Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Kolhapur Memorial
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid a wreath and paid tribute at the Kolhapur Memorial in Warsaw, today.
The memorial is dedicated to the generosity of princely state of Kolhapur offered to the polish people during the second World War. The camp established at Valivade, Kolhapur, provided shelter to Polish people during the war. This settlement housed approximately 5,000 Polish refugees, including women and children. At the memorial, Prime Minister met with polish people who had lived in the Kolhapur camp and their descendants.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection that exits between India and Poland, and one that continues to be nurtured and nourished.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కొల్హాపూర్ స్మార‌కాన్ని సంద‌ర్శించిన ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
21 AUG 2024 11:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
వార్సాలోని కొల్హాపూర్ స్మారకం వ‌ద్ద బుధ‌వారం ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ పుష్పగుచ్ఛాన్ని ఉంచి నివాళుల‌ర్పించారు.
రెండో ప్ర‌పంచ యుద్ధ స‌మ‌యంలో పోలెండ్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల ప‌ట్ల దాతృత్వాన్ని చూపించిన కొల్హాపూర్ సంస్థానానికి ఈ స్మార‌కాన్ని అంకిత‌మిచ్చారు. యుద్ధ స‌మ‌యంలో కొల్హాపూర్‌లోని వ‌లివాడెలో శిబిరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసి పోలెండ్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు ఆశ్ర‌యం క‌ల్పించారు. మ‌హిళ‌లు, పిల్ల‌లు స‌హా దాదాపు 5,000 మంది పోలెండ్ శ‌ర‌ణార్థులు ఈ శిబిరంలో ఆశ్ర‌యం పొందారు. ఇందులో నివసించిన పోలెండ్ ప్ర‌జ‌లు, వారి వార‌సుల‌తో స్మారకం వ‌ద్ద‌ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి స‌మావేశ‌మ‌య్యారు.
ఈ స్మారకాన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి సంద‌ర్శించ‌డం భార‌త్‌, పోలెండ్ మ‌ధ్య ఉన్న ప్ర‌త్యేక చారిత్ర‌క సంబంధాన్ని తెలియ‌జేస్తోంది. ఈ సంబంధం ఇప్ప‌టికీ అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది.