நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் நிதி நிலை, வைப்புத் தொகை திரட்டுதல், டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பட்டுவாடா, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி, நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் (நியமனம்) திரு எம் நாகராஜு, பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்கள், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2024 நிதியாண்டின் போது நிகர வாராக்கடன்கள் 0.76 சதவீதமாக குறைந்தது. மேலும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ரூ.27,830 கோடி ஈவுத்தொகையுடன் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் ரூ. 1.45 லட்சம் கோடி நிகர லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளன என்ற தகவல் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் தங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுடன் சிறந்த உறவை வைத்துக் கொண்டு திறமையான வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அறிவுறுத்தினார். குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புற மற்றும் புறநகர் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுடன் இணக்கமாக செயல்படுவதை வங்கிகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் தத்தம் வலிமையை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும், வங்கித் துறையில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்குமான ஒத்துழைப்பை பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் ஆராய வேண்டும் என்றும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினைகளை முறையான கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்திய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், இணைய அபாயங்களுக்கு எதிராக தேவையான தடுப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்த வங்கிகள், அரசு, கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகள் இடையே கூட்டு அணுகுமுறை அவசியம் என்றார். வங்கி அமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மீறப்படவோ அல்லது சமரசம் செய்யப்படவோ இல்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சமும் அவ்வப்போதும் பாதுகாப்பு கோணத்திலும் முழுமையாக மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம், அடித்தட்டு நிலையில் உள்ள குடிமக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தவும் அவர்களுக்கு கடன் வசதி செய்து தர அரசு எப்போதும் முயற்சித்து வருகிறது என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்டிஜிட்டல் தடம் மற்றும் பணப்புழக்கத்தின் அடிப்படையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான புதிய கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரி உட்பட சமீபத்திய பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகளை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு அவர் வங்கிகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பிரதமரின் சுரிய சக்தி இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு கடன் வழங்குவதை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு வங்கிகளை நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046670

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of Public Sector Banks in New Delhi
Various financial parameters such as Deposit Mobilisation, Digital Payments and Cyber Security, Implementation of new credit products/ schemes and Access to Credit under Financial Inclusion were discussed in detail during the review meeting
Union Finance Minister advises PSBs to carry out special drives to garner deposits; to focus on efficient customer service delivery and have connect with customers, esp. in Rural and Semi-urban areas
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on a collaborative approach between banks, Government, regulators and security agencies against frauds and cyber security risks
Banks must expeditiously implement recent Budget announcements, including, a new credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints and cash-flows, says Smt. Sitharaman
Smt. Sitharaman instructs banks to focus on further increasing credit flow to eligible beneficiaries under initiatives like PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting today, in New Delhi, to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on their financial parameters, deposit mobilisation, digital payments and cyber security framework, in addition to access to credit under financial inclusion and other emerging issues related to PSBs.
The meeting was also attended by Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary; Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary-Designate, Department of Financial Services; Heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) besides senior officials of Department of Financial Services (DFS).
During the meeting it was noted that during FY24, the PSBs performed well across all financial parameters as evidenced by improved asset quality with Net NPAs (NNPAs) declining to 0.76%, sound capital adequacy of the banks at 15.55%, Net Interest Margin (NIM) of the banks at 3.22%, and highest ever net aggregate profit of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore with the dividend of Rs 27,830 crore to the shareholders. Improvements over various parameters have also enhanced the ability of PSBs to raise capital from the markets.
During deliberations on the deposit mobilisation, the Union Finance Minister stated that while the credit growth has picked up, mobilisation of deposits could further be improved to fund the credit growth sustainably and asked banks to make concerted efforts to garner deposits by conducting special drives. Smt. Sitharaman also advised PSBs to have better relationships with their customers for efficient customer service delivery. The Union Finance Minister also urged Banks to ensure that employees reach out to connect with their customers, especially in Rural and Semi-urban areas. Smt. Sitharaman also urged the PSBs to explore collaboration to leverage the respective strengths by sharing best practices in emerging areas and equip themselves to keep pace with changes in banking sector.
While acknowledging the efforts made by the banks to improve the asset quality, Smt. Sitharaman advised them to optimise the scope of resolution and recovery offered by NCLT and NARCL.
The issues related to digital payments and cyber security framework were also deliberated in the meeting. The Union Finance Minister advised that issues of cyber security should be seen from a systemic perspective and emphasised that a collaborative approach between banks, Government, regulators and security agencies is needed to put in place necessary mitigants against cyber-risks. The Union Finance Minister also urged that every aspect of the IT system should be reviewed periodically and thoroughly from the cyber security angle to ensure that the security of the bank systems is not breached or compromised.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that the Government, through various schemes, has always endeavoured to facilitate credit access to citizens at the bottom of the pyramid to support their livelihood and improve lives. She further asked the banks to expeditiously implement the recent Budget announcements, including, a new credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints and cash-flows. Banks were also instructed by the Union Finance Minister to focus on further increasing credit flow to eligible beneficiaries under various Union Government initiatives like PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Union Finance Minister further advised the banks to ensure compliance with the Reserve Bank of India’s guidelines on the handover of security documents after closure of the loans and directed that there should not be any delay in handing over the documents to the customer.