Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋହ୍ଲାପୁର ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୱାର୍ସାସ୍ଥିତ କୋହ୍ଲାପୁର ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୋହ୍ଲାପୁର ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉଦାରତାକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ । କୋହ୍ଲାପୁରର ଭାଲିଭାଡେଠାରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଏହି ଶିବିର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ଦେଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବସ୍ତିରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସମେତ ପାଖାପାଖି ୫୦୦୦ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଶରଣାର୍ଥୀ ରହୁଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋହ୍ଲାପୁର ଶିବିରରେ ରହୁଥିବା ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବଂଶଧରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଯାହାକୁ ପୋଷଣ ଏବଂ ପୋଷିତ କରାଯାଏ ।