Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸੌ (Warsaw) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਰਿਆਸਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਲੀਵਾਡੇ (Valivade) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਨੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਬ 5000 ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਸ਼ਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।