Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review performance of Public Sector Banks in New Delhi
Various financial parameters such as Deposit Mobilisation, Digital Payments and Cyber Security, Implementation of new credit products/ schemes and Access to Credit under Financial Inclusion were discussed in detail during the review meeting
Union Finance Minister advises PSBs to carry out special drives to garner deposits; to focus on efficient customer service delivery and have connect with customers, esp. in Rural and Semi-urban areas
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on a collaborative approach between banks, Government, regulators and security agencies against frauds and cyber security risks
Banks must expeditiously implement recent Budget announcements, including, a new credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints and cash-flows, says Smt. Sitharaman
Smt. Sitharaman instructs banks to focus on further increasing credit flow to eligible beneficiaries under initiatives like PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting today, in New Delhi, to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on their financial parameters, deposit mobilisation, digital payments and cyber security framework, in addition to access to credit under financial inclusion and other emerging issues related to PSBs.
The meeting was also attended by Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary; Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary-Designate, Department of Financial Services; Heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) besides senior officials of Department of Financial Services (DFS).
During the meeting it was noted that during FY24, the PSBs performed well across all financial parameters as evidenced by improved asset quality with Net NPAs (NNPAs) declining to 0.76%, sound capital adequacy of the banks at 15.55%, Net Interest Margin (NIM) of the banks at 3.22%, and highest ever net aggregate profit of Rs. 1.45 lakh crore with the dividend of Rs 27,830 crore to the shareholders. Improvements over various parameters have also enhanced the ability of PSBs to raise capital from the markets.
During deliberations on the deposit mobilisation, the Union Finance Minister stated that while the credit growth has picked up, mobilisation of deposits could further be improved to fund the credit growth sustainably and asked banks to make concerted efforts to garner deposits by conducting special drives. Smt. Sitharaman also advised PSBs to have better relationships with their customers for efficient customer service delivery. The Union Finance Minister also urged Banks to ensure that employees reach out to connect with their customers, especially in Rural and Semi-urban areas. Smt. Sitharaman also urged the PSBs to explore collaboration to leverage the respective strengths by sharing best practices in emerging areas and equip themselves to keep pace with changes in banking sector.
While acknowledging the efforts made by the banks to improve the asset quality, Smt. Sitharaman advised them to optimise the scope of resolution and recovery offered by NCLT and NARCL.
The issues related to digital payments and cyber security framework were also deliberated in the meeting. The Union Finance Minister advised that issues of cyber security should be seen from a systemic perspective and emphasised that a collaborative approach between banks, Government, regulators and security agencies is needed to put in place necessary mitigants against cyber-risks. The Union Finance Minister also urged that every aspect of the IT system should be reviewed periodically and thoroughly from the cyber security angle to ensure that the security of the bank systems is not breached or compromised.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that the Government, through various schemes, has always endeavoured to facilitate credit access to citizens at the bottom of the pyramid to support their livelihood and improve lives. She further asked the banks to expeditiously implement the recent Budget announcements, including, a new credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints and cash-flows. Banks were also instructed by the Union Finance Minister to focus on further increasing credit flow to eligible beneficiaries under various Union Government initiatives like PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Union Finance Minister further advised the banks to ensure compliance with the Reserve Bank of India’s guidelines on the handover of security documents after closure of the loans and directed that there should not be any delay in handing over the documents to the customer.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान जमा राशि जुटाने, डिजिटल भुगतान और साइबर सुरक्षा, नए ऋण उत्पादों/योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और वित्तीय समावेश के तहत ऋण तक पहुंच जैसे विभिन्न वित्तीय मानदंडों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को जमा राशि जुटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाने, कुशल ग्राहक सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण व अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों से जुड़ने की सलाह दी
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने धोखाधड़ी और साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिमों के खिलाफ बैंकों, सरकार, नियामकों और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि बैंकों को डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट और नकदी प्रवाह के आधार पर एमएसएमई के लिए एक नया ऋण मूल्यांकन मॉडल सहित हाल की बजट घोषणाओं को तेजी से लागू करना चाहिए
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंकों को पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसी पहलों के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का निर्देश दिया
19 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के वित्तीय मानदंडों, जमा धनराशि जुटाने, डिजिटल भुगतान और साइबर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ वित्तीय समावेश के तहत ऋण तक पहुंच तथा पीएसबी से संबंधित अन्य उभरते मुद्दों पर उनके प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव नामित श्री एम. नागराजू, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रमुखों के अलावा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान यह उल्लेख किया गया कि वित्त वर्ष 24 के दौरान, पीएसबी ने सभी वित्तीय मानदंडों पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया, जैसा कि शुद्ध एनपीए (एनएनपीए) में 0.76 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ बेहतर परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता, 15.55 प्रतिशत की बैंकों की अच्छी पूंजी पर्याप्तता, 3.22 प्रतिशत की बैंकों की शुद्ध ब्याज सीमा (एनआईएम) और 1.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अब तक के सबसे अधिक शुद्ध कुल लाभ के साथ शेयरधारकों को 27,830 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश देने से परिलक्षित होता है। विभिन्न मानदंडों में सुधार ने बाजारों से पूंजी जुटाने की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की क्षमता में भी वृद्धि की है।
जमा राशि जुटाने पर विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ऋण वृद्धि में तेजी आई है, लेकिन ऋण वृद्धि को स्थायी रूप से वित्तपोषित करने के लिए जमा राशि जुटाने में और सुधार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बैंकों से विशेष अभियान चलाकर जमा राशि जुटाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने को कहा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को कुशल ग्राहक सेवा अदायगी के लिए अपने ग्राहकों के साथ बेहतर संबंध बनाने की भी सलाह दी। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी आग्रह किया कि खासकर ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में कर्मचारियों को अपने ग्राहकों से जुड़ने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों से उभरते क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करके आपसी शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग की तलाश करने और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में हो रहे बदलावों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए खुद को तैयार करने का भी आग्रह किया।
संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बैंकों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उन्हें एनसीएलटी और एनएआरसीएल द्वारा पेश किए गए समाधान और वसूली के दायरे को अनुकूल बनाने की सलाह दी।
बैठक में डिजिटल भुगतान और साइबर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सलाह दी कि साइबर सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को एक प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण से देखा जाना चाहिए और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि साइबर जोखिमों के खिलाफ आवश्यक उपाय करने के लिए बैंकों, सरकार, नियामकों और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी आग्रह किया कि आईटी प्रणाली के हर पहलू की साइबर सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से समय-समय पर और गहन समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए, ताकि बैंक प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा भंग न होना या इससे कोई समझौता न होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से हमेशा निचले स्तर के नागरिकों को उनकी आजीविका का समर्थन करने और जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ऋण तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने बैंकों से डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट और नकदी प्रवाह के आधार पर एमएसएमई के लिए एक नया ऋण मूल्यांकन मॉडल समेत हाल की बजट घोषणाओं को तेजी से लागू करने के लिए कहा। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसी केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को सलाह दी कि वे ऋण बंद होने के बाद सुरक्षा दस्तावेज सौंपने के मामले में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें और निर्देश दिया कि ग्राहक को दस्तावेज सौंपने में कोई देरी नहीं होनी चाहिए।