৰসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই স্মাৰক ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু পোলেণ্ডৰ মাজত থকা এক বিশেষ ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে, আৰু যি আজিও লালিত-পালিত হৈ আছে।